Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 11:44:24 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon6 will register as a worker, but will not mine  (Read 77 times)
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 07:58:50 PM
 #1

As the title states, I just bought an Avalon6, but I can't get it to mine.  I have tried on both viabtc and nicehash.  Both pools have recognized it as a worker, but it will not actively mine.
Any thoughts?

Thanks
1537443864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537443864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537443864
Reply with quote  #2

1537443864
Report to moderator
1537443864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537443864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537443864
Reply with quote  #2

1537443864
Report to moderator
1537443864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537443864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537443864
Reply with quote  #2

1537443864
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537443864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537443864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537443864
Reply with quote  #2

1537443864
Report to moderator
1537443864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537443864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537443864
Reply with quote  #2

1537443864
Report to moderator
1537443864
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537443864

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537443864
Reply with quote  #2

1537443864
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 15, 2018, 09:50:53 PM
 #2

Thought 1 would be you need to give us some more information to help you. Can you see anything on the miner status page? Have you looked into the system logs for problems?

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 11:06:11 AM
 #3

Thought 1 would be you need to give us some more information to help you. Can you see anything on the miner status page? Have you looked into the system logs for problems?

Here are some different shots of the setup (usernames/address deleted)
Also, the avalon6 is only flashing a yellow light
Let me know if there is anything else I can send. Thanks for the help


https://ibb.co/dcE5Mm
https://ibb.co/nvjcZ6
https://ibb.co/kLN37R
https://ibb.co/dBkjE6

API Logs
https://ibb.co/kgB7Z6
https://ibb.co/cThs1m
https://ibb.co/cThs1m

System Log

Code:
Tue Jan 16 09:07:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:09:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:10:00 2018 cron.info crond[427]: USER root pid 7145 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan 16 09:11:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:13:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:15:00 2018 cron.info crond[427]: USER root pid 7183 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan 16 09:15:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:17:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:19:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:20:00 2018 cron.info crond[427]: USER root pid 7233 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan 16 09:21:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:23:54 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:25:00 2018 cron.info crond[427]: USER root pid 7271 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan 16 09:25:55 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:27:55 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:29:55 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:30:00 2018 cron.info crond[427]: USER root pid 7310 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan 16 09:31:55 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:33:55 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:35:00 2018 cron.info crond[427]: USER root pid 7352 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Tue Jan 16 09:35:55 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available
Tue Jan 16 09:37:55 2018 daemon.warn odhcpd[410]: DHCPV6 SOLICIT IA_NA from 00030001a45d36214525 on br-lan: no addresses available



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to use code tags for the system log.)
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 01:14:50 PM
 #4


Also, the avalon6 is only flashing a yellow light


Miner is idle..

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6#Avalon6_LED

And it looks like CGMiner does not see your A6.   Restart CGMiner and see if that helps?

If not, is the Controller plugged into the correct 4pin on the A6?
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 02:26:25 PM
 #5


Also, the avalon6 is only flashing a yellow light


Miner is idle..

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6#Avalon6_LED

And it looks like CGMiner does not see your A6.   Restart CGMiner and see if that helps?

If not, is the Controller plugged into the correct 4pin on the A6?


Ya I noticed that it was idle
I have it plugged into the left slot (I have tried the right one also)
I did also try to restart cgminer as well

pic of the back of the avalon6
https://ibb.co/fsa1SR
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 02:38:39 PM
 #6

That's definitely where it goes...
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 02:43:16 PM
 #7

On the left?
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 02:50:01 PM
 #8

On the left?


Yeah....

And restarting CGMiner doesn't detect the miner?  Can't hurt to power cycle the A6 also
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 03:01:59 PM
 #9

On the left?


Yeah....

And restarting CGMiner doesn't detect the miner?  Can't hurt to power cycle the A6 also

I tried that also.
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 03:39:07 PM
 #10

Anything showing in the kernel log on startup?

the snippet you posted is just the Pi asking for an IPv6 address
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 04:55:06 PM
 #11

So looking at your screenshot your RPi is not seeing the AUC adapter that goes inline between the RPi and the miner. Until you fix that part, your Avalon will never be seen.

In the CGminer status page, just under the pools section you will see "Avalon Devices" This is where you should see your AUC adapter, if you do not see the adapter there, you have a cabling or an AUC problem.

Which AUC controller do you have? The smaller shrink wrapped version or the one with the hard plastic outer shell? They react differently so it is important to know which one you have.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 04:57:00 AM
 #12

So looking at your screenshot your RPi is not seeing the AUC adapter that goes inline between the RPi and the miner. Until you fix that part, your Avalon will never be seen.

In the CGminer status page, just under the pools section you will see "Avalon Devices" This is where you should see your AUC adapter, if you do not see the adapter there, you have a cabling or an AUC problem.

Which AUC controller do you have? The smaller shrink wrapped version or the one with the hard plastic outer shell? They react differently so it is important to know which one you have.

Here is the controller I have connected
https://ibb.co/mffsmm

However, I also tried this controller, but I can't even find it on my network.
https://www.parallelminer.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/IMG_3848.jpg
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 05:08:25 AM
 #13

I also tried switching the cards around in the two controllers (they both came from parallel miner and are supposed to be setup for the avalon6)
Just thought I'd see if maybe the controller was bad

Still having the same problem though...
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 01:14:22 PM
 #14


However, I also tried this controller, but I can't even find it on my network.
https://www.parallelminer.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/IMG_3848.jpg

@twistedbelly

I have this same one..

"Canaan by default set the PI with a static address at 192.168.0.100. "   So you need to set your laptop IP to 192.168.0.99, mask 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.0.100, then plug directly into the Pi.  You should then be able to open a browser on your laptop and point it at http://192.168.0.100.

From there
"if reach you controller’s web interface at http://192.168.0.100, then on the “General Setup” tab, change the “Protocol” from “Static address” to “DHCP client”. Then click “Save & Apply” and wait 30 seconds. "

Now your Pi should be on your network

Reference: https://canaan.io/question/how-can-i-change-my-avalonminer-controller-or-raspberry-pi-1-2-or-3-from-default-static-ip-address-to-automatic-dhcp-ip-address/
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 08:22:43 PM
 #15

Any news?
twistedbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 01:17:50 AM
 #16

Any news?

Actually, I talked with the company that sold it to me (parallel miner) and they pointed out that the bottom line on the config was missing

That was an easy enough fix, and now it's working

More Options:   --avalon4-iic-detect


https://ibb.co/eGTNK6
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1034

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 02:48:13 AM
 #17

Oooooooh! You have a Pi that is using the onboard SPI signaling to talk to the miner. Yes, you can do this, but it does require that line (and you can not daisy chain more miners on).

Glad it's working.
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:59:46 PM
 #18

Good to know!!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!