Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2018, 09:59:33 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A miner with this?  (Read 602 times)
kakadas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 05:21:46 AM
 #1

Is there a miner that has not an .exe file but a .bat ?


like phoenix.exe , but I want a miner that has a .bat extention...

Could anyone help me?
1516139973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516139973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516139973
Reply with quote  #2

1516139973
Report to moderator
1516139973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516139973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516139973
Reply with quote  #2

1516139973
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516139973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516139973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516139973
Reply with quote  #2

1516139973
Report to moderator
1516139973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516139973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516139973
Reply with quote  #2

1516139973
Report to moderator
1516139973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516139973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516139973
Reply with quote  #2

1516139973
Report to moderator
nmat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 05:33:27 AM
 #2

Open notepad -> write "phoenix.exe" without quotes -> save file in the directory of the phoenix miner with the name "pohenix.bat".

There, you have it.
RJau
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 05:36:39 AM
 #3

Why? What difference does .bat vs .exe make?
MtRev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 08:46:02 AM
 #4

would it run if you simply rename it to .bat??
i don't think .bat works that way, does it? lol

Do you need a web designer or a professional photographer (based in NYC)? I'm offering big agency quality, without the big agency invoices! Drop me a message; will work for BTC, LTC or ADA

Cardano - My Top Pick for the week
Opsamk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 09:14:49 AM
 #5

A bat file is a macro, it's can't do anything past what command line can do.

1GPsFkReoJi8isJk1Vyry7NVnL2qpaC9Ja

Feeling generous? Send me some bits Smiley
Soak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:08:00 AM
 #6

Is there a miner that has not an .exe file but a .bat ?


like phoenix.exe , but I want a miner that has a .bat extention...

Could anyone help me?

A miner is a software with compiled instructions (.exe). A batch file is a command line file with DOS instructions (.bat). A miner can't do his job with only DOS instructions.
linkme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:16:24 AM
 #7

i'm guessing he is looking for a miner thats able to be transfered in plain text and remotely executed, for windows systems there is no such miner without dependencies (such as python etc)

❰ Crowd Power to Shape the Future of Dental Care ❱
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ❱ ❱ ❱ DENTACOIN ❰ ❰ ❰ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▣  Slack  ▣  Steemit  ▣  Facebook  ▣  Twitter  ▣  Bitcointalk  ▣   Medium  ▣  Reddit  ▣
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!