Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2017, 11:06:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner crashes MacPro every time it is closed or quit????  (Read 774 times)
akminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 03:36:01 AM
 #1

Hello,

I've searched all over the web and everywhere here in this forum, but I can't find anything on this issue. Any ideas or help is appreciated.

DiabloMiner is running on a 2010 MacPro w/ a 5770 ATI Radeon, 3.2 Ghz quad core without issue. It runs at about 80 Mhash/s which is expected for OSX.

The problem is whenever I try to pause, quit, or force kill the terminal window in which DiabloMiner is running, it hangs the MacPro so that a hard restart is the only thing that will bring it back! Shocked

I've been mining for a few weeks without any issue unless I need my resources back, then I'm pretty well screwed......

Any ideas? The MP is up to date, I've got the most recent version of Diablo Miner.

thanks,
AKMiner
1484651183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484651183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484651183
Reply with quote  #2

1484651183
Report to moderator
1484651183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484651183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484651183
Reply with quote  #2

1484651183
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484651183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484651183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484651183
Reply with quote  #2

1484651183
Report to moderator
akminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 07:16:28 PM
 #2

To clarify what the issue is I'm using the Mac miner front-end to Diablo found here:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8994.0

Does anyone have any suggestions for me? Or should I dump the "front-end" and run diablo straight from the terminal? Do you think that will help?

thanks in advance,

AKMiner
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!