Bitcoin Forum
October 05, 2022, 03:06:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Tool] AMD-Compute-Switcher for switch automatically to compute mode  (Read 17371 times)
Bulitt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:18:36 AM
 #21

Does this enable compute mode on windows 7? Because far as I know compute mode is only available on Windows 10.
1664982381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664982381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664982381
Reply with quote  #2

1664982381
Report to moderator
1664982381
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1664982381

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1664982381
Reply with quote  #2

1664982381
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
fgm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 09:07:45 AM
 #22

I have 13 gpu, But it detects 14? From GPU 0000 to GPU 0013
It also detects the hidden devices ( leftover drivers ), you can check in device manager by going to view - show hidden devices.
funkdad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 02:31:27 AM
 #23

Thank you for this.  I created this account specifically to post on one thing before this, so I don’t say much.  But I think the best thing we have going is community.  Yes, there a lot of dicks.  But, there a hundred more times as many people pushing this stuff forward and helping others.  Thanks again! 
Bigdrago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 10:43:53 AM
 #24

Can you make an update that allows us to select what cards to switch to compute mode?

I would like to disable compute mode for gpu0 (internal gpu on cpu)
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 17


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 11:03:43 AM
 #25

Can you make an update that allows us to select what cards to switch to compute mode?

I would like to disable compute mode for gpu0 (internal gpu on cpu)

This setting has no effect on anything except RX cards and maybe Vega.
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 752
Merit: 517


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 04:19:55 PM
 #26

Super tool, makes my job soo much easier. Repped/Merited.

Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
tg88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 849



View Profile
March 27, 2018, 11:40:56 AM
 #27

This tool works great.
Merited.
Lerva
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 09:02:28 PM
 #28

This tool does NOT work correctly.Started to mine today again with Claymore.Some GPUs gave 19MH/s.Recheck compute mode with tool and start Claymore again --> Still some GPUs are giving 19MH!
Had to set all from Radeon settings and restart the whole computer.
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 17


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 11:10:24 AM
 #29

Does this enable compute mode on windows 7? Because far as I know compute mode is only available on Windows 10.


Good question.  Anyone knows if it works on Windows 7 with adrenalin?
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 11:29:52 AM
 #30

This tool is very usefull to me, before I setting up all my gpu one by one and a wasting of time. every gpu need to restart the radeon then open it again when you finish to set it up in compute mode, but this tool made the miners life very easy!!  Thanks dude for this tool!!  Wink  Wink  Wink
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 282


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2018, 01:37:31 AM
 #31

Thank you very much this is incredibly useful especially for people like me whose radeon settings takes so long to load.

Source code from 1.0.0:
-snip-

I'm particularly glad you posted the actual source code. Would it be possible for you to give us instructions on how to compile this ourselves?

0xacBBa937A57ecE1298B5d350f40C0Eb16eC5fA4B
burnwaygta4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 06:36:57 AM
 #32

Please add the crossfire automatic shut-off function.
Bulitt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 09:50:10 AM
 #33

Does this enable compute mode on windows 7? Because far as I know compute mode is only available on Windows 10.


Good question.  Anyone knows if it works on Windows 7 with adrenalin?

I just tried it and it does nothing. It completes with "success" but Im guessing it doesnt turn on anything because windows 7 doesnt have those registry values.
jimsta
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 12:47:58 AM
 #34

Thanks for this! Works great for me on windows 10, 2x rigs with 8 and 9 cards each.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 06:13:03 PM
 #35

Please add support for parameters, something like "-compute" or "-on", so that I can make a .bat file to be executed on boot and make sure all cards are in compute mode (autonomous actions always help).
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1728
Merit: 1018


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 07:10:35 PM
 #36

I have no machines where this would be useful.  However it looks like everything is being done in the same area of the registry and people are asking for other options so here is an idea. 

set everything the way you want with the standard tools
launch regedit.exe
Go to  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Right click at that level and select 'Export' from the context menu
Save that somewhere

Now if you want to implement the changes you should be able to right click the .reg file you saved from the steps above and select 'Merge'

If you want to script it in a batch file you should be able to do it like this: regedit.exe /s "C:\Users\<my username>\Documents\<my filename>.reg"

Someone else will have to test this though, as I say I have no machines where this would matter.
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 08:48:10 PM
Last edit: April 20, 2018, 10:21:18 PM by FFI2013
 #37

Does the newest drivers give anymore of a hashrate than the blockchain beta drivers just wondering because when I installed them on one rig I turned on compute than I started mining and either my miner crashed or I had some issue so I ran DD reinstalled the beta is was fine again so I haven't bothered to try them on any other rig
wangusto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 02:36:09 PM
 #38

Hello boys my rig a since 2 weeks problems.

It crashes after 2 days and then i have to cut the power off.

Problem was on 11.6 so i stepped down to 11.5 this helped me allot but now its also happening here on 11.5.

What do you think boys
xpulse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 11:18:37 AM
 #39

Great tool, thank you.
QuestionQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 131



View Profile
June 06, 2018, 06:58:16 PM
 #40

Does this enable compute mode on windows 7? Because far as I know compute mode is only available on Windows 10.

Good question.  Anyone knows if it works on Windows 7 with adrenalin?


Because this question was two times not answered:
No.

It will (maybe) write your registry entries, but those will stay unused even after a reboot.
There is a driver for windows 7 I guess which will bring you more benefits on mining, but it is not official / stable.

Anyways. The update to Win10 is still free with a Win7 COA.
But dont go with a Win7Home to a Win10Home. Go with Pro, only. (many reasons ...)

The new Linux kernel is bringing some of the -windows benefits- (almost like Wattman) on mining.

Have fun and good mining.

### S9 13.5/14T (RIP) ### DragonMint 16T (DEVIL) --> Bitmain and Innosilicon (HAIL TO!) ###
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!