Paedy (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 14
|
 |
January 24, 2018, 12:10:09 PM Last edit: January 24, 2018, 11:40:08 PM by Paedy Merited by deadsix (5), kisk (4), tg88 (1), xxcsu (1), bokiminer (1) |
|
AMD-Compute-Switcher helps you to easily switch between compute and graphics mode. It loops all registry folders of your AMD software and detects if the card is in graphics or compute mode. If one is not in compute mode it will try to switch all to compute mode and if all are in compute mode it allows you to go back to graphics mode. Download: https://mega.nz/#!Qgl3EYxJ!_7Aes-JHrnhGpIl2v_3EwG6E_jAsV_gjyj-Eg3IFGkY ( VirusTotal) Compatible with AMD Crimson software. (17.10.2 and higher because before there is no compute option or you can use blockchain driver instead) Getting started:- Run AMD-Compute-Switcher.exe
- Read the message, on top you see "switch to compute mode" or "switch to graphics mode". Press OK if you see "switch to compute mode. - this happens if one card is not in compute mode.
- Reboot
Changelog:- 1.0.0: First release with simple switch
Special thanks to this post because I'm using this logic. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2312585.msg23637946#msg23637946If you have any improvements you can post them here or send me a private message.
|
|
|
|
Daniel0303
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
|
 |
January 24, 2018, 12:52:12 PM |
|
AMD-Compute-Switcher helps you to easily switch between compute and graphics mode. It loops all registry folders of your AMD software and detects if the card is in graphics or compute mode. If one is not in compute mode it will try to switch all to compute mode and if all are in compute mode it allows you to go back to graphics mode. Download: ( VirusTotal) Compatible with AMD Crimson software. (17.10.2 and higher because before there is no compute option or you can use blockchain driver instead) Getting started:- Run AMD-Compute-Switcher.exe
- Read the message, on top you see "switch to compute mode" or "switch to graphics mode". Press OK if you see "switch to compute mode. - this happens if one card is not in compute mode.
- Reboot
Changelog:- 1.0.0: First release with simple switch
Special thanks to this post because I'm using this logic. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2312585.msg23637946#msg23637946If you have any improvements you can post them here or send me a private message. Thanks for the tools, will try it on my next build.
|
|
|
|
Maaim
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
|
 |
January 24, 2018, 09:44:01 PM Last edit: January 24, 2018, 09:57:09 PM by Maaim |
|
Any chance you can put it out on Mega.nz or Google drive? The VirusTotal link won't let you download.
|
|
|
|
CryptoWatcher420
Sr. Member
  
Offline
Activity: 462
Merit: 258
Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader
|
 |
January 24, 2018, 09:49:35 PM |
|
yeah I like to grab this as well but I don't wanna sign up just to download 1 file from a place ill prolly never use again
|
6pin to EPS 12v 4+4pin w/pigtail & 2.5mm barrel plug for Pico Psu for SERVER PSU ONLY GPU MINING RIGS! | Donations: BTC- | Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
|
|
|
Paedy (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 14
|
 |
January 24, 2018, 10:38:54 PM |
|
yeah I like to grab this as well but I don't wanna sign up just to download 1 file from a place ill prolly never use again
Sorry VirusTotal was only the document where you can see that there is no virus on it. The forum here removed the link. I added the mega.nz link now: https://mega.nz/#!Qgl3EYxJ!_7Aes-JHrnhGpIl2v_3EwG6E_jAsV_gjyj-Eg3IFGkY
|
|
|
|
jkdexpert
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
|
 |
January 25, 2018, 03:43:29 PM |
|
Why is this an .exe executable instead of a simple PowerShell, for example, script? It's much easier to vet scripts than executables with no source.
Joe
|
|
|
|
Paedy (OP)
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 14
|
 |
January 25, 2018, 04:15:53 PM |
|
executables with no source. Yea you are right. But when I started I wanted to create a much bigger software as it is now. I planned some features for the future so this is not the final version Source code from 1.0.0:using Microsoft.Win32; using System; using System.Collections.Generic; using System.Windows.Forms;
namespace AMD_Compute_Switcher { static class Program { [STAThread] static void Main() { RegistryKey localMachineKey = Registry.LocalMachine; RegistryKey softwareKey = localMachineKey.OpenSubKey("SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Class\\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}"); var cardFolders = softwareKey.GetSubKeyNames(); Dictionary<string, string> results = new Dictionary<string, string>(); int notComputeMode = 0; int tmp;
foreach (var cardFolder in cardFolders) if (int.TryParse(cardFolder, out tmp)) { RegistryKey cardRegistry = null; try { cardRegistry = softwareKey.OpenSubKey(cardFolder); } catch (Exception) { } if (cardRegistry != null) { var KMD_EnableInternalLargePage = cardRegistry.GetValue("KMD_EnableInternalLargePage"); if (KMD_EnableInternalLargePage == null || KMD_EnableInternalLargePage.ToString() != "2") { notComputeMode++; results.Add(cardFolder, "Not in compute mode"); } else { results.Add(cardFolder, "Compute mode"); } } }
var cardString = "All cards will be switched to " + (notComputeMode > 0 ? "compute" : "graphics") + " mode!\n"; foreach (var result in results) { cardString += "\n" + result.Key + ": " + result.Value; }
if (MessageBox.Show(cardString, "Do you want to switch?", MessageBoxButtons.OKCancel, MessageBoxIcon.Question, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1) == DialogResult.OK) { results = new Dictionary<string, string>();
foreach (var cardFolder in cardFolders) if (int.TryParse(cardFolder, out tmp)) { RegistryKey cardRegistry = null; try { cardRegistry = softwareKey.OpenSubKey(cardFolder, true); } catch (Exception) { } if (cardRegistry != null) { if (notComputeMode > 0) { /** Switch all to compute mode */ try { cardRegistry.SetValue("KMD_EnableInternalLargePage", "2", RegistryValueKind.DWord); results.Add(cardFolder, "Success"); } catch(Exception ex) { results.Add(cardFolder, "Error: " + ex.Message); } } else { /** Switch all to graphics mode */ try { cardRegistry.DeleteValue("KMD_EnableInternalLargePage"); results.Add(cardFolder, "Success"); } catch (Exception ex) { results.Add(cardFolder, "Error: " + ex.Message); } } } } cardString = "Switched successfully to " + (notComputeMode > 0 ? "compute" : "graphics") + " mode!\n"; foreach (var result in results) { cardString += "\n" + result.Key + ": " + result.Value; }
MessageBox.Show(cardString, "Switched successfully!", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Information); } } } }
|
|
|
|
CryptoWatcher420
Sr. Member
  
Offline
Activity: 462
Merit: 258
Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader
|
 |
January 27, 2018, 01:22:11 PM |
|
any possibility to allow the program to detect how many gpus the rig has? I noticed it just sets 11 or 12 gpus to compute or graphics mode without actually knowing how many gpus its actually setting
|
6pin to EPS 12v 4+4pin w/pigtail & 2.5mm barrel plug for Pico Psu for SERVER PSU ONLY GPU MINING RIGS! | Donations: BTC- | Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
|
|
|
Amstellodamois
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 182
Merit: 0
|
 |
February 03, 2018, 01:55:34 PM Last edit: February 03, 2018, 08:38:53 PM by Amstellodamois |
|
Is it possible to delete the AMD settings program if you use that? (To avoid it going back for default settings)
EDIT : You can rename it, so it doesn't load on startup.
|
|
|
|
zeef
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 304
Merit: 0
|
 |
February 03, 2018, 03:12:42 PM |
|
Is it possible to delete the AMD settings program if you use that? (To avoid it going back for default settings)
If restarts from kernel power errors or overclocked failure right? It was a good ideia, or if wattman can startup the profile we choose on restart like afterburner, right? Im interested too 
|
|
|
|
Amstellodamois
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 182
Merit: 0
|
 |
February 03, 2018, 06:06:31 PM |
|
Why is this an .exe executable instead of a simple PowerShell, for example, script? It's much easier to vet scripts than executables with no source.
Agreed
|
|
|
|
kisk
|
 |
February 04, 2018, 07:04:47 PM |
|
Thank you for this. My control center would not save settings even after a driver wipe/reinstall. This saved the day!
|
|
|
|
phuocduong
Member

Offline
Activity: 182
Merit: 10
|
 |
February 23, 2018, 10:05:40 AM |
|
Thank you for this
|
|
|
|
preda
|
 |
February 23, 2018, 10:30:09 AM |
|
what is this tool? i dont understand
i have blockchain driver and my amd rx works good
|
|
|
|
Amstellodamois
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 182
Merit: 0
|
 |
February 23, 2018, 02:52:28 PM |
|
It's useful if you don't use the blockchain drivers.
|
|
|
|
Bigdrago
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 312
Merit: 0
|
 |
February 24, 2018, 09:31:12 PM |
|
I have 13 gpu, But it detects 14? From GPU 0000 to GPU 0013
|
|
|
|
Amstellodamois
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 182
Merit: 0
|
 |
February 24, 2018, 11:06:55 PM |
|
Maybe your onboard graphics?
|
|
|
|
Bigdrago
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 312
Merit: 0
|
 |
February 25, 2018, 04:34:12 AM |
|
Maybe your onboard graphics?
Intel pentium with compute mode? 
|
|
|
|
jsanzsp
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 72
Merit: 0
|
 |
March 02, 2018, 08:26:37 PM |
|
very useful thanks
|
|
|
|
Crate Mayne
Member

Offline
Activity: 95
Merit: 11
|
 |
March 06, 2018, 06:10:15 AM Last edit: March 06, 2018, 06:48:55 AM by Crate Mayne |
|
Solid tool, appreciate the work! Radeon Settings app is so unbearably slow to cycle through switching cards one by one.
And with that said, I'd hate to ask, but anyway to implement a detection of IGPU? Feel like I'm gonna break something hitting "ok" with the IGPU listed as one of the cards.
|
|
|
|
|