Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:22:54 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can someone please help me I spent all this money on 4x6950's  (Read 995 times)
bran987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 04:48:44 PM
 #1

I took my computer into a store and they gave me a new motherboard and 4 AMD Radeon 6950's, they built it all for me because I didn't know how, got a big 1600W power supply to go with it.  Wasn't cheap and they took 3 weeks to build it, crazy.

So I brought it home and I execute the phoenix command line like so:

phoenix.exe -u http://WORKERNAME:WORKERPASSWORD@pool.bitclockers.com:8332/ -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=0

And it starts hashing at 260Mhash/second which I know is 1 card working.

But it's like the other 3 cards aren't activated

  • Cayman
  • [1] AMD Phenom [[ X6 1100T Processor

    Those are the only 2 devices listed.  Can anyone explain to me how to active the other 3 cards?  I can't take this computer back to the store - I will blow my brains out.

    Please help, I would really really appreciate it.

    Any help, really.  Thanks so much guys.

    -Brandon
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bran987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 04:52:26 PM
 #2

I don't know why the original post looks that way, it was supposed to say

Device 0 = Cayman
Device 1 = AMD Phenom [[ X6 1100T Processor
pinjas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:00:30 PM
 #3

I don't know why the original post looks that way, it was supposed to say

Device 0 = Cayman
Device 1 = AMD Phenom [[ X6 1100T Processor

You should include information like what operating system you are using, if you are using windows, you need dummy plugs. http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html This is how to make them.  If you are using linux and you typed something like aticonfig -i in a root terminal and got only one active, than it could be a hardware related issue (maybe the cards aren't in their ports correctly).

 
Furyan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:02:53 PM
 #4

  • Cayman
  • [1] AMD Phenom [[ X6 1100T Processor

    Those are the only 2 devices listed.  Can anyone explain to me how to active the other 3 cards? 
When you say "listed" - listed by what?  It may simply be a limitation of the tool, may be hard-coded to only see 2 devices.

Have you tried simply changing the command line - "device=2", "device=3", etc and see what happens?
bran987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:18:07 PM
 #5

  • Cayman
  • [1] AMD Phenom [[ X6 1100T Processor

    Those are the only 2 devices listed.  Can anyone explain to me how to active the other 3 cards?  
When you say "listed" - listed by what?  It may simply be a limitation of the tool, may be hard-coded to only see 2 devices.

Have you tried simply changing the command line - "device=2", "device=3", etc and see what happens?

Yes, I have tried 2 through 10 but it just tells me "No device specified or device not found" and lists those 2 above as 0 and 1.

Hi pinjas, I am using Windows 7.

So do you think if I build the dummy plugs that will solve the problem?
being
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:29:54 PM
 #6

Quote from: bran987
So do you think if I build the dummy plugs that will solve the problem?
Or if you don't wanna build the plugs, you could try these new drivers - http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst116bHotfix.aspx
MrWizard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:36:48 PM
 #7

Looks like you need dummy plugs.  Or wait for catalyst 11.7 which comes out (I read somewhere else on this forum) on 7/15.  As for me I have two cards in my comp., but I am lucky in that my LCD monitor accepts two inputs.

"I walked into the room dripping in Bitcoins.  Yea dripping in Bitcoins."
(BTC) 168DCCeGmDy3xTWRimLVhvKtK3yEWbpsSg     (LTC) LbYS8VFqFSU7B9bfaHD11seQMtrtYEKpLe
(BBQ) bNVZErvwLzpEG7H3kt1fycWspzRQB1MJzL
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:38:30 PM
 #8

use dummy plugs. they are easy as shit to build and cost ~0$ if you can get some 75ohm resistors (3 per plug). note: you need one plug per GPU so you might want to buy some DVI-VGA-Adapters.

google "vga dummy plug" for more info.
bran987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:40:59 PM
 #9

use dummy plugs. they are easy as shit to build and cost ~0$ if you can get some 75ohm resistors (3 per plug). note: you need one plug per GPU so you might want to buy some DVI-VGA-Adapters.

google "vga dummy plug" for more info.
Sorry for the stupid question, but after I build them and plug them in will the devices automatically be assigned and visible to phoenix for me to run at the command line? or do I need to do something further?
gopher
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:51:05 PM
 #10

I took my computer into a store and they gave me a new motherboard and 4 AMD Radeon 6950's, they built it all for me because I didn't know how, got a big 1600W power supply to go with it.  Wasn't cheap and they took 3 weeks to build it, crazy.

So I brought it home and I execute the phoenix command line like so:

phoenix.exe -u http://WORKERNAME:WORKERPASSWORD@pool.bitclockers.com:8332/ -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=0

And it starts hashing at 260Mhash/second which I know is 1 card working.

But it's like the other 3 cards aren't activated

  • Cayman
  • [1] AMD Phenom [[ X6 1100T Processor

    Those are the only 2 devices listed.  Can anyone explain to me how to active the other 3 cards?  I can't take this computer back to the store - I will blow my brains out.

    Please help, I would really really appreciate it.

    Any help, really.  Thanks so much guys.

    -Brandon
I assume you are runing this in windows.

You need to ensure two things - make sure the ATI SDK is loaded, if you don't know, search-is-your-friend

You also need to do a small 3-resistor plug for the cards that do not have display attached to them - otherwise, Windows would not recognise them.

I hope this helps
carbonc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 06:32:41 PM
 #11

I'm not sure about this but I believe as a quick test:
1. start the miner on the first card (device 0 ?)
1a. extend your desktop to the second card...
2. disconnect the monitor from the primary card that is currently mining
3. connect the monitor to the next card.  
You should also have your desktop extended to this monitor
4. start the miner on the second card (device 1)  probably requires a dos script instead of the GUI miner.


If extending the desktop doesn't work, I would try cloning your primary desktop...
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 06:42:56 PM
 #12

use dummy plugs. they are easy as shit to build and cost ~0$ if you can get some 75ohm resistors (3 per plug). note: you need one plug per GPU so you might want to buy some DVI-VGA-Adapters.

google "vga dummy plug" for more info.
Sorry for the stupid question, but after I build them and plug them in will the devices automatically be assigned and visible to phoenix for me to run at the command line? or do I need to do something further?


yes. the plugs will show up as little old "VGA monitors" on your display options. extend the desktop to these monitors. you should now have one BIG SCREEN (the one youre working with) and three LITTLE ones. again, make sure they're aktive.


i use GUIminer. in the DEVICE drop-down field, there should be something like
[0-0 Cayman]
[0-1 Cayman]
[0-2 Cayman]
[0-3 Cayman]

Start a worker for each of those. you should be getting ~310 mhash/s per card.

if you're command-lining, yes, the things should be usable from the commandline.


Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 12, 2011, 06:51:43 PM
 #13

Run Linux, then you don't need "dummy" plugs.  They're called that for a reason.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
kookiekrak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 07:04:45 PM
 #14

why on earth would you need a 1600w power supply for 6950s?


FREE 100 GME if you post your Cryptsy TradeKey on the official GameCoinTalk forums

http://www.gamecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7.msg9#new
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 07:12:17 PM
 #15

why on earth would you need a 1600w power supply for 6950s?



I took my computer into a store and they gave me a new motherboard and 4 AMD Radeon 6950's, they built it all for me because I didn't know how
Mystery solved.
ellipsis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 07:18:55 PM
 #16

why on earth would you need a 1600w power supply for 6950s?


It's probably built as a general purpose/gaming machine, not a trimmed down mining machine. 6950s are 200W stock and far more overclocked for gaming, since the RAM is not underclocked in that case. That puts you at 800. Add another 350 for the base system and peripherals and you're at 1150. That's over the 90% mark for a 1200W PSU. Add a meager 25% for overclocking and expansion and you're already over 1400W. If it was just for mining, he could have gotten away with a 1200W, for sure.

https://tmmb2ro3icewhmqz.onion/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!