Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:19:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple 5830's now overvolt/overclock with Sapphire Trixx  (Read 8261 times)
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:31:44 AM
 #21

I haven't been able to OC or underclock the memory on my second 5830 card yet. I see it listed as one of the two in Trixx but whenever I alter the settings they automatically revert to default. The same goes for fan settings... Any ideas?
1481019588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019588
Reply with quote  #2

1481019588
Report to moderator
1481019588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019588
Reply with quote  #2

1481019588
Report to moderator
1481019588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019588
Reply with quote  #2

1481019588
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:59:56 AM
 #22

I haven't been able to OC or underclock the memory on my second 5830 card yet. I see it listed as one of the two in Trixx but whenever I alter the settings they automatically revert to default. The same goes for fan settings... Any ideas?

I had some similar issues when I was typing numbers in, try the sliders as well.  Had to toy around with it a bit, but eventually everything worked out fine.
Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2011, 09:08:19 AM
 #23

If you are using a guiminer or aoclbf you have to make sure not to mess with it after you change your settings in trixx and hit apply, just hit GO or START MINING.... and thing else well set the clocks back to stock.


http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:50:48 PM
 #24

I haven't been able to OC or underclock the memory on my second 5830 card yet. I see it listed as one of the two in Trixx but whenever I alter the settings they automatically revert to default. The same goes for fan settings... Any ideas?

I had some similar issues when I was typing numbers in, try the sliders as well.  Had to toy around with it a bit, but eventually everything worked out fine.

Yeah I tried the sliders, numbers and manually moving by increments. It seems the fan setting for my first card applies to both, but the overclocking only applies to my first card. It could be a 5830 issue I guess.
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 09:49:55 AM
 #25

For anyone still struggling I found some mild degree of success in running Trixx and Afterburner at the same time and turning off synchronized card settings (as they don't seem to work for me). Trixx can underclock my second card to 300Mhz and Afterburner handles the rest... Gimped, but functioning.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 05:42:25 PM
 #26

I still can't control voltage..?
It doesn't let me drag the slider

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 08:07:49 PM
 #27

Just so you know, this latest version has a bug where it doesn't remember fan speed settings between starts. If you rely on your cards running at 100%, or have a custom profile, this is no good.

Does anybody have a link to the 4.0.1 installer, since the Sapphire website only lets you download the latest version regardless of the link you click on? I had to copy binaries between machines because I was foolish enough to delete the old download.

tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 12:04:27 AM
 #28

Just so you know, this latest version has a bug where it doesn't remember fan speed settings between starts. If you rely on your cards running at 100%, or have a custom profile, this is no good.

Does anybody have a link to the 4.0.1 installer, since the Sapphire website only lets you download the latest version regardless of the link you click on? I had to copy binaries between machines because I was foolish enough to delete the old download.

If you had actually tried downloading, you'd realize that although the links when you hover over the download are the same it does actually give you different files.
stsbrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Brad Willman, SSCP, LTCP, MCTS,SCE,BCE


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:21:04 AM
 #29

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?
Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 03:59:43 AM
 #30

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

40 5830s?  IN how many rigs?


http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 19, 2011, 04:39:44 AM
 #31

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

Turn off synchronization in Trixx and you should be able to set each individually. Though I imagine that would be a bit of a pain in the ass with 40...
stsbrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Brad Willman, SSCP, LTCP, MCTS,SCE,BCE


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:17:38 PM
 #32

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

40 5830s?  IN how many rigs?



20 rigs. I averaged about $0.71c/per million hash on the builds.
stsbrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Brad Willman, SSCP, LTCP, MCTS,SCE,BCE


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:18:33 PM
 #33

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

Turn off synchronization in Trixx and you should be able to set each individually. Though I imagine that would be a bit of a pain in the ass with 40...


Thanks so much going to try that as soon as UPS gets here with the xfire adapters.
The_JMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 04:20:50 PM
 #34

I haven't been able to OC or underclock the memory on my second 5830 card yet. I see it listed as one of the two in Trixx but whenever I alter the settings they automatically revert to default. The same goes for fan settings... Any ideas?

Had the same issue , dropped Trixx and went with afterburner.

Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2011, 01:41:28 AM
 #35

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

40 5830s?  IN how many rigs?



20 rigs. I averaged about $0.71c/per million hash on the builds.


Wow... why only 2 cards per rig isn't that a bit inefficient? having to have 20 mobos and cpus and psus instead of 3 or 4 cards per rig?


http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 10:07:24 PM
 #36

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

40 5830s?  IN how many rigs?



20 rigs. I averaged about $0.71c/per million hash on the builds.


Wow... why only 2 cards per rig isn't that a bit inefficient? having to have 20 mobos and cpus and psus instead of 3 or 4 cards per rig?



limits downtime/outages?  Would you want 3-4 GPUs offline or 2 at a time?  but, perhaps the owner can share their reason with us?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 08:01:50 AM
 #37

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

Turn off synchronization in Trixx and you should be able to set each individually. Though I imagine that would be a bit of a pain in the ass with 40...


Thanks so much going to try that as soon as UPS gets here with the xfire adapters.

I wouldn't use crossfire adapters.... I just put 3 5830s in a rig and was having crazy issues with everything crashing.. screen freezes.. artifacts, blue screens of death...  high temps....

I was fiddling with things for hours... frustrated, and the main card connected to the display just would work for mining.

Yanked the crossfire cables off.. and *bamol* everything running fine and stable getting 330 mhash per card and stayng at about 76c on the top card and 74c on the other two.

So if I want to run a game at frame rate insanity or do some crazy 3 monitor eyefinity stuff I can always stop mining and put the xfire cables on, but for mining they seem to screw things up.


http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
stsbrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Brad Willman, SSCP, LTCP, MCTS,SCE,BCE


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 02:04:10 AM
 #38

I will try this on my 40 5830's in the morning. been having alot of trouble with them. just ordered the xfire cables for them. I can currently hit 300m on one and 270 on the other but seems when I plug monitor into second card the first one always reverts to something goofy. going to try xfire and trixx in the morning. hopefully the extra power won't be a problem. I had to install more circuits recently for expansion. wondering if the extra voltage is worth the power costs?

40 5830s?  IN how many rigs?



20 rigs. I averaged about $0.71c/per million hash on the builds.


Wow... why only 2 cards per rig isn't that a bit inefficient? having to have 20 mobos and cpus and psus instead of 3 or 4 cards per rig?



limits downtime/outages?  Would you want 3-4 GPUs offline or 2 at a time?  but, perhaps the owner can share their reason with us?

This is EXACTLY the reason. Not to mention its WAY easier to cool them. I'm up to 70 5830's as of today. When a box goes down it doesn't effect my production that much. Plus I don't like pulling GINORMOUS amounts of wattage on single circuits. This just works way better for me all the way around.

Here's a picture of another stack I just finished today.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!