Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:37:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple 5830's now overvolt/overclock with Sapphire Trixx  (Read 8258 times)
horrorshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:53:01 PM
 #1

I emailed them with this a few weeks ago:

Quote
I'm running two radeon 5830's however I have found no way to successfully
modify voltage, clock or memory on both cards, just the first one...this
is an extreme disadvantage since in MSI afterburner at least I can do both
cards, but if I want to slightly modify voltage on both I have no way of
doing so. Is there anything I can do to change both cards voltage and
clocks using Trixx? This would help me a lot as I am able to overclock
this card highly, I just need to be able to do it on both of them instead
of just the first.

I went out and bought a crossfire connector but it still doesn't work on
both cards even with crossfire enabled.


Today, I got a response that some of you might find exciting:


Quote
We have launched the latest TriXX V4.0.2 that can solve below issue.

http://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

Thanks.



Enjoy!

Check out some of my music, and if you like it, please donate!

http://soundcloud.com/thricefoldedcloak

1BFDM1PoXywwGLAhyt3cC7as5LWEZnAByt
1480912668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912668
Reply with quote  #2

1480912668
Report to moderator
1480912668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912668
Reply with quote  #2

1480912668
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480912668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912668
Reply with quote  #2

1480912668
Report to moderator
1480912668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912668
Reply with quote  #2

1480912668
Report to moderator
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:54:19 PM
 #2

I emailed them with this a few weeks ago:

Quote
I'm running two radeon 5830's however I have found no way to successfully
modify voltage, clock or memory on both cards, just the first one...this
is an extreme disadvantage since in MSI afterburner at least I can do both
cards, but if I want to slightly modify voltage on both I have no way of
doing so. Is there anything I can do to change both cards voltage and
clocks using Trixx? This would help me a lot as I am able to overclock
this card highly, I just need to be able to do it on both of them instead
of just the first.

I went out and bought a crossfire connector but it still doesn't work on
both cards even with crossfire enabled.


Today, I got a response that some of you might find exciting:


Quote
We have launched the latest TriXX V4.0.2 that can solve below issue.

http://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

Thanks.



Enjoy!


omgomgomgomgomgomgomgomgomgomgomg I LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE YOU

naypalm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1212


AFK :/


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2011, 10:07:53 PM
 #3

Awesome, thanks for letting us know!

horrorshow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 10:08:16 PM
 #4

Quote
omgomgomgomgomgomgomgomgomgomgomg I LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE YOU


Just doin my jerb.

Check out some of my music, and if you like it, please donate!

http://soundcloud.com/thricefoldedcloak

1BFDM1PoXywwGLAhyt3cC7as5LWEZnAByt
Clavulanic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:55:39 AM
 #5

I love you. And I hate you. I just ate a big dinner after getting off of work and wanted to lay down and watch One Piece, but now I have to go overclock my rigs lol.

So it sounds like you can OC mutliple cards now, not just the 5830's. Can't wait to try it out.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 01:30:43 AM
 #6

I'm at work so can't test it out for myself...

But what mhash/s are you getting now, and with what settings?
Clavulanic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 02:52:03 AM
 #7

for my 5830's...
1030/200 @ 1.2v
1020/200 @ 1.206v
100/200 @ 1.2v

They were at about 300mhash and now they are about 320mhash

I was able to bump up a 5850 to 400mhash too
muyoso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 04:14:57 AM
 #8

1020mhz core
300mhz mem
1.163 v
325Mhash/s

My 5830 is a beast though.  Before you bump up the voltage on these monsters, try with the stock voltage.  Mine was able to overclock all the way to 1030mhz stable without changing voltage, but I wanted to keep it rock solid stable so I lowered it to 1020mhz.

I drink it up!
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:14:41 AM
 #9

This is great news thanks for sending that email. Love Trixx.

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
Leon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:38:59 AM
 #10

Thanks for this!!  Grin

Opening a webhost soon. Free for the first 5 orders!
http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/7034/iluvbitcoin.png
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:55:20 AM
 #11

I'd watch your power consumption when increasing the voltage. remember watts = v^2/r so it is exponential.

you can actually end up losing more than you gain in power costs per coin. If power isnt a concern(er cost) than go for it, otherwise I would get something like kill-a-watt and make sure it is actually worth it for you to over volt.


personally my card power requirement goes up 50% for the 10% gain in mh and that isnt worth it for me.

mooo for rent
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 01:24:32 PM
 #12

I'd watch your power consumption when increasing the voltage. remember watts = v^2/r so it is exponential.

you can actually end up losing more than you gain in power costs per coin. If power isnt a concern(er cost) than go for it, otherwise I would get something like kill-a-watt and make sure it is actually worth it for you to over volt.


personally my card power requirement goes up 50% for the 10% gain in mh and that isnt worth it for me.

that's very important to note. many miners use inefficient OC settings. they think more hashes per sec = better.

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2011, 09:46:40 PM
 #13

Anyone tried this on a 6870 yet?  That card crashes when attempting to make changes with Afterburner in the special mode (used for underclocking memory to 300).

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 12:08:48 AM
 #14

I emailed them with this a few weeks ago:

Quote
I'm running two radeon 5830's however I have found no way to successfully
modify voltage, clock or memory on both cards, just the first one...this
is an extreme disadvantage since in MSI afterburner at least I can do both
cards, but if I want to slightly modify voltage on both I have no way of
doing so. Is there anything I can do to change both cards voltage and
clocks using Trixx? This would help me a lot as I am able to overclock
this card highly, I just need to be able to do it on both of them instead
of just the first.

I went out and bought a crossfire connector but it still doesn't work on
both cards even with crossfire enabled.


Today, I got a response that some of you might find exciting:


Quote
We have launched the latest TriXX V4.0.2 that can solve below issue.

http://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

Thanks.



Enjoy!

Thank you.
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:17:54 AM
 #15

WHAT THE HELL AM I READING? TRIXX ON MULTIPLE CARDS?

ASFDKJHGALHKF:DASLFJKHPO

brb using Trixx on my 13 GPU's

EDIT - Working flawlessly so far, I am now able to set my memory clock on every card to 300mhz (afterburner would cause my rigs to crash when i did this with 5830's)
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:06:15 AM
 #16

Still doesn't allow voltage adjustment on my sapphire 6850 Sad

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
Leon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 05:36:18 AM
 #17

WHAT THE HELL AM I READING? TRIXX ON MULTIPLE CARDS?

ASFDKJHGALHKF:DASLFJKHPO

brb using Trixx on my 13 GPU's

EDIT - Working flawlessly so far, I am now able to set my memory clock on every card to 300mhz (afterburner would cause my rigs to crash when i did this with 5830's)

lol Cheesy

Opening a webhost soon. Free for the first 5 orders!
http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/7034/iluvbitcoin.png
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:24:08 PM
 #18

LOL seems there is some serious misconceptions on memory clock. FYI it only applies to idle, it goes back to stock at load.
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2011, 01:47:16 AM
 #19

LOL seems there is some serious misconceptions on memory clock. FYI it only applies to idle, it goes back to stock at load.

I don't believe you are correct.  My testing would indicate otherwise.

Has anyone tested this on multiple 6870s? 

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:28:36 AM
 #20

zOMG the new Trixx works!!  I've been waiting for this day for weeks!  FWIW I had to disable the Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU config and use the drop-down menu to overvolt/overlock the cards independently.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!