Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2017, 08:10:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using linuxcoin and cant get any of the miners working  (Read 1353 times)
AreYouCereal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 03:47:27 AM
 #1

I'm sorta new to linux but I've just had to give up after 4 hours of thinking I would get there in the end

I've been trying to run poclbm to connect to my btcguild pool account with the example commands they give and I keep getting errors (I assume that linuxcoin is sutup and ready to run however)
cd /opt/miners/poclbm
./poclbm.py -d1 --host=us.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=myemail@gmail.com_Miner1   --pass=mypass


Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./poclbm.py", line 31, in <module>
    platforms = cl.get_platforms()
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: platform not found khr
user@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/poclbm$

It's driven me so crazy at this point that I have to ask for help

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution
  █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
1487621406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487621406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487621406
Reply with quote  #2

1487621406
Report to moderator
1487621406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487621406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487621406
Reply with quote  #2

1487621406
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:17:26 PM
 #2

The linuxcoin page states that:
Quote
AMD SDK License

You need to accept the AMD SDK license before you start mining. Just click AMD License located in system on the menu.

Have you done this? If you have, what card(s) are you running?

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
AreYouCereal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 12:34:19 PM
 #3

The linuxcoin page states that:
Quote
AMD SDK License

You need to accept the AMD SDK license before you start mining. Just click AMD License located in system on the menu.

Have you done this? If you have, what card(s) are you running?

That's great, Just tried linuxcoin there again and it worked ok now.
Pity I went ahead and installed xp with guiminer but good to know I can use linux now as well

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution
  █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!