Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:25:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: M3A770DE with dual graphics.HELP!  (Read 1543 times)
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:15:42 AM
 #1

hey all,

I have a question.

I have a board M3A770DE and i want to install two graphics 5850 Xtreme so the problem is that i installed with two monitors
the second one orange slot x4 dont display anything in the monitor.
I am mining with gui miner/ Windows XP.


So my question is how can i install two graphics on that board, i have search in the internet but still dont have solution.


Can anyone help me please?

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
1481415940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415940
Reply with quote  #2

1481415940
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481415940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415940
Reply with quote  #2

1481415940
Report to moderator
1481415940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415940
Reply with quote  #2

1481415940
Report to moderator
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:43:22 AM
 #2

Hi,

Question is, when does the Monitor dont show anything.

While booting ?
Or when in Windows ?

Fact is, only the Primary Card shows something when booting. (Which is the card in the Green Slot)
In Windows, you have to reinstall the Ati Driver to make the second card Working.
Dont forget to restart then. Back in Windows, you have to activate the Second screen manually, via
Windows resolution Settings.

On the other Hand, is the Bandwith of an x4 Slot very low compared to x16 which is standart,
i dont know if this is affecting the Mining Process, but its affecting 3D performance.

Hope i helped you a bit,
Frog
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:55:05 AM
 #3

Hi,

Question is, when does the Monitor dont show anything.

While booting ?
Or when in Windows ?

Fact is, only the Primary Card shows something when booting. (Which is the card in the Green Slot)
In Windows, you have to reinstall the Ati Driver to make the second card Working.
Dont forget to restart then. Back in Windows, you have to activate the Second screen manually, via
Windows resolution Settings.

On the other Hand, is the Bandwith of an x4 Slot very low compared to x16 which is standart,
i dont know if this is affecting the Mining Process, but its affecting 3D performance.

Hope i helped you a bit,
Frog

hey,

The monitor dont show anything while booting and in Windows, its like monitor is not connected to a graphic, its same monitor connected to power and no image.

I have unistalled Ati driver and installed again.
But still dont work, in Gui miner and Ati controler just show one graphic.
In windows device manager just show one card...

Also in Windows resolution Settings there say 2 monitors but i think when i just have one card also show 2.


BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 11:18:08 AM
 #4

Okay,

Do you use the latest Catalyst ?
If not, download it, and install it.

If you do, follow these Steps:

1. Right click to Desktop, and select "AMD Vision Engine Control Center" formerly know as CCC=Catalyst Control Center
2. Go to "Performance" in the left Tab unter "Games"
3. Select "AMD CrossfireX Configuration
4. Check if the Tick at "Activate CrossfireX" is set. If it is, we have to think about again. If not, set it. And restart.
5. Now try to Mine (It will throw an Error)
6. To Fix this, you have to add a Parameter to the Miner Call Procedure.
    Also note, that you have to start 2 Instances of the Miner to use 2 Cards for Mining.
    The Parameter is --platform=0 or --platform=1 (try it, for me its 0)
    One of those is the CPU, the other one is the Crossfire Bundle.

Please report back if this worked.
Greetings, Frog
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 11:28:41 AM
 #5

Hey Frog,

Yeah i installed the last version.


About Crossfire i think need something like crossfire bridge.
I dont have.
But i will try.without cable.
Gui miner shows two parameters like --platform=0 is a graphics card and --platform=0 its a CPU.
dont show the other card

I have heard to dont put crossfire will be better to mine.


thank u Frog.

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 11:36:39 AM
 #6

Hey,

I had the Same issue.
Without Crossfire, i have to connect 1 Screen to every card. Then they show up in Miners, and at CCC.
When Crossfire is enabled, both cards show up, with  just 1 Screen connected on the Primary Card.

You should have received the Cable with your Graphics Card.
If not, Crossfire should work without it too.

Greetings,
Frog
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 11:42:25 AM
 #7

The problem is i connect a screen in each one and dont appears on guiminer and CCC..

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:38:55 PM
 #8

Hi,

The Screen has to be Activated.
Go to Windows Resolution Settings, select 2nd screen, and set to "Extend to this Screen".
Then it should work.

Greetings
Frog
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 08:19:06 PM
 #9

Hi,

I open a CCC and there dont have "Performance" and i dont find crossfire options.There havent a crossfire at CCC.

At Windows Resolution Settings, selected 2nd screen, and set to "Extend to this Screen"
and clicked apply nothing happen. The Extend to this Screen also changed to not marked,
 so i dont know what to do, seems the motherboard dont recognise the second graphic.

 :(someone help me please.

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:27:41 AM
 #10

up! help please.

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 11:44:28 AM
 #11

Heyho,

Remove the functioning Card from your Computer, then put the one that is not working into the Slot where the other Card was.
And start the Computer. If the Computer starts, and you have a Signal at the Screen, the Card is ok.

If not the Card seems to be Malfunctioning.

If you have a Signal, and the other Card to the x4 Slot. If you again have no Signal on the Second Card then,
maybe the PSU has not enough power(Watts) to maintain two Cards.

Greetings,
Frog
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:40:32 PM
 #12

I tried just one card at X4 and no signal.
Maybe board problem?

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:46:08 PM
 #13

Try the Card which is running in the x16 Slot in the x4 please.

So far it seems like one of the Cards is the Problem.

Greetings,
Frog
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:53:06 PM
 #14

I tried two cards on x16 slot and both worked, so isnt card problem...
I also tried both cards on x4 and dont work..

PSU  Corsair cx600 v2

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:57:33 PM
 #15

Well, then the Board is the Problem.

Maybe you should by a new one.
Because i cant say what on or in the Board causes the Error.

Greetings,
Frog
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:22:27 PM
 #16

Yeah i also think was board problem,
 but thank u Frog,
 there is no other person could help me instead you.

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
badfrog
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:23:57 PM
 #17

Im here to Help , so no Problem, and i tried my best. =)

Greetings, Frog
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:49:41 PM
 #18

Before you conclude your board is bad, check your bios settings and see if there is some kind of "plug and play" option that is disabled. If so, enable it, boot back into windows and see if this works. I had this issue with my board - my OS refused to display video on my secondary card until I enabled plug and play. May not work, but its worth a shot.
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:35:05 PM
 #19

I didnt found plug and play or PnP. i think this board dont have.

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
tidus_13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:45:23 PM
 #20

Maybe there is a PCI PnP CONFIGURATION, i will check it out tonight Grin

BTC: 1FHwwpjGubVr2JJsrd6QjGiUWWqt9PGvVx
LTC: LNbwFdAf4zn3FjGmnw6aknT82poY2YH3Q6
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!