Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 02:14:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can Erupter Blade be used with p2pool?  (Read 2816 times)
ylame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
September 01, 2013, 09:52:39 PM
 #1

Is it possible to use erupter blade with p2pool and stratum proxy? How can I setup stratum proxy and how to monitor the mining effort?

Thank you

Try my P2Pool mining node @: http://btc-p2pool.sourcecode24.com -p 1010 -u yourbitcoinaddress Only 0.5% fee.
If you want to say thank you with bitcoins: 14QqDBzbzRU5FgrbM1bHZoMqYfkUCXDZzy
1508292886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508292886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508292886
Reply with quote  #2

1508292886
Report to moderator
1508292886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508292886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508292886
Reply with quote  #2

1508292886
Report to moderator
1508292886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508292886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508292886
Reply with quote  #2

1508292886
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508292886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508292886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508292886
Reply with quote  #2

1508292886
Report to moderator
1508292886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508292886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508292886
Reply with quote  #2

1508292886
Report to moderator
1508292886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508292886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508292886
Reply with quote  #2

1508292886
Report to moderator
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
September 01, 2013, 10:03:36 PM
 #2

Hi,
I cant answer your question about P2Pool.  Probably best to post in that thread.  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=18313.0

You can download the stratum proxy from this site --->>  https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy
Instructions on how to run are included.   

You can monitor your mining effort a few ways,  On your blade configuration screen, at the pool you are mining into and the strum proxy output.  They all have different levels of user friendliness.

If you use p2pool, there are graphs and charts available to you for statistics on your workers.   

Happy Mining!


who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
ylame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 12:14:42 AM
 #3

Hi, Thanks for the reply. I do have stratum proxy in place.

p2pool -- Stratum Proxy -- BE Blade

But when I set it up in this way, blade does not receiver and work. It just sits ideal.

Try my P2Pool mining node @: http://btc-p2pool.sourcecode24.com -p 1010 -u yourbitcoinaddress Only 0.5% fee.
If you want to say thank you with bitcoins: 14QqDBzbzRU5FgrbM1bHZoMqYfkUCXDZzy
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
September 02, 2013, 03:24:42 AM
 #4

Hi,
Here are some initial troubleshooting steps.
I would first look to make sure you have 2 pools configured in your blade set up.  For now, they can be set to the same pool.   So, that means two sets of server ID's , and two sets of logon ID:Passwords.
The server IP's and the addresses need to be separated by comma.  The userid and password pairs separated by a colon.  ':' .  

Like so
PORTS 8332,8332
SERVER ADDRESSES   192.168.0.10,192.168.0.10
USER:PASS   USERID:PASSWORD,USERID:PASSWORD

( Of course use the IP's and ports of your stratum proxy server not the above values. )   :-)

Restart the blade and look at the output of your stratum proxy server to see if it starts getting work.

The stratum proxy log should look something like this :

Code:
2013-09-01 17:33:05,155 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share from 'WORKER1' accepted, diff 128
2013-09-01 17:33:05,236 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'WORKER1' asks for new work
2013-09-01 17:33:05,259 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'WORKER1' asks for new work
2013-09-01 17:33:05,408 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 3cc941a7 'WORKER1'
2013-09-01 17:33:05,408 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share from 'WORKER1' accepted, diff 128
2013-09-01 17:33:05,446 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting eea592db
2013-09-01 17:33:05,446 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [0ms] Share from 'WORKER1' accepted, diff 128
2013-09-01 17:33:05,540 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 60e7ac02


If you get any errors, you have something configured wrong somewhere, or p2pool not set up correctly.

as a secondary troubleshooting step, configure your stratum proxy to point to a public mining pool.    http://hhtt.1209k.com/   is easy to use and doesnt require you to sign-up  

Restart  your stratum proxy to the following  host and port.

Host stratum.hhtt.1209k.com   port 3333


When you restart your stratum proxy, look at the log and watch for it connect to the hhtt pool and start listening for workers.  If you see any errors, somehting is wrong with your stratum proxy setup.

Now, change your logins in your blade configuration to your own valid bitcoin address as the username and anything you like as the password and restart.

This should get you mining to the hhtt  pool.  If this works fine then there is something wrong with the p2pool configuration.

Cheers



who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 02, 2013, 08:13:42 AM
 #5

It should work OK.  I suspect there's something amiss with the p2pool node, rather than the Blade.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
ylame
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 01:54:27 PM
 #6

Thanks a lot for the info Guy's. Currently I have stratum proxy working and pointing to http://50btc.com. I can see blade mining properly. but if change the stratum proxy to connect to p2pool, the blade stops working, it gets no work. So it seems like p2pool issue. But if I connect the blade directly to the p2pool then the blade gets work but all work that is submitted this way causes an error "share hash > target" in the p2pool logs.

When I run the stratum proxy with verbose on, I see the following error in it's log

INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 124360118874900773260691942609319532920 for prevhash 794b3be3, clean_jobs=True
2013-09-02 09:57:28,720 DEBUG protocol protocol.writeJsonResponse # < {"error": null, "id": 916376870, "result": null}

Is there any specific version for stratum proxy I should be using?

Try my P2Pool mining node @: http://btc-p2pool.sourcecode24.com -p 1010 -u yourbitcoinaddress Only 0.5% fee.
If you want to say thank you with bitcoins: 14QqDBzbzRU5FgrbM1bHZoMqYfkUCXDZzy
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 01:38:37 PM
 #7

Like I said I don't use P2pool,  but I would double check to make sure the ports you are listening too with your Proxy are "getwork" protocol ports IE (8332 default setting).  Is p2pool stratum compatible?  I don't know.  Double check configuration to ensure you are connecting to a  "stratum" protocol port on p2pool.  Have you tried connecting directly to that port on p2pool with the blade configuration, bypassing the stratum proxy?

who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 07:19:08 AM
 #8

Like I said I don't use P2pool,  but I would double check to make sure the ports you are listening too with your Proxy are "getwork" protocol ports IE (8332 default setting).  Is p2pool stratum compatible?  I don't know.  

p2pool does getwork and stratum on the normal ports by default.  The ports are listed in the p2pool console when it initially starts.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
yurtesen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 11:27:08 AM
 #9

Thanks a lot for the info Guy's. Currently I have stratum proxy working and pointing to http://50btc.com. I can see blade mining properly. but if change the stratum proxy to connect to p2pool, the blade stops working, it gets no work. So it seems like p2pool issue. But if I connect the blade directly to the p2pool then the blade gets work but all work that is submitted this way causes an error "share hash > target" in the p2pool logs.

When I run the stratum proxy with verbose on, I see the following error in it's log

INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 124360118874900773260691942609319532920 for prevhash 794b3be3, clean_jobs=True
2013-09-02 09:57:28,720 DEBUG protocol protocol.writeJsonResponse # < {"error": null, "id": 916376870, "result": null}

Is there any specific version for stratum proxy I should be using?

I am having the same problem with exactly hash>target error with blade connected to p2pool directly. If I use stratum proxy, after the same message, it says it got disconnected. Did you find a solution?

Quote
2013-09-05 11:18:26,888 DEBUG protocol protocol.writeJsonResponse # < {"error": null, "id": 183954228, "result": null}
2013-09-05 11:18:26,904 INFO proxy mining_proxy.on_disconnect # Disconnected from Stratum pool at XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 06, 2013, 11:23:27 AM
 #10

You guys are running p2pool 13.3, aren't you?   

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
agath
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 12:18:11 PM
 #11

Blades can be used with p2pool direclty, without stratum proxy. However due to the poor way they work (mainly no LP support), they lose about 30% in efficiency.
yurtesen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 09:31:33 AM
 #12

You guys are running p2pool 13.3, aren't you?   

Yes, I just got the latest version just before I posted. Sure BE somewhat works without stratum, but why stratum proxy does not work with p2pool?
Exidous
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
November 27, 2013, 07:35:59 PM
 #13

I tried using the stratum proxy from here: https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy

But I get this error when trying to connect to it using a local miner to test.




Any advice?

[ CENTRA ] Multi-Blockchain Worldwide Debit Card & Insured Wallet
▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚
FacebookSlackTwitter ‣ GithubMediumANN Thread
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:03:00 PM
 #14

Resurrecting this thread because I can't find an answer. I cannot get p2pool working with blades under ~30-45% rejects/stales. It hashes at full speed when pointed directly to p2pool (10.7GH/s 99% efficiency reported by blade), but interestingly it reports that it's hashing at about half that (~5.5GH/s lower efficiency) when using the bfgminer getwork proxy.

I'm using +1 after the miner name, which helped stabilize the rejects a bit, but didn't solve the issue. Is this just a limitation with these blades that cannot be overcome?

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!