Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:38:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner Problem  (Read 6949 times)
Tereska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:24:52 PM
 #1

I'm building from source tarball.

after configure i have:

OpenCL: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED.

Ubunu 10.10 AMD64bit

What i need to do?

I've have ATI SDK installed into default system location.
I've tried to run configure with and without paths to SDK but effect is the same.

please help
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963097
Reply with quote  #2

1480963097
Report to moderator
1480963097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963097
Reply with quote  #2

1480963097
Report to moderator
1480963097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963097
Reply with quote  #2

1480963097
Report to moderator
Exo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:25:47 PM
 #2

Did you try rebooting your system?
Tereska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:30:33 PM
 #3

Did you try rebooting your system?

i didnt try. but why i need to restart? phoenix miners are mining fine Smiley
Exo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:32:28 PM
 #4

No idea, it might just be a system thing. Try it, you never know. Something may be stuck.
Tereska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:46:13 PM
 #5

do i need to copy some files from /x86_64 folder?
i have to build 64bit version.

something is mensioned in cgminer's README file but description is very unhelpfull
Tereska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 05:07:38 PM
 #6

ok i need to install

sudo apt-get install libncurses-dev

 and then

CFLAGS="-O3 -Wall -march=native -I/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include" LDFLAGS="-L/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/" ./configure

make

and thats it Smiley
dostortugas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 05:20:14 PM
 #7

you need to download the opencl-headers from debian as they are not available for ubuntu (dpkg needs root or sudo), or your AMD-APP linking is wrong

wget http://http.us.debian.org/debian/pool/contrib/k/khronos-opencl-headers/opencl-headers_1.0-2010.06.13-2_all.deb
dpkg -i opencl-headers_1.0-2010.06.13-2_all.deb

19mX5f3YzMSWpDmEwznJNkPBnMSjcTGjPc
Tereska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 08:06:05 PM
 #8

I didnt install opencl headers.

problem is solved.
my problem was missing ncurses and bad path's to ati sdk
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!