Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 10:11:23 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how can I start only the terminal on Ubuntu 11?  (Read 4511 times)
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:19:14 PM
 #1

How can I start only the terminal, without the gnome, in Ubuntu 11?


already tried to uninstall gdm but had no success =/

😆
1481451083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451083
Reply with quote  #2

1481451083
Report to moderator
1481451083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451083
Reply with quote  #2

1481451083
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481451083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451083
Reply with quote  #2

1481451083
Report to moderator
1481451083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451083
Reply with quote  #2

1481451083
Report to moderator
1481451083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481451083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481451083
Reply with quote  #2

1481451083
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:55:14 PM
 #2

Install the server version.
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 11:00:19 PM
 #3

how can I do it with a normal version already installed?

😆
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 12:23:57 AM
 #4

There are several ways.

If you want, you can just remove the entire xserver (package xserver-xorg).

Another way, if you want to keep X installed, is to go to /etc/init.d, and move the files "gdm" and "xorg-common" somewhere else.

Edit: If you're mining with an ATI card, you need the xserver running to mine. In that case, you might want to simply replace GNOME with a more lightweight alternative.

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:27:22 AM
 #5

I don't want to uninstall anything...


for ati mining, the xserver need to be running?

😆
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:49:02 AM
 #6

I don't want to uninstall anything...

for ati mining, the xserver need to be running?

Yeah, Nvidia has a set of special scripts that let you run CUDA stuff without the xserver, but for ATI it has to be running. If you just want a more lightweight desktop you could try running LXDE or even just openbox on its own (which is what I do).

If you still want to not start the Xserver at boot, go to /etc/init.d, and move the files "gdm" and "xorg-common" somewhere else. If you do this, you can still start the xserver by running "startx".

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2011, 01:55:16 PM
 #7

Modify the default runlevel in /etc/inittab if you're using init.
If you're using systemd, change the default target link in /etc/systemd/system

Normally, runlevel 1 is single user mode, 3 is full multi-user, and 5 is multi-user with GUI. So you should change 5 to 3.

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:46:19 PM
 #8

Modify the default runlevel in /etc/inittab if you're using init.
If you're using systemd, change the default target link in /etc/systemd/system

Normally, runlevel 1 is single user mode, 3 is full multi-user, and 5 is multi-user with GUI. So you should change 5 to 3.

Ubuntu switched to upstart recently (they used to use inittab). Anyway, their runlevels were always messed up even when they used inittab - 1 was single user mode, 2 and up were multi-user w/ X.

Anyway, this got me thinking that the easiest way to disable X would probably be to modify the kernel options passed by GRUB.

In /etc/default/grub, there's a line like:
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash"
replace it with:
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash text"
and then run:
Code:
sudo update-grub

Then, at any time, you can simply run startx if you'd like to run X.

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:05:43 PM
 #9

another question...



when I'm on ssh and start the miner, how can I get the screen again after close and open again?


for example:


I open ssh now and run some random miner, and then exits...

later the same day, I want to see how things are going, how can I open again and see the hashes? (echos/prints from the previous session)



Already tried the cat /dev/pts/2 but nothing happens, only black screen

😆
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:11:30 PM
 #10

another question...



when I'm on ssh and start the miner, how can I get the screen again after close and open again?


for example:


I open ssh now and run some random miner, and then exits...

later the same day, I want to see how things are going, how can I open again and see the hashes? (echos/prints from the previous session)



Already tried the cat /dev/pts/2 but nothing happens, only black screen

unless you use screen or something, starting a miner then closing that ssh session will end the miner.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2011, 12:11:14 AM
 #11

when I'm on ssh and start the miner, how can I get the screen again after close and open again?

Use screen:

Code:
sudo apt-get install screen

Start your miners (assuming 2 GPUs) using:

Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS gpu0 phoenix.py -q 3 -v -u http://${MINERUSER}:${MINERPASS}@${MINERSERV} -k phatk WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=15 DEVICE=0
/usr/bin/screen -dmS gpu1 phoenix.py -q 3 -v -u http://${MINERUSER}:${MINERPASS}@${MINERSERV} -k phatk WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=15 DEVICE=1

Obviously, replace the variables with things that work for you.

Connect to a miner GPU0 using:
Code:
screen -r gpu0

To exit a miner screen and leave it running use:  CNTL-A, D



--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!