Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2018, 04:58:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Expanding my setup  (Read 778 times)
techkojj92
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0

Freedom to Ride


View Profile
September 02, 2013, 04:32:42 PM
 #1

Base computer: HP Envy 17t


Controller Hub: Anker 4 port 3.0

Mining Power 18 Erupters and 2 fans running with 2 anker unspeed 10 ports

When i added just another base Anker 10 port windows said i exceeded resources.

wheres the weak link? the fact im running all 3.0?

Stuck
1519016300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519016300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519016300
Reply with quote  #2

1519016300
Report to moderator
1519016300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519016300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519016300
Reply with quote  #2

1519016300
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519016300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519016300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519016300
Reply with quote  #2

1519016300
Report to moderator
1519016300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519016300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519016300
Reply with quote  #2

1519016300
Report to moderator
1519016300
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519016300

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519016300
Reply with quote  #2

1519016300
Report to moderator
DennisD7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 03:57:05 PM
 #2

Sounds like it could be a driver problem maybe?
Could you try and skip the 4 port hub and just connect the three hubs directly to your computer? That's how I run at the moment. USB 2.0 works fine with erupters and that hub type.

http://24.media.tumblr.com/0eb8a6c52c71969430a3a477b7093fd1/tumblr_ms1c8rSm7i1qa6usno1_500.jpg


Proud ASIC miner and long term Bitcoin investor
Walking Glitch
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250

Amateur Professional


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 06:55:56 PM
 #3

You're probably trying to chain too many hubs. Each of those 10 port Anker hubs is actually 3 four port hubs chained together, and there is a limit of four hubs from the controller. Chances are onen of the ports in your laptop is actually a branch off of an internal hub. Try using a different plug on your computer.
Gws24
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 07:41:23 PM
 #4

The problem could lie in the use of usb 3.0 and cgminer; if that is what you are using. In one of the threads on this forum Kano said something to that effect.

EDIT: Found this post from Kano https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=220450.msg2344786#msg2344786 mentioning the usb 3.0 problem but that is from june 2nd so you might have to look a little further to see if it's solved or not


fractalbc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 10:01:50 PM
 #5

Base computer: HP Envy 17t


Controller Hub: Anker 4 port 3.0

Mining Power 18 Erupters and 2 fans running with 2 anker unspeed 10 ports

When i added just another base Anker 10 port windows said i exceeded resources.

wheres the weak link? the fact im running all 3.0?

Stuck
Did you plug the new Anker 10 port hub into the Anker 4 port hub or one of the other Anker 10 port hubs?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!