Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 12:49:29 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Core 0.15.1 re-d/l ?  (Read 71 times)
Mac-U-Tron_7000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 12:14:56 AM
 #1

Bitcoin Client Software and Version Number:
Bitcoin Core 0.15.1

Operating System:
Windows 64

System Hardware Specs:
Intel® Core™ i7 7700HQ @2.8ghz
16GB RAM
Windows 10 Home
1TB 5400RPM (might be 7200) SATA HDD
256GB SSD

Description of Problem:
So, I already d/l and sync blockchain AND successfully used my wallet. One week after last successful transaction: when I go to open Bitcoin Core, it is directing me to start over as if this is my first time using it. Any idea what's going on?


Thanks in advance,
 Smiley
1540169369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169369
Reply with quote  #2

1540169369
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540169369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169369
Reply with quote  #2

1540169369
Report to moderator
1540169369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169369
Reply with quote  #2

1540169369
Report to moderator
1540169369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540169369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540169369
Reply with quote  #2

1540169369
Report to moderator
Mac-U-Tron_7000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 04:23:06 AM
 #2

No, I transferred all my BTC to the Armory wallet. Yes, I backed up the wallet the day it finished sync. I have the password, there was no required 12-word paraphrase for Bitcoin Core that I remember. When I open the wallet now, it creates a new subfolder in the directory that I saved my first and fully synced wallet. It is literally creating a new wallet when I try to open Bitcoin Core now.
garlex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 03:47:56 PM
 #3

Sounds like it's pointed to a different data directory to what you used before, or the directory you used before has since been deleted.
Mac-U-Tron_7000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 03:53:20 PM
 #4

So I got that sorted out; I just had to redirect the d/l location and bitcoin home folder in Armory settings. Maybe you could answer another question I now have. The 'bitcoind' app is 'bitcoin daemon'? What exactly does that do? And- do I need to open bitcoin core every time before opening Armory? Thanks for your reply-
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1704


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2018, 04:31:45 PM
 #5

The 'bitcoind' app is 'bitcoin daemon'? What exactly does that do?
Yes.

It does everything that Bitcoin Core's GUI does but without a GUI. it's meant for people running headless servers or who just don't like GUIs.

And- do I need to open bitcoin core every time before opening Armory? Thanks for your reply-
Yes.

Mac-U-Tron_7000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 04:53:56 PM
 #6

Ok great. Thanks for your reply.
Mac-U-Tron_7000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 05:00:31 PM
 #7

do you know what armorydb.exe is? big thanks for replies...  Grin
AdolfinWolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 656



View Profile
February 07, 2018, 05:13:00 PM
 #8

do you know what armorydb.exe is? big thanks for replies...  Grin

Armorydb.exe is a/the process name of a wallet called "Armory", which can be found here, https://www.bitcoinarmory.com/

I believe armorydb.exe is the process of updating the blockchain specifically, and that the "normal" process is called ArmoryQT.exe

achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1704


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2018, 07:05:11 PM
 #9

which can be found here, https://www.bitcoinarmory.com/
That is the old website. The correct one is https://btcarmory.com/.

do you know what armorydb.exe is? big thanks for replies...  Grin
Armorydb.exe is the backend for the Bitcoin Armory wallet. It communicates with Bitcoin Core and builds its own databases and block index from Bitcoin Core's data. This is what actually performs the transaction scanning stuff.

ArmoryQt.exe is the GUI application for Armory. It relies on ArmoryDB in order to function.

Mac-U-Tron_7000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 07:13:48 PM
 #10

I downloaded armory from https://www.bitcoinarmory.com/ on 12/12/2017

v. 0.96.3

It works fine after I allowed armorydb.exe to bypass my firewall. I simply access the Armory shortcut and no longer need to manually open Bitcoin Core first. It seems like it's working the way it should be now....
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!