Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 05:01:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: USB Block erupter  (Read 1748 times)
JBT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 05:53:36 PM
 #1

my friend gave me his usb block erupters, i install the drivers and they show up as comm devices. how do i use guiminer with them as bfgminer just uses one pool for them all.

can someone at least point me in the right direction
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 06:24:00 PM
 #2

guiminer doesn't seem to support USB block erupters. See topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.0

cgminer seems to be supported though (see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=220450.msg2321308#msg2321308), so you can mine on multiple pools with that.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
JBT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 06:34:21 PM
 #3

guiminer doesn't seem to support USB block erupters. See topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.0

cgminer seems to be supported though (see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=220450.msg2321308#msg2321308), so you can mine on multiple pools with that.

thanks going to lookl. i use bfgminer with a few shortcuts bit instead of using -S all  i used -S com8  and the other shortcut -S com9.   althou com10 and com 11 doesnt seem work.....   with -S all only uses one worker....messy

ed..... \\.\com10 works now got all miners in seperate windows.....not nice but hell it works
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 06:53:29 PM
 #4

I have seen where someone use -S erupter:all instead of -S all, dont know if that worked in bfgminer.  Also, you have to make sure you have the icarus options configured right, --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100"

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
c789
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 839



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 12:48:47 AM
 #5

Also, be aware that for many setups, cgminer 3.1.1 works best with Erupters.

Comparison of Privacy-Centric Coins: https://moneroforcash.com/monero-vs-dash-vs-zcash-vs-bitcoinmixers.php also includes Verge and Pivx
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:19:38 AM
 #6

Using the later CGMiner's with direct USB makes it really easy to run multiple instances with however many AMU's you want in each instance.

I use the command line --usb ICA:5 in each instance and have 5 devices pointed at multiple pools.  Makes it really easy to assess pool performance.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:51:23 AM
 #7

Using the later CGMiner's with direct USB makes it really easy to run multiple instances with however many AMU's you want in each instance.

I use the command line --usb ICA:5 in each instance and have 5 devices pointed at multiple pools.  Makes it really easy to assess pool performance.
Sam

really? it works like that? what if there is one gpu, will they fight over it? i was wondering what i was going to do when there were too many AMUs to fit in the bigest window i can make.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:38:55 AM
 #8

Using the later CGMiner's with direct USB makes it really easy to run multiple instances with however many AMU's you want in each instance.

I use the command line --usb ICA:5 in each instance and have 5 devices pointed at multiple pools.  Makes it really easy to assess pool performance.
Sam

really? it works like that? what if there is one gpu, will they fight over it? i was wondering what i was going to do when there were too many AMUs to fit in the bigest window i can make.

Yep, just like that.

I retired my GPU's so I use the cgminer-nogpu.exe.

So if you want to run one instance of cgmner.exe for your GPU's only use --usb ICA:0 and it won't use any AMU's.  Then run a separate instance with cgminer-nogpu.exe for all your AMU's, or any number of them you wish.

It's covered in the readme under "Advanced USB options:".
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:42:49 AM
 #9

i suppose that i could run one regular instance and one no gpu instance.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:49:34 AM
 #10

i suppose that i could run one regular instance and one no gpu instance.

Yep, or use -G to disable your GPU with regular cgminer.exe.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 07:15:57 AM
 #11

Install VCP drivers, run bfgminer with the -S eruper:all -G parameters, that'll mine with the Erupters and not the GPU.  Remove the -G to mine with GPU as well.  Simple.

Or you could use cgminer to do the GPU mining, and bfg for the Erupters.

Personally I find bfg to be far better for the Erupters - I still use cg for GPU mining (basically because it's working and I couldn't be bothered changing it).

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
JBT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 04:29:59 PM
 #12

Install VCP drivers, run bfgminer with the -S eruper:all -G parameters, that'll mine with the Erupters and not the GPU.  Remove the -G to mine with GPU as well.  Simple.

Or you could use cgminer to do the GPU mining, and bfg for the Erupters.

Personally I find bfg to be far better for the Erupters - I still use cg for GPU mining (basically because it's working and I couldn't be bothered changing it).

can i specify which erupter to use instead of all?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!