Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 06:40:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up Megacoin solo mining, help appreciated!  (Read 5574 times)
Lethn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 01:30:09 PM
 #1

Hi guys, I've gotten the hang of setting up pool mining now thanks to everyones help and digging around a lot but there's always been one thing that's been an absolute pain in the arse for me to set up, solo mining. I'd appreciate it if someone could take a look at my settings and tell me what's wrong because I suspect it will be something blatantly obvious I've missed like the right I.P address, I doubt this is the one I should be using.


megacoin.conf

Quote

server=1
rpcuser=USERNAME
rpcpassword=PASSWORD
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=7950



CGMiner Settings

Quote


color 0A
cgminer --scrypt -o http://127.0.0.1:7950 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD --intensity 12 --worksize 256 -g 1


Quote

Starting CGMiner 3.3.0
Probing for an alive pool
Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials INVALID


I should have the server option enabled since I have a shortcut to the client with -server on it.
1513104032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513104032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513104032
Reply with quote  #2

1513104032
Report to moderator
1513104032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513104032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513104032
Reply with quote  #2

1513104032
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513104032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513104032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513104032
Reply with quote  #2

1513104032
Report to moderator
Magic8Ball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:59:30 PM
 #2

Put this in your config

daemon=1
listen=1
Lethn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 02:17:47 PM
 #3

Hurray! I think that worked! Thanks! Hopefully that will help others setup solo mining too.

I don't know if this matters though but I'm getting this message:

Quote

No suitable long-poll found for http://127.0.0.1:7950

Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Winter is coming...


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:22:48 PM
 #4

You get that solo mining - long-poll is for pools and the like (stratum, i believe).

Nothing to worry about.

K.

Lethn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 02:29:00 PM
 #5

Thanks again Smiley
Magic8Ball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 03:28:17 PM
 #6

Hurray! I think that worked! Thanks! Hopefully that will help others setup solo mining too.

I don't know if this matters though but I'm getting this message:

Quote

No suitable long-poll found for http://127.0.0.1:7950

You can put a pool as backup and your solo miner will pull the info from that. Makes it more efficient.

cgminer --scrypt -o http://127.0.0.1:7950 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -o pooladdress:port -u poolworkername -p pass --intensity 12 --worksize 256 -g 1

Lethn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2013, 09:33:04 AM
 #7

Wow, I just accidentally turned on my solo mining overnight and I ended up finding a block, I was ill Cheesy, it's currently maturing but do I need to keep the mining going for the process to carry on?
Lethn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2013, 10:39:25 AM
 #8

Nevermind I just found out that it confirms like a normal transaction does.

Edit: Now I'm confused but it looks like you do have to keep confirming blocks in order to have the balance come into your account.
Magic8Ball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:44:35 AM
 #9

Wow, I just accidentally turned on my solo mining overnight and I ended up finding a block, I was ill Cheesy, it's currently maturing but do I need to keep the mining going for the process to carry on?

Congrats.

You don't have to do anything more. It takes many more confirms than normal transactions to mature. You can keep mining for more blocks if you want.
Lethn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2013, 10:45:29 AM
 #10

Oh good, I can relax now then Cheesy lol Tongue
sklepbingo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 14, 2015, 02:49:53 PM
 #11

Put this in your config

daemon=1
listen=1
Hello
I have that same problem as higher with my asic and I paste it to my conf file, but i still have that same error. Can anyone help?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!