Bitcoin Forum
August 07, 2022, 07:40:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Weird issue with my new rig  (Read 146 times)
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1056



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 05:28:38 PM
Last edit: February 07, 2018, 07:20:24 AM by Amph
 #1

i'm building a new 13 gpu rig with the h110 pro btc, everything work fine with 5 gpu, i've added the six one and it's not powering up at all, i tried the gpu on another system and it work fine, so it's not the gpu

i used another pcie cables and i still have this issue, i can't really grasp my head around this...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1659901205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1659901205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1659901205
Reply with quote  #2

1659901205
Report to moderator
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 606



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 05:34:04 PM
 #2

Make sure Windows is installed in UEFI mode and 'Above 4GB MMIO BIOS assignment' is enabled in the Bios under 'Advanced' ==> 'Chipset Configuration'. I also set all the PCI-E Link Speed to GEN2 from Auto.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1056



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 05:41:43 PM
 #3

Make sure Windows is installed in UEFI mode and 'Above 4GB MMIO BIOS assignment' is enabled in the Bios under 'Advanced' ==> 'Chipset Configuration'. I also set all the PCI-E Link Speed to GEN2 from Auto.

is this needed for 6 card? it's weird i'n not even on the 7 card here...
H0M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 05:44:35 PM
 #4

Without being an expert in building rigs - we are hosting them for clients - my experience shows that 12 or 13 cards rigs work best on EthOS or SimpleMining.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 606



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 05:55:48 PM
 #5

I never tried running 6 cards on the H110, so I'm not sure. However the H110 chipset only supports 6 native PCI-E lanes. The rest of the slots are through a PCI-E expansion chip, so that may have something to do with it.

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1056



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 06:02:15 PM
 #6

i tried what you said but nothing changed, the six card is not receiving power, the led is off

this motherboard can clearly support more than 5 gpu...something wrong here

wait i think i did not explin myself well, it's not the motherboard the issue here, the psu don't power the gpu at all that's the problem, even if i'm not connecting it to the motherboard...

weird thing is that this gpu work in another system
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 606



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 06:09:11 PM
 #7

I run 13  RX 580 on the ASRock H110 Pro BTC+ with USB 6-pin powered risers in Windows 10 v1709. I guess you're not using powered risers? If so you need to plug in the two 4-pin molex PCI-E supplemental power on the motherboard.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1056



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 06:10:09 PM
 #8

I run 13  RX 580 on the ASRock H110 Pro BTC+ with USB 6-pin powered risers in Windows 10 v1709. I guess you're not using powered risers? If so you need to plug in the two 4-pin molex PCI-E supplemental power on the motherboard.

i've already did that, all my other rig are working fine with 6 gpu without power risers, it's something to do with the psu here
szafa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 06:35:19 PM
 #9

How many psu you have?
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1056



View Profile
February 05, 2018, 06:38:56 PM
 #10

How many psu you have?

1 ax1600i, i think the problem is the psu it's defective i suppose
CHIEF56
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 05, 2018, 10:51:53 PM
 #11

i'm building a new 13 gpu rig with the h110 pro btc, everything work fine with 5 gpu, i've added thge six one and it's not powering up at all, i tried the gpu on another system and it work fine, so it's not the gpu

i used another pciè cables and i still have this issue, i can't really grasp my head around this...

+ swap the cards around

and/or

+ put card #6 in a different machine

. . . to verify it is good
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1056



View Profile
February 06, 2018, 09:00:49 AM
Last edit: February 06, 2018, 09:57:24 AM by Amph
 #12

i'm building a new 13 gpu rig with the h110 pro btc, everything work fine with 5 gpu, i've added thge six one and it's not powering up at all, i tried the gpu on another system and it work fine, so it's not the gpu

i used another pciè cables and i still have this issue, i can't really grasp my head around this...

+ swap the cards around

and/or

+ put card #6 in a different machine

. . . to verify it is good

already did it's good

really weird stuff here, basically this gpu do not work here but work on the other system fucking weird, i removed all gpu and this one still not working

so one can think about this gpu being bad, but this same gpu work on another rig
.
.
.
lol finally it working now, really no-sense never seen this thing before...now it's freezing...
kriskarthik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 10:19:33 AM
 #13

I run 9 GPU rigs H110 pro BTC with Windows 10 powered by 2 PSU. I had few GPU detection problems in the past but most of them are due to either raiser issue or solved after a windows reboot. I also run a 2 rigs with 12 GPU each with ETHOS. no issues till now. All are GTX 1070s

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1056



View Profile
February 06, 2018, 10:40:55 AM
 #14

guys please this was not motherboard issue, it was not dectecting issue, it was that the gpu was not powered at all

i figured out finally what was the problem, basically i used both type 4 and type 3 pcie cables together this was the problem...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!