Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:39:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer Error 80190191  (Read 2722 times)
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 08:12:12 PM
 #1

I have started to get an error with my laptop when im running gui miner

Im hooked in to deepbit and I have checked my user name and my password for the mine to make shure it was okay, and even made a new name for the comptuer to mine with,

all of my other computers seem to conect just fine,

and I need a way to extrange my btc in to usd or cad, its no use for me to have bitcoins as there is nothing i  need besides to pay my light bill and my other bills
1481207964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207964
Reply with quote  #2

1481207964
Report to moderator
1481207964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207964
Reply with quote  #2

1481207964
Report to moderator
1481207964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207964
Reply with quote  #2

1481207964
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481207964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207964
Reply with quote  #2

1481207964
Report to moderator
1481207964
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207964

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207964
Reply with quote  #2

1481207964
Report to moderator
rlh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 01:38:21 AM
 #2

Interesting... I'm getting the same error, also using GUIMiner, and deepbit using a ufasoft miner app.

Has anyone solved this problem?

A Personal Quote on BTT from 2011:
"I'd be willing to make a moderate "investment" if the value of the BTC went below $2.00.  Otherwise I'll just have to live with my 5 BTC and be happy. :/"  ...sigh.  If only I knew.
Miner99er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 310


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 04:37:37 AM
 #3

Error 0x80190191 translates to BG_E_HTTP_ERROR_401 which means The requested resource requires user authentication.

Your password is wrong.

Bought From Yochdogx2, Alexmat, SgtSpike, David_Benz, Beaflag VonRathburg, Slaveindebt, Cptmooseinc, Coinhoarder

Donations? SURE! 16foPr8FAjYXKL8ApQAzihnigXm1qNhi8Q

http://pyramining.com/referral/yfab9med7   
http://pyramining.com/referral/ahmc7en6z
http://pyramining.com/referral/pagndq4xc   
http://pyramining.com/referral/79b2gmrzx
http://pyramining.com/referral/e2ghz4asy
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:31:40 AM
 #4

I hate to say it but my password is right, so is the email and user

I have made even a new acount just to test. and well nope its not the password thats wrong ive also redonloaded gui miner
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:27:01 AM
 #5

bump \

my tower also stoped mining what the hell man?

what broke,

my information never changed I even changed the passwords and still nothing
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 07:15:27 PM
 #6

bump.....
Iyeman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 07:28:00 PM
 #7

bump.....

Until the ufasoft miner is fixed it looks
like it wont work on deepbit,  take a look at this post from Tycho http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3889.msg358020#msg358020

BTC: 1aombYbEyggW4uKuX2VgYBjPMu8yxcYCX
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 12:46:09 AM
 #8

well it happens with my gpu and cpu minerrs,

and I asume they use two driffrent ways of mining, is there an updated verson where its fixed?
0v3rki11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


(o.0)


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 03:17:09 AM
 #9

If you're using GuiMiner load "New other miner", you should have two folders there. UfaSoft and Puddinpop. Open the puddinpop folder and select "rpcminer-cpu.exe".

From there just set up your Deepbit user and pass info and you're good to go.

Will draw for BitCoins (EyeBleedInk.com) / Donations won't hurt my feelings Smiley  - 16RTVas2rS26xJ9SAH3fhppCHHHsvUZmtX
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!