Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:39:15 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: multiple 5830s not recognized  (Read 968 times)
cam02003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2011, 01:38:56 AM
 #1

running linuxcoin .2b and i can only get 1 gpu recognized by the system.  how can i get the rest of the gpus up and going? im a linux newb too

thanks any help appreciated

Trade stocks and forex, referral: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=1236
https://nitrogensports.eu/r/48496

Bitrated user: cam02003.
1481423955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423955
Reply with quote  #2

1481423955
Report to moderator
1481423955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423955
Reply with quote  #2

1481423955
Report to moderator
1481423955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423955
Reply with quote  #2

1481423955
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Leon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:04:58 AM
 #2

They all need to be plugged into something. Get dummy plugs.

A cheap way is to plug one in, start mining, unplug the monitor and plug it on the next one, start it, do the same for the rest, and bingo!

Opening a webhost soon. Free for the first 5 orders!
http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/7034/iluvbitcoin.png
cam02003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2011, 02:07:08 AM
 #3

They all need to be plugged into something. Get dummy plugs.

A cheap way is to plug one in, start mining, unplug the monitor and plug it on the next one, start it, do the same for the rest, and bingo!

kewl, thanks I'll try this

Trade stocks and forex, referral: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=1236
https://nitrogensports.eu/r/48496

Bitrated user: cam02003.
drawoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Firstbits: 175wn


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:25:03 AM
 #4

They all need to be plugged into something. Get dummy plugs.

A cheap way is to plug one in, start mining, unplug the monitor and plug it on the next one, start it, do the same for the rest, and bingo!

I thought that dummy plugs weren't needed for Linux?

Donate: 175WNXmJ1WVhFgVGKUqEhYtAQGRYAvqPA
cam02003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2011, 02:34:07 AM
 #5

hmmm tried changing the monitor to 2nd card while i got the first card up and mining and nothing is happening

Trade stocks and forex, referral: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=1236
https://nitrogensports.eu/r/48496

Bitrated user: cam02003.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:50:02 PM
 #6

You definitely don't need dummy plugs for linux. Are you sure you know what your adapter numbers are? What is the output of aticonfig --lsa? 0.2b recognized my 5850s no prob.
cam02003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2011, 12:07:38 AM
 #7

Dummy plugs didn't work.  Now when I boot with 2+ GPUs I get nothing but a black screen with a scrambled mouse cursor.  When it boot with 1 GPU everything works normal.  Stilling using linuxcoin .2b and 5830s

I still have no idea what my issue is or how to solve it.  Please help!

Trade stocks and forex, referral: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=1236
https://nitrogensports.eu/r/48496

Bitrated user: cam02003.
cam02003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2011, 12:13:55 AM
 #8

Was just able to boot and get into linuxcoin with 2nd GPU plugged into PCI 1x rather than PCI 16x.
This is the output for my aticonfig --lsa:

root@linuxcoin:/home/user# aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 

* - Default adapter

looks like its still not seeing the 2nd GPU  Undecided

Trade stocks and forex, referral: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=1236
https://nitrogensports.eu/r/48496

Bitrated user: cam02003.
Sideways
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 08:05:41 AM
 #9

try a ' lspci | grep VGA ' you should have a VGA entry for each card that the machine sees. Or just ' lspci ' to see all pci devices.
If you only have one here, then the system isn't seeing it... check BIOS settings, try diff slots on the mobo if your using extenders. I've run into a board that will turn off x16 slots if it sees cards in certain slots, you'll have to go thu your mobo manual to be sure there.
If it does see both cards, then it's something in aticonfig .. one command I run all the time is ' aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all ' which should give you the temps of all the cards. If you have two in lspci, and only one using --adapter=all, then I'd double check the drivers and SDK.
I'd also try each card one at a time, to make sure you don't have a dead card..
cam02003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 08:18:10 PM
 #10

SOLVED:
Had to plug my monitor into what my BIOS has declared as the default monitor PCI-e slot.


Trade stocks and forex, referral: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=1236
https://nitrogensports.eu/r/48496

Bitrated user: cam02003.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!