Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:32:53 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Catalyst 11.7  (Read 6657 times)
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:03:42 AM
 #1

Hey folks,

I have been told that Catalyst 11.7 will end the need for dummy plugged video cards in Win7. Is anyone aware of whether or not this is the case? Also, I checked AMD's driver page and can only find 11.6 available for download at the moment, does anyone have an ETA on release or even if the beta is reasonably stable? I have a 5830 sitting here collecting dust due to lack of a dummy plug atm..

Thanks in advance.
1481157173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157173
Reply with quote  #2

1481157173
Report to moderator
1481157173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157173
Reply with quote  #2

1481157173
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481157173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157173
Reply with quote  #2

1481157173
Report to moderator
1481157173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157173
Reply with quote  #2

1481157173
Report to moderator
1481157173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157173
Reply with quote  #2

1481157173
Report to moderator
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:05:16 AM
 #2

You have unused hardware and didn't install Linux to use it...?
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:12:33 AM
 #3

You have unused hardware and didn't install Linux to use it...?

That's correct. I have been waiting to build a second system w/linux but am missing a component.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:15:14 AM
 #4

You have unused hardware and didn't install Linux to use it...?

That's correct. I have been waiting to build a second system w/linux but am missing a component.

What component are you missing?

BTW, I have a few dummy plugs here that I have no use for. I can ship them anywhere in the world. Make me an offer. Smiley

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:18:42 AM
 #5

You have unused hardware and didn't install Linux to use it...?

That's correct. I have been waiting to build a second system w/linux but am missing a component.

What component are you missing?

BTW, I have a few dummy plugs here that I have no use for. I can ship them anywhere in the world. Make me an offer. Smiley

I'll make the 20 minute drive to pick up some resistors if it has to come to that, but a simple Catalyst update sure seems more convenient and cost-effective.

I'm just waiting on a friend to bring me his old PSU for my second build.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:20:28 AM
 #6

Ah, yes, it's very hard to build a mining rig without a PSU. Smiley

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:32:36 AM
 #7

Ah, yes, it's very hard to build a mining rig without a PSU. Smiley

Yes it's one of those great mysteries in life, thanks for the offer btw.

Any Catalyst experts out there?
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:43:44 AM
 #8

I believe 11.6b also does away with the needing dummy plugs...

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst116bHotfix.aspx
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 04:19:43 AM
 #9

I'm running 11.7. Runs fine minus the CPU issue with phoenix. Very stable and does eliminate the need for a dummy plug. Found out about 11.7 minutes after I ordered 20 resistors. Smiley
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 05:02:08 AM
 #10

Ah, yes, it's very hard to build a mining rig without a PSU. Smiley

Yes it's one of those great mysteries in life, thanks for the offer btw.

Any Catalyst experts out there?

Works here, all my rigs work without dummy plugs or being plugged into monitors now after reboot.

No need to McGyver with resistors after you install them..

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 05:37:51 AM
 #11

Thanks folks.

For those of you with 11.7, did you find a full version or are you running the release candidate? If it is the full version, have a link?
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:06:43 AM
 #12

I'm running 11.7. Runs fine minus the CPU issue with phoenix. Very stable and does eliminate the need for a dummy plug. Found out about 11.7 minutes after I ordered 20 resistors. Smiley

Ouch, at least they're cheap, I guess.
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:29:11 AM
 #13

I believe 11.6b also does away with the needing dummy plugs...

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst116bHotfix.aspx

Just tried 11.6B and now both OpenCL and Phoenix use 50+% of my CPU in GUIMiner. Previously only Phoenix had been eating up my CPU resources... I heard this is a common error.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:31:45 AM
 #14

I believe 11.6b also does away with the needing dummy plugs...

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst116bHotfix.aspx

Just tried 11.6B and now both OpenCL and Phoenix use 50+% of my CPU in GUIMiner. Previously only Phoenix had been eating up my CPU resources... I heard this is a common error.

Sadly I don't know anything about that, haven't had any issues so I had not read into solving it.
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:03:48 PM
 #15

I'm running 11.7. Runs fine minus the CPU issue with phoenix. Very stable and does eliminate the need for a dummy plug. Found out about 11.7 minutes after I ordered 20 resistors. Smiley

Ouch, at least they're cheap, I guess.

$2.50 for 20 68ohm resistors, shipped. Whatever. Smiley

Re: 11.6B, I've had issues with phoenix using 50% of my CPU PER GPU. The fix is to set affinity to just one core. It'll use 100% of it but that will minimize other cores being used.

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=28392.0
pennytrader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 03:27:05 PM
 #16

Does it solve the remote desktop issue?

please donate to 1P3m2resGCP2o2sFX324DP1mfqHgGPA8BL
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 05:53:07 PM
 #17

Hmm, interesting. I already have tons of dummy plugs but it'd be nice not to have to worry about such things in the future. I'll give 11.7 a whirl later today and report my findings Smiley
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:17:24 PM
 #18

Hmm, interesting. I already have tons of dummy plugs but it'd be nice not to have to worry about such things in the future. I'll give 11.7 a whirl later today and report my findings Smiley

I look forward to that. Also, are you using the release candidate or am I somehow missing the full version download?
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 08:17:12 AM
 #19

I might be blind... I see 11.7 all over but I can't find a direct download link? I want to try to get some of this fabled performance increase.

checkmate
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 09:04:41 AM
 #20

Despite the version of your driver, don't use CrossfireX - use those dummy plugs; those little bastards need to survive!

 Kiss

Donate if you plan to finance a future global-troll

1HJHUvfabpVi3hWUxtJMfmfrktfS8vFCCB
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!