Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 02:54:34 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoin-qt data directory is only a few gigabytes  (Read 31 times)
Gimberg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 08:08:42 PM
 #1

Hi, I'm running a qt node and I recently took it apart and noticed that the qt data folder was only 4-5 gigabytes and I previously remember that I used to have the whole blockchain, which is no above ~150GB.

I started the node and it had some blocks that it needed to download but other than than it seems 100% normal, so my question is why is it only 5GB? I should have the whole blockchain or do I but it's compressed?

Thanks in advance for any help! Smiley
1537800874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537800874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537800874
Reply with quote  #2

1537800874
Report to moderator
1537800874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537800874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537800874
Reply with quote  #2

1537800874
Report to moderator
1537800874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537800874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537800874
Reply with quote  #2

1537800874
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537800874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537800874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537800874
Reply with quote  #2

1537800874
Report to moderator
1537800874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537800874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537800874
Reply with quote  #2

1537800874
Report to moderator
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1992


Let's make Bitcointalk great again!


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2018, 08:18:38 PM
Merited by HCP (1)
 #2

It sounds like you've enabled pruning:

Code:
  -prune=<n>
       Reduce storage requirements by enabling pruning (deleting) of old
       blocks. This allows the pruneblockchain RPC to be called to
       delete specific blocks, and enables automatic pruning of old
       blocks if a target size in MiB is provided. This mode is
       incompatible with -txindex and -rescan. Warning: Reverting this
       setting requires re-downloading the entire blockchain. (default:
       0 = disable pruning blocks, 1 = allow manual pruning via RPC,
       >550 = automatically prune block files to stay under the
       specified target size in MiB)

Gimberg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 09:06:20 PM
 #3

It sounds like you've enabled pruning:

Code:
  -prune=<n>
       Reduce storage requirements by enabling pruning (deleting) of old
       blocks. This allows the pruneblockchain RPC to be called to
       delete specific blocks, and enables automatic pruning of old
       blocks if a target size in MiB is provided. This mode is
       incompatible with -txindex and -rescan. Warning: Reverting this
       setting requires re-downloading the entire blockchain. (default:
       0 = disable pruning blocks, 1 = allow manual pruning via RPC,
       >550 = automatically prune block files to stay under the
       specified target size in MiB)

Haha yep, maybe I should've checked the config file before posting  Roll Eyes
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!