Bitcoin Forum
November 26, 2022, 05:05:06 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: All Bitcoind / Bitcoin-qt nodes failing to come up. Workaround inside!  (Read 17337 times)
gmaxwell (OP)
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3808
Merit: 7193



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:33:47 AM
Last edit: September 13, 2013, 07:14:06 AM by gmaxwell
 #1

Due to a bug introduced in Bitcoind/-qt introduced in v0.8.0 nodes may fail to come up after restart, reporting:

": *** coin database inconsistencies found"
and/or
"Do you want to rebuild the block database now?"

Reindexing will not solve the problem (so I do not recommend you do so, at it will just waste your time).

You can workaround this issue by adding -checklevel=2 to your command-line arguments or checklevel=2 to your configuration file.

The problem that an inconsistency in the transaction database has been caused by some unusual whos version cannot be represented in the database. This inconsistency is correctly detected by the agressive database sanity-checks on startup.  Because this inconsistency happens to be in a field we currently do not use for anything, it is safe to ignore it for now. Lowering the checklevel skips these and other checks and allows the node to proceed as usual.

The issue may resolve itself within another 200 blocks or so if no more of the trigger transactions are added to the blockchain after the triggering block falls out of the window used for consistency checking, but because it could easily happen again a longer term fix is required and has been submitted for review.

UPDATE: 0.8.5 is now out and fixes this issue.


Walkthrough in OSX:
Open a terminal and type
open /Applications/Bitcoin-Qt.app --args -checklevel=2

Walkthrough in Windows:

In Windows, locate the file bitcoin-qt.exe
Usually is to be found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\ (on 64 bit version) or C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\

Right click on the file bitcoin-qt.exe  and select Create Shortcut. On the new file that appeared (bitcoin-qt.exe - Shortcut or bitcoin-qt.lnk) right click and select Properties.
add to Target line
-checklevel=2

as in this picture

https://i.imgur.com/8P1rnRA.png

Then click Apply, then execute.

1669482306
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669482306

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669482306
Reply with quote  #2

1669482306
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on crypto sites. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Icon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821
Merit: 503



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 04:35:08 PM
 #2

Yep that got it back up, Thanks Maxwell!
TraderTimm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1120



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 05:13:03 PM
 #3

Appreciate the quick turnaround, thank you for your efforts.

fortitudinem multis - catenum regit omnia
atomium
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 252


Study the past, if you would divine the future.


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 08:22:46 PM
 #4

thank you for this, ive been having this issue and i cant seem to fix it.

where do i find the config file? I'm on a mac, in library/bitcoin i have 2 folders, one is blocks and one is chainstate then it has logs and the wallet.dat and peers.dat, where could i find the file to modify?
KaosMcRage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 08:32:06 PM
 #5

thank you for this, ive been having this issue and i cant seem to fix it.

where do i find the config file? I'm on a mac, in library/bitcoin i have 2 folders, one is blocks and one is chainstate then it has logs and the wallet.dat and peers.dat, where could i find the file to modify?

~/Library/Application Support/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf
atomium
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 252


Study the past, if you would divine the future.


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 08:34:04 PM
 #6

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder, i just have

blocks (folder)
chainstate (folder)
db.log
debug.log
peers.dat
wallet.dat
KaosMcRage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 08:39:11 PM
 #7

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder

That's okay, you can just create it and add the line gmaxwell mentioned.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File
atomium
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 252


Study the past, if you would divine the future.


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 08:49:18 PM
 #8

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder

That's okay, you can just create it and add the line gmaxwell mentioned.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File


it worked thank you so much!! i had such a headache trying to figure out why my client keep crashing.
ghostshirt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:06:39 PM
 #9

Shoot! I've been reindexing for the last couple of hours. Should've read this before..

WikileaksDude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:59:31 PM
 #10

Thanks for the alert and the workaround.

Happy node here!
Trader Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 836
Merit: 1007


"How do you eat an elephant? One bit at a time..."


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:09:48 PM
 #11

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder

That's okay, you can just create it and add the line gmaxwell mentioned.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File


it worked thank you so much!! i had such a headache trying to figure out why my client keep crashing.

Still don't understand how to do this. I have a Mac. How do I create the config file and add this line?
Trader Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 836
Merit: 1007


"How do you eat an elephant? One bit at a time..."


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:11:08 PM
 #12

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder

That's okay, you can just create it and add the line gmaxwell mentioned.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File


How exactly? I'm not a techie and that link doesn't make sense to me...(I have a Mac)
atomium
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 252


Study the past, if you would divine the future.


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:14:08 PM
 #13

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder

That's okay, you can just create it and add the line gmaxwell mentioned.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File


How exactly? I'm not a techie and that link doesn't make sense to me...(I have a Mac)


dont worry about the link just create a new file and add "checklevel=2" inside that file as text and then save as bitcoin.conf.

Trader Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 836
Merit: 1007


"How do you eat an elephant? One bit at a time..."


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:19:07 PM
 #14

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder

That's okay, you can just create it and add the line gmaxwell mentioned.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File


How exactly? I'm not a techie and that link doesn't make sense to me...(I have a Mac)


dont worry about the link just create a new file and add "checklevel=2" inside that file as text and then save as bitcoin.conf.



Thanks! That worked perfectly! What a great community!


atomium
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 252


Study the past, if you would divine the future.


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:20:14 PM
 #15

i dont have that file inside the bitcoin folder

That's okay, you can just create it and add the line gmaxwell mentioned.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File


How exactly? I'm not a techie and that link doesn't make sense to me...(I have a Mac)


dont worry about the link just create a new file and add "checklevel=2" inside that file as text and then save as bitcoin.conf.



Thanks! That worked perfectly! What a great community!




awesome! Smiley

this community is great, just remember to help others that dont know much too so that when you ever need help someone can help you out
goodbc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 11



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 11:03:41 PM
Last edit: September 09, 2013, 11:18:44 PM by goodbc
 #16

In Windows, locate the file bitcoin-qt.exe
Usually is to be found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\ (on 64 bit version) or C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\

Right click on the file bitcoin-qt.exe  and select Create Shortcut. On the new file that appeared (bitcoin-qt.exe - Shortcut or bitcoin-qt.lnk) right click and select Properties.
add to Target line
-checklevel=2

as in this picture

https://i.imgur.com/8P1rnRA.png

Then click Apply, then execute.

Check your IQ! Send any amount to this address:
1GoodBTCiGyd1J1LkDhCThfTHG8n9WJnNn
sr_miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:41:11 AM
 #17


You can workaround this issue by adding -checklevel=2 to your command-line arguments or checklevel=2 to your configuration file.


That worked perfectly!

Thanks!
Cryddit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1091


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:54:31 AM
 #18

Why this resulted in bitcoin failure to come up?  With security model in place should have resulted in a chain fork, yes?
gmaxwell (OP)
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3808
Merit: 7193



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 04:08:37 PM
 #19

Why this resulted in bitcoin failure to come up?  With security model in place should have resulted in a chain fork, yes?
There is no network rule that does anything with the transaction versions currently, there is no fork because the consensus algorithm doesn't care if its consistent. The startup database validation cares if the database is correct, however.
Brunt, FCA
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:23:42 PM
 #20

I encountered this problem this morning before I was aware of this thread, but in my case reindexing, although it took all day, was successful.
I have now added the suggested line to my bitcoin.conf file, and when I tried it again, it started up correctly.
Lowering the checklevel can't be good for security, so hopefully we will be informed when the extra line may no longer be needed?
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!