Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:47:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Completely new and my initial impressions of trying mining.  (Read 954 times)
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 09:39:30 PM
 #1

My goal was simple......to mine via GPU securely and safely via either pooling or independently,however I think I may have bitten off more than I can chew and is getting to be a somewhat frustrating and complicated couple of days on getting an ideal situation.I currently have the following issues and,yes I have read through the forum and searched around but still was not able to get some of the issues resolved :


1.Guiminer mentions that it cannot connect to Bitcoin via RPC,I have tried disabling the firewall and connecting the primary internet access router but still got the same error as I am behind two routers and a personal firewall,the second router is a modem/router hybrid in which I tried even enabling ALG and port forwarding between 8332 and 8334 while the firewall was disabled but still nothing.I have also tried a program called Proxifier in addition to using the TOR network but still did not work giving the same error.

2011-07-14 14:23:11: Listener for "http://www.btcguild.com": 14/07/2011 14:23:11, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 0 2
2011-07-14 14:23:13: Listener for "http://www.btcguild.com": 14/07/2011 14:23:13, Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC 1 2
2011-07-14 14:23:14: Listener for "http://www.btcguild.com" shutting down

2.The Bitcoin.exe was only able to connect through what I last mentioned,which is through TOR but have no idea why it didn't work with GUIminer.This is with all appropriate security settings as well.However,I have not been able to see the "Generate Bitcoins" under settings.

3.I was wondering if takes this much why there aren't more WebCL variants of mining via website.I tried "Coined.com" but obviously that requires a Deepbit account but couldn't sign up for an account as everytime I try to register I get the "Down for Maintenence" issue.

4.I have tried Bitcoinplus but the rate via CPU is abysmal and have more than given up on that.

5.I am very interested in mining as electricity is not an issue where I am and was thinking of heavily investing in the next generation modicum Radeon HD 7xxx series for some serious rates for bitcoins but have to get over these connections issues first obviously.

6.This issue just popped up lol.http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/84/errorfo.jpg/


I use Windows and have a Radeon 5770 currently but will likely expand if successful to 4 mediore Radeon HD 7xxx and am also A BTCguild member,lol.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
1480898854
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898854

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898854
Reply with quote  #2

1480898854
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898854
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898854

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898854
Reply with quote  #2

1480898854
Report to moderator
1480898854
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898854

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898854
Reply with quote  #2

1480898854
Report to moderator
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 09:59:50 PM
 #2

Hrmm so your saying bitcoin.exe is only able to successfully connect via Tor... sounds like a networking issue especially since you got 2 routers in your setup,

I know you said you are port forwarding and all that but I would try this as a quick experiment is to put yourself on the DMZ of your router, preferably the primary router.

Keeping in mind this is just a quick test I don't suggest leaving your computer on the DMZ as your PC will be highly exposed to the dangers of the Internet.

The error looks like you might have to reinstall bitcoin, I had the issue that my bitcoin executable got corrupted when the power went out abruptly and it was mining. I would remove the whole bitcoin directory after you uninstall it and then attempt to re-install.
JoelKatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Democracy is vulnerable to a 51% attack.


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2011, 10:04:16 PM
 #3

http://www.btguild.com/ is their website, not their RPC address. The RPC address is http://us.btcguild.com:8332/

I am an employee of Ripple.
1Joe1Katzci1rFcsr9HH7SLuHVnDy2aihZ BM-NBM3FRExVJSJJamV9ccgyWvQfratUHgN
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2011, 11:03:27 PM
 #4

How to connect: https://www.btcguild.com/how_to_connect.php

You also need to create a worker, which is another username/password just for your miner. Go here after you log in (btcguild really shouldn't let you see this page unless you've authenticated):
https://www.btcguild.com/my_workers.php

They tell technical writers to break things into steps, less steps for less technical people:

Windows computer setup:

1. Install video card
2. Install lastest ATI Catalyst driver v11.6
3. Install latest GUIMiner

Pool setup:

1. Go to pool website
2. Create a user account
3. Create a new worker username and password for your miner

Mining configuration:

1. Start guiminer
2. On OpenCL tab, pick server: BTC Guild, put in worker username, worker password
3. Verify Device is set to Cypress
4. Press Start Mining!

Get paid:

1. Install Bitcoin, leave it running for many hours to update (8 connections, or more if port-forwarding 8333 to Bitcoin computer)
2. Put your Bitcoin address into the pool website (the incorrectly named 'wallet' link on BTC guild)
3. Watch your pool account balance go up from mining
4. Press withdraw button to have money sent from pool to you

Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 12:58:52 AM
 #5

Thanks for that guys,It was definitely a network issue concerning the firewall and some settings in the 1st router actually,GUI miner is now working and have been doing so for the last ~7-8 hours @ ~200-207 Mhash on my Juniper card.

Concerning Bitcoin,I think it may have had something to do with the settings as no matter how many times I downloaded a seperate copy and run it on many different partitions I got basically the same C++ runtime error.I basically read that someone had deleted the core files in App data to get it running again and will now follow deepcelerons idea of "Get paid" to conclude this issue successfully.


I just have one more question concerning multi-gpu coining,is it true that you require dummy plugs in order for the videocard to be recognized for each GPU ? Or is this an OS dependent issue ?

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
nafai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 05:20:07 AM
 #6

You only need dummy plugs if you are running more than one card on windows. If you run linux you don't need em. If you run a single card you don't need em. If you run multiple on windows, you need either dummy plugs or monitors plugged into each card (right now with current common software anyway)

1HQiS9PLHPcoQMgN8ZdcGwhoMHWh2Hp37p
checkmate
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 10:40:16 AM
 #7

RTFM!

Donate if you plan to finance a future global-troll

1HJHUvfabpVi3hWUxtJMfmfrktfS8vFCCB
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 03:38:25 PM
 #8

Thanks for that guys,It was definitely a network issue concerning the firewall and some settings in the 1st router actually,GUI miner is now working and have been doing so for the last ~7-8 hours @ ~200-207 Mhash on my Juniper card.

Concerning Bitcoin,I think it may have had something to do with the settings as no matter how many times I downloaded a seperate copy and run it on many different partitions I got basically the same C++ runtime error.I basically read that someone had deleted the core files in App data to get it running again and will now follow deepcelerons idea of "Get paid" to conclude this issue successfully.


I just have one more question concerning multi-gpu coining,is it true that you require dummy plugs in order for the videocard to be recognized for each GPU ? Or is this an OS dependent issue ?

In windows you could do dummy plugs or run the mining script like poclbm on one video card, then move the cable to the next card and run the script again rinse and repeat. But I agree with others that linuxcoin is so much easier. But its up to what your comfortable with.
xxxcoin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 03:43:00 PM
 #9

RTFM!

+1

XXX Coin - You decide
XXX Coin
Donald_Norman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 05:05:39 PM
 #10

+2
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!