Bitcoin Forum
March 02, 2024, 09:12:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem solo mining with Litecoin 0.8.4.1  (Read 1029 times)
Prelude (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2013, 12:08:45 AM
 #1

Hey guys,

I used to be able to solo mine just fine with 0.6.9.x, but now this wallet is limiting how many computers can connect to it to get work. It will only let 4 rigs connect to it at once. As soon as I close cgminer on one of the rigs, another rig will instantly switch to solo from pool mining bringing the connection count back to 4 rigs. Can anyone shed some light on this issue?

Thanks!
1709413948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709413948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709413948
Reply with quote  #2

1709413948
Report to moderator
1709413948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709413948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709413948
Reply with quote  #2

1709413948
Report to moderator
1709413948
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709413948

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709413948
Reply with quote  #2

1709413948
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
ethought
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2013, 01:59:20 AM
 #2

Setup a local pool...
Prelude (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2013, 02:06:28 AM
 #3

Setup a local pool...

I thought about doing that, but have no idea where to begin. Any tips?
Prelude (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2013, 03:54:19 AM
 #4

Anyone?
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 11, 2013, 03:59:40 AM
 #5

Try adding maxconnections=100 to your config.

K.
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 03:04:59 PM
Last edit: March 10, 2014, 03:30:15 PM by qqqq
 #6

Hey guys, did you solve the problem, cause right now on last client ver 0.8.6.2 i got the same pronlem only any 4 rigs from 5? This is stupid thing, i can't believe that devs not fix it yet. Maxconnections=100 doesn't fix this issue.

rpcthreads=30 solve the problem.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!