Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:28:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HD 5970 and CrossFire  (Read 6381 times)
neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
January 22, 2011, 06:05:28 PM
 #1

Hi,

is there a way to disable Crossfire, so I can use the second GPU?

'aticonfig --adapter=all --cfd' doesn't seem to work. I tells me to restart X, but
'aticonfig --lsch' tells me CrossFire is still enabled.

I also can't get it working by simply starting two independent processes with -d 0 and -d 1

Are there any special settings (worksize?) I should take care of when running this card?

Oh, I am using Fedora 14 (x86).

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
1481416099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416099
Reply with quote  #2

1481416099
Report to moderator
1481416099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416099
Reply with quote  #2

1481416099
Report to moderator
1481416099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416099
Reply with quote  #2

1481416099
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481416099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416099
Reply with quote  #2

1481416099
Report to moderator
1481416099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416099
Reply with quote  #2

1481416099
Report to moderator
davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2011, 06:32:21 PM
 #2

You need to disable xfire using aticonfig, don't remember exactly how to, but aticonfig can do it Smiley
Head to #bitcoin-dev for more info.

Also you need ATI stream SDK 2.1, and *not* 2.2

neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
January 22, 2011, 09:32:25 PM
 #3

Still no success Sad

While searching most people said this is driver related and you currently can't disable Corssfire on the 5970, but it looks like some people did.

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2011, 09:38:47 PM
 #4

I disabled crossfire on my 5970 with aticonfig.
david@xxxxx:~$ env DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --lscs
    Candidate Combination:
    Master: 0:0:0
    Slave: 0:0:0
    CrossFire is disabled on current device
    CrossFire Diagnostics:
    CrossFire can work with P2P mapping through GART
    Candidate Combination:
    Master: 0:0:0
    Slave: 0:0:0
    CrossFire is disabled on current device
    CrossFire Diagnostics:
    CrossFire can work with P2P mapping through GART


also, just in case,
david@xxxxx:~$ env DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --help | grep crossfire
  --lscc, --list-crossfire-candidates
  --lscs, --list-crossfire-status
  --lsch, --list-crossfire-chains
  --cfa, --add-crossfire-chain
  --cfd, --delete-crossfire-chain
  --cf, --crossfire={on|off}
  --cfl, --crossfire-logo={on|off}

davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2011, 09:41:34 PM
 #5

Also make sure *not* to use ATI stream SDK 2.2

neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
January 23, 2011, 01:17:21 AM
 #6

Thank you, I've redone everything and now disable Crossfire, but now I just have one GPU listed when I start m0mchils miner. How can I access the second core?

aticonfig show an output like yours, so there should be two GPUs available. Strange, it would make more sense if there would have been only one device before I disabled crossfire. I haven't really an idea what could be wrong now. The SDK is 2.1 now btw.

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
January 23, 2011, 03:16:22 AM
 #7

Thank you, I've redone everything and now disable Crossfire, but now I just have one GPU listed when I start m0mchils miner. How can I access the second core?

Code:
export DISPLAY=:0


"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
neptop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314


View Profile
January 23, 2011, 04:15:27 AM
 #8

Yes, this fixed. Thanks!

Unfortunately soon after this the PSU of my new dedicated Bitcoin mining system died Sad

BitCoin address: 1E25UJEbifEejpYh117APmjYSXdLiJUCAZ
jwalck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
January 23, 2011, 07:58:38 AM
 #9

Yes, this fixed. Thanks!

Unfortunately soon after does the PSU of my new dedicated Bitcoin mining system died :(
Ohh, now that's terrible timing! Best of luck with your new mining rig (once its back online:).
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
January 23, 2011, 03:01:20 PM
 #10

The power supply is the most critical component in a mining rig.  Everyone I've spoken to says that GPU failures are not that common but poor-quality or underrated power supplies will fail fairly quickly.  I've seen it myself.  Do yourself a favor and buy a certified, 750W+ (depending on number and type of GPU) power supply from a reputable manufacturer.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2011, 08:43:23 PM
 #11

The power supply is the most critical component in a mining rig.  Everyone I've spoken to says that GPU failures are not that common but poor-quality or underrated power supplies will fail fairly quickly.  I've seen it myself.  Do yourself a favor and buy a certified, 750W+ (depending on number and type of GPU) power supply from a reputable manufacturer.

Just a bit of advice from my experience: I bought two 5850 Radeons and tried to run them of a 750Watt PSU - but the minute I turned them on some smoke appeared. Smiley I was lucky nothing got damaged, but I actually had to put each card in a seperate PC. I am planning on buying some more powerful PSU.

I think you may need more than 750Watts.

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
davout
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


1davout


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2011, 09:10:36 PM
 #12

I have a 700~750W PSU for a single 5970.
According to ArtForz, I could put a couple on a 1KW PSU

Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
January 24, 2011, 03:31:08 AM
 #13

I was suggesting 750W as a minimum, for one overclocked GPU.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
sc8nt4u
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
January 25, 2011, 11:44:47 AM
 #14

Using two overclocked 5850s on a PC Power and Cooling 610w on an i7 @ 4.2ghz and 6 hard drives. No problem here.

[Selling] Delta 120mm Fans 130CFM 3 Pin w/ 3 pin to 4 pin molex + fan screws
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=22366.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!