Bitcoin Forum
August 26, 2016, 05:02:02 AM *
News: When 0.13.0 is released in the near future, make sure that you carefully verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Qt - Blockchain often corrupting?  (Read 798 times)
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
September 14, 2013, 09:36:42 AM
 #1

Hey there. I think I'm on v. 0.8.4 now, as I recently updated. My blockchain keeps corrupting and I have to re-index it, which takes a bit and is annoying. I can't seem to find out what causes it, although I feel like it may have to with 'Malwarebytes - Anti Malware', a anti-virus program, because everytime I run that it corrupts. Could be pure coincidence though. Has anyone else had issues with this / knows a possible solution? Thanks a bunch in advance!
             ▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄
         ▄▄██▀▀▀               ▀▀▄▄
      ▄▄█▀                         ▀▀▄
    ▄█▀                        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█
  ▄██                     ▄▄█▀▀     ▄▀
 ██▀                 ▄▄██████▄    ▄▀
███               ▄▄██████████▄  ▀
██             ▄▄█████████████▀
██          ▄▄█████████████▀
██        ▄ ▀██████████████
██▄    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀████████▀
 ██   ██▀        ▀▀████▀
  ██ █▀
   ▀█
  █▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀    ▀▄
 
SatoshiGames.io
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█


▄▄▄▄██████▄▄█▄▄██████▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
▄▀▄           █           ▄▀▄
█   █         ▄█▄         █   █
█     █        ███        █     █
█       █       ███       █       █
█         █     █████     █         █
█           █    █████    █           █
█             █   █████   █             █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█   █████   █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
▀███████████▀    █████    ▀███████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ███       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄███▄
▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
BTC
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1472187722
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1472187722

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1472187722
Reply with quote  #2

1472187722
Report to moderator
astutiumRob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193



View Profile WWW
September 14, 2013, 10:08:09 AM
 #2

upgrade to 0.8.5, the need to reindex was a fault in 0.8.4 of the app.

www.astutium.com - domains | hosting | vps | servers | cloud - proud to accept bitcoins. UK colocation for BFL and KNC ASICs in Tier3+ DC
Register Domains with BTC
Want to make some bitcoins ? Miner on ebay | Buy GH/s
bitcoinchecker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


Provider of Bitcoin products and services


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2013, 10:11:45 AM
 #3

To upgrade, do I need to just shut down the client and then download the new version?

Quality Bitcoin T-shirts for sale http://thevillageidiotme.ipage.com/shop.html
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
September 14, 2013, 10:27:54 AM
 #4

Ah, okay, thanks!


To upgrade, do I need to just shut down the client and then download the new version?

Yes. That works for me.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!