Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:30:42 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Power for 4x5830  (Read 1018 times)
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 10:51:27 AM
 #1

I'm putting together a system with 4x Saphhire 5830, no case, hanging cards.

A simple question... when I hook up the GPU power cables do they draw 12V or 5V or both?
How many amps on each rail should I estimate when looking at the power supply?

Some I've seen spec'd have 12V 22A and some 12V 16A plus some 5V as well.
I'd like to make sure the one I choose has enough on the right rails, as well as Watt ratings.

Will most likely use 2 supplies hooked together as posted elsewhere here as then I have a bit more redundancy between multiple boards and backup units.

Thanks.

1480717842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717842
Reply with quote  #2

1480717842
Report to moderator
1480717842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717842
Reply with quote  #2

1480717842
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480717842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717842
Reply with quote  #2

1480717842
Report to moderator
checkmate
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 10:53:25 AM
 #2

I have four 5830 and I use the 1000W ps from Antec... it works fine and keeps cool.
No need for two supplies - get yourself some adapters and you're good to go.
Btw: I don't know about amps/watts/whatsoever, but a friend checked it for me and told me that it would work (and it does!).

Good luck.


Donate if you plan to finance a future global-troll

1HJHUvfabpVi3hWUxtJMfmfrktfS8vFCCB
Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 12:26:14 PM
 #3

I am doing this same setup. What mobo did you use and did they all fir or did you use extenders and what was the total cast of your rig including the antec power supply mobo, cards and mem....?

Thanks

http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
Nilarium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 12:36:14 PM
 #4

I am doing this same setup. What mobo did you use and did they all fir or did you use extenders and what was the total cast of your rig including the antec power supply mobo, cards and mem....?

Thanks
isnt it too late to make such setup

sabe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 12:51:00 PM
 #5

I use the Corsair TX950 with 2 molex <> PCI-E convertor and it works great. And cheap Cheesy

Found my post helpful? Please donate to: 135t2FmsNQA9uKNxFwewFHYQKTvVMUza8W
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 01:00:35 PM
 #6

Does anybody have an answer to my question?

I won't use a 1000W single supply and I would like to be aware of what voltages the GPU cards mostly draw on.

Blackout
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 01:50:06 PM
 #7

I am doing this same setup. What mobo did you use and did they all fir or did you use extenders and what was the total cast of your rig including the antec power supply mobo, cards and mem....?

Thanks
isnt it too late to make such setup

Not if you are getting most of the hardware or have most of it already.

I have one very large antec 1200 case that has 4 pce slots so I am working on getting three 5830s running in there...
I was going to do 4 but they would be spaced too close together and prob run too hot... currently I have a 4850 x2 and a 5830 extreme in there... if anything though this cases airflow is excellent even with 5 hard drives in there and 3 cards
temps are staying nice running at full steam....

so... that's not a big expense.  I might get a very good deal on a bunch of used 5850s and since I won't be able to fit more than
3 cards in my existing system that I actually use... I was wondering the cheapest route to get them going.

All flat out buying new rigs at this time might not be a great idea.. I'm pumping out between 750 to 1000 mhash
and only pulling in about .5 to 1 bitcoin a day....  but I find it fascinating.. so we'll see.

Plus I use the current system for HD video editing so the eyefinity comes in handy.




http://blackout.com
Insane writings for an Outsane world: http://blackoutsblog.com

Blackout Radio on android or iphone DL TuneIn APP & search for Blackout Radio http://tunein.com/tuner/?StationId=136506

https://secure.btcontilt.com/register.php?referred=Blackout (BTC Poker)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!