Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:26:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ubuntu Mining Help - cannot get second card to mine  (Read 1127 times)
falcoiii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 02:02:31 PM
 #1

Hardware specs for my mining rig:
Power Supply  900W
Motherboard  MSI 870-G45 AM3 AMD 770 ATX
CPU  AMD Sempron 140  
Memory  2GB DDR3  
2 x Graphics card  Radeon 6850

Running ubuntu 11.04 x64, using poclbm miner version "20110709" (also tried phoenix).

There is only 1 monitor connector to the 1 monitor I have.  DISPLAY=:0

Ran all of the steps in this article: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7514.msg110334#msg110334

Ati config shows the 2 devices

Code:
aticonfig --lsa
No protocol specified
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
  1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

* - Default adapter

Running poclbm.py without a device shows the 2 devices:

Code:
./poclbm.py -d0 http://me@yahoo.com_0:password0@pit.deepbit.net:8332

No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

[0]     Barts
[1]     Barts
[2]     AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Processor

I can run a miner on d0 and d2 without any trouble, and I am getting normal hash rates for the GPU and CPU
Code:
ps -ef | grep pocl
me    1749  1748  1 02:27 pts/0    00:05:38 /usr/bin/python ./poclbm.py -d0 http://me@yahoo.com_0:password0@pit.deepbit.net:8332
me    2088  2087 98 03:41 pts/1    05:56:53 /usr/bin/python ./poclbm.py -d2 http://me@yahoo.com:password2@pit.deepbit.net:8332


Every time I run poclbm.py with -d1, the program never shows it as processing hashes.  CTRL-C and kill will not stop poclbm.  kill -9 on the poclbm process crashes the entire computer.

I tried setting DISPLAY=:0 and =:0.1 before running poclbm.py with no luck.

Do I need a connectore out the back of the other graphics card?  How else can I troubleshoot this?

Thanks




EDIT: I am running x-windows, do I need to shut it off to run 2 card mining?













Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481430397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430397
Reply with quote  #2

1481430397
Report to moderator
1481430397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430397
Reply with quote  #2

1481430397
Report to moderator
DullJack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 04:15:54 PM
 #2

I'm fairly new to linux so I can't troubleshoot it to save my life but I had a similar problem, I couldn't do anything with my 2nd and 3rd cards. I tried and tried to find a solution but finally gave up, reinstalled ubuntu and followed the guide from the second post of this thread. I don't know what my problem was but I haven't experienced it since.

3x5830 each hashing at 297 Mhash with no overclock.

Want to try Triplemining? Active miners that sign up here are eligible to win a jackpot exclusive to members of my minipool, in addition to Triplemining's already generous weekly giveaway!
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 04:16:59 PM
 #3

You don't need dummy plugs under Unix.
Make sure both cards are visible as OpenCL devices, using:

Code:
export AMDAPPSDKROOT=/usr/local/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/
export AMDAPPSDKSAMPLESROOT=/usr/local/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86_64:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
$AMDAPPSDKROOT/bin/x86_64/clinfo | grep TYPE_GPU

Where the variables above are defined properly for where you installed AMD-APP-SDK (above assumes in /usr/local )

Mine looks like:

Quote
pickerin@digger02:~$ $AMDAPPSDKROOT/bin/x86_64/clinfo | grep TYPE_GPU
  Device Type:                                   CL_DEVICE_TYPE_GPU
  Device Type:                                   CL_DEVICE_TYPE_GPU

You should get 1 line back from clinfo for each GPU that is installed.  If you don't, then it's an OpenCL issue.

What is the output of:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 04:18:24 PM
 #4

I'm fairly new to linux so I can't troubleshoot it to save my life but I had a similar problem, I couldn't do anything with my 2nd and 3rd cards. I tried and tried to find a solution but finally gave up, reinstalled ubuntu and followed the guide from the second post of this thread. I don't know what my problem was but I haven't experienced it since.

3x5830 each hashing at 297 Mhash with no overclock.

You should run Catalyst 11.6.  My 5830s are all running > 315 Mhash/sec at 1000/350 clocks.  Just saying, an extra 50+ Mhash/sec is nice.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 04:49:15 PM
 #5


Every time I run poclbm.py with -d1, the program never shows it as processing hashes.  CTRL-C and kill will not stop poclbm.  kill -9 on the poclbm process crashes the entire computer.

I tried setting DISPLAY=:0 and =:0.1 before running poclbm.py with no luck.

Do I need a connectore out the back of the other graphics card?  How else can I troubleshoot this?

Thanks

EDIT: I am running x-windows, do I need to shut it off to run 2 card mining?

you did this:

Quote
31. sudo aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all

right?

the command, after installing OpenCL, is

export DISPLAY=:0

NOT:

DISPLAY=:0

you do not need a connector of any kind on the second card.

you need xwindows for OpenCL mining.

when you installed linux, you did a clonezilla backup of the fresh install before you changed anything, so if you screwed up you could start over quickly, right?

try here (post #3) for some simpler instructions:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3356.0

i use the linux mint re-spin of debian testing on my miners - i just install it and don't do any updates except i add NTP and disable a lot of stuff in startup.  try it if your 11.04 doesn't work - then follow those instructions.  the fact is, ubuntu is just not as easy to mine with as a closer-to-debian version like LMDE.

good luck.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2011, 05:02:48 PM
 #6

the fact is, ubuntu is just not as easy to mine with as a closer-to-debian version like LMDE.

Disagree, Ubuntu isn't hard at all to get running well.  I've setup over a dozen rigs, all Ubuntu 11.04 Desktop.

However, if you want something really simple, check out the Linuxcoin USB install elsewhere in the forums.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
falcoiii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 01:16:24 AM
 #7

You don't need dummy plugs under Unix.
Make sure both cards are visible as OpenCL devices, using:

Code:
export AMDAPPSDKROOT=/usr/local/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/
export AMDAPPSDKSAMPLESROOT=/usr/local/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86_64:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}
$AMDAPPSDKROOT/bin/x86_64/clinfo | grep TYPE_GPU

Yes, did this in ~/.bashrc and they are in the environment.


Quote
pickerin@digger02:~$ $AMDAPPSDKROOT/bin/x86_64/clinfo | grep TYPE_GPU
  Device Type:                                   CL_DEVICE_TYPE_GPU
  Device Type:                                   CL_DEVICE_TYPE_GPU

I got this output back as well - two devices as expected.

What is the output of:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

This is the output with a miner running on adapter  0:

Code:

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    800           1050
             Current Peak :    800           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-875]     [1000-1250]
                 GPU load :    98%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    300           300
             Current Peak :    800           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-875]     [1000-1250]
                 GPU load :    0%



I also did do the aticonfig --initial --adapter=all
falcoiii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 01:46:01 PM
 #8

Not sure if this is the issue - the motherboard has 2 PCI-E x16 slots, but one is x16 and one is x4 (It is a MSI 870-G45).  This is what aticonfig is reporting - note the lower bus speed and channels... can I run two ATI 6850s in this configuration?  I used this site for 2x5850s and replaced the 5850s with 6850s.

~/bitcoin/scripts$ aticonfig --pplib-cmd "get activity"
Current Activity is Core Clock: 875MHZ
Memory Clock: 1000MHZ
VDDC: 1150
Activity: 99 percent
Performance Level: 2
Bus Speed: 5000
Bus Lanes: 16
Maximum Bus Lanes: 16

~/bitcoin/scripts$ DISPLAY=:0.1
~/bitcoin/scripts$ aticonfig --pplib-cmd "get activity"
Current Activity is Core Clock: 300MHZ
Memory Clock: 300MHZ
VDDC: 950
Activity: 0 percent
Performance Level: 0
Bus Speed: 2500
Bus Lanes: 4
Maximum Bus Lanes: 16

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!