Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 09:13:53 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Follow up... question about PDUs amp readings  (Read 47 times)
jnewsom23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 04:14:58 PM
 #1

Morning everybody!

My colo setup is 6 miners +  Cisco SG200-26 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switch on same rack and other 4 miners are distributed in 2 different racks.  All are connected to the switch where 6 miners are living.  That is 10 total miners.

When any of miners (14th/s) are plugged into PDU with switch they read 7a, but when they are on other 2 PDUs they are reading 10a or above.

I am not 100% why this is happening, but find it strange whenever any of 10 miners are plugged into PDU where switch is they read 7a, but when moved to other 2 racks the PDUs read 10a or above.

Thanks again gentlemen, always appreciated.
1537478033
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537478033

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537478033
Reply with quote  #2

1537478033
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 04:20:35 PM
 #2

the s9 should read 6.5 amps or so at 220, so 7 amps is within spec. Is the other PDU 110v maybe and your PSUs are auto switching and pulling a lot more juice?

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
jnewsom23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 05:08:35 PM
 #3

How can I verify if the 4 PSUs are auto switching?
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 05:42:18 PM
 #4

The colo should be able to tell you what kind of power the PDU is providing. The PSU should be auto sensing, if it was not and it was not setup for the proper voltage it would have just blown up.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
jnewsom23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 07:50:26 PM
 #5

Will the miners consumer whatever power is given them? 

I asking colo to switch miner set up to 5 & 5 and see if that somehow better distributes the power consumption.

Thanks for input too, always appreciated.

ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 08:21:18 PM
 #6

Miners consume power based on their technology (typically measured in "nm" (nanometer transistor size) and the frequency they switch those transistors.  Smaller transistors use less power than larger ones, which is why 16nm S9s are more efficient than 28nm S5 technology.  Of course, design changes within a tech level affect power usage as well, which is why S9s are better than S7s.

This is why the faster you run an S9, the more power it requires:  1127W (11.5TH/s batch), 1225W (12.5TH/s batch), 1274W (13TH/s batch), 1323W (13.5TH/s batch), 1372W (14TH/s batch)

Frequency itself is limited by the power requirements and the corresponding heat generated (remember that every watt of power used switching results in a watt of heat being generated), and by the leakage rate of the transistors themselves.   That leakage is why in any given batch of chips, some will run faster than others - over simplified, the leakage is basically caused by small errors in the printing of the transistors.  Better/faster chips have less random errors.  Think of it a bit like ink bleed, or a small hole in a bucket.  If you dump the bucket slowly, you will get a lot of water out of it.  If you dump it faster, the leak caused by the hole becomes more significant.  Thats not a perfect analogy, but hopefully helps.

Bottom line:  No.  Even if you had a 10KW power supply on a 14TH/s S9, it would still only draw about 1.4KW.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
jnewsom23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 09:02:50 PM
 #7

!Perfecto!

Thanks.  Makes no sense for me to pay for 10amps+ when not helping me hash faster.  The colo has to figure out ish on their end, bc my miners & psu's are all pulling 7a on 1 rack, but when moved to other racks they say it's reading 10a.  If they can't figure it out, I probably need to move to different place with more expertise and ability to correctly set up the environment.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!