Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2019, 02:01:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How can I remotely power cycle my modem/router?  (Read 22412 times)
joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 22, 2013, 10:50:35 AM
 #1

Today, while away from home, my miner went idol because my internet connection timed out. There's nothing wrong with my service.  My modems need power cycled every so often.  Although it's been happening more lately.  I need to power cycle my modem and router.  Is there such a device that will do this for you if the internet connection goes down?  The device would have to power cycle the router first then the modem.  Then wait for a successful connection.  Any ideas?  Thx!

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
Crypto Casino Since 2014
Level Up & Get Even More Rewards!
Daily Treasure Chest
& Much More
Roll Hunt
Rakeback
Blackjack
Jackpot
Dice
Slots
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dragonkid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 22, 2013, 10:55:40 AM
 #2

Today, while away from home, my miner went idol because my internet connection timed out. There's nothing wrong with my service.  My modems need power cycled every so often.  Although it's been happening more lately.  I need to power cycle my modem and router.  Is there such a device that will do this for you if the internet connection goes down?  The device would have to power cycle the router first then the modem.  Then wait for a successful connection.  Any ideas?  Thx!

Remotely power cycle your modem/router is possible. You simple select remote access in your modem/router setting. But I will not recommend you to do this. Because this is a security risk. If you can remotely access your modem/router. So can others, who managed to guess your username and password.

I think a better option, is to update your modem/router firmware. This might help. Or if your modem/router is over 2 years old, it might be time to get a new one.

joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 22, 2013, 11:55:23 AM
Last edit: September 22, 2013, 12:09:02 PM by joae1975
 #3

Today, while away from home, my miner went idol because my internet connection timed out. There's nothing wrong with my service.  My modems need power cycled every so often.  Although it's been happening more lately.  I need to power cycle my modem and router.  Is there such a device that will do this for you if the internet connection goes down?  The device would have to power cycle the router first then the modem.  Then wait for a successful connection.  Any ideas?  Thx!

Remotely power cycle your modem/router is possible. You simple select remote access in your modem/router setting. But I will not recommend you to do this. Because this is a security risk. If you can remotely access your modem/router. So can others, who managed to guess your username and password.

I think a better option, is to update your modem/router firmware. This might help. Or if your modem/router is over 2 years old, it might be time to get a new one.
I'll check when I get home today. I'm freaking out because I had a Lowes delivery guy over yesterday and I mentioned I worked nights.  Then for the first time ever, my miner connected to my pc goes idol.  My Mac is offline too.  I'm hoping there's a device that can remotely power cycle another device.

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 22, 2013, 01:13:05 PM
 #4

We had some threads about it. There are some promising idea generators:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=281312.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=37451.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=67062.0
01BTC10
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 503



View Profile
September 22, 2013, 01:16:21 PM
 #5

Maybe use an electronic timer that will switch power off/on for 1sec every X period of time. It could also be done with a pi that ping the Internet and if it fails then switch the modem/router off/on. I would probably simply change the router if a firmware upgrade don't fix the problem.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 22, 2013, 01:39:49 PM
 #6

my miner went idol

American Idol? 

Idle is the word you're looking for.  Any router worth using will restart the connection if it dies.


```````````````██
`````````````█████
````````````███████▌
``````````▐██████▌
`````````██████▌`````██
````````██████``````████
```````██████``````██████
````````██████````██████
```██````██████▄▄██████````██
``████````▐██████████▌````████
`██████`````████████`````██████
`▐██████▌````██████````▐██████▌
```███████````▀██▀````███████
````███████````▀▀````███████
`````▐██████▌``````▐██████▌
```````███████````███████
````````███████▄▄███████
`````````▐████████████▌
```````````██████████
````````````████████
`````````````▐████▌
```````````````▀▀

LOCALCOIN
▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬
















Download

..Wallet..

..Whitepaper..








 
joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 22, 2013, 04:23:49 PM
 #7

my miner went idol

American Idol? 

Idle is the word you're looking for.  Any router worth using will restart the connection if it dies.
LOL!  I suck at spelling.  I have a Linksys WRT160N.  It was the best when it came out.  I guess I'll have to reinvest.  Any suggestions on a model that will restart?

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2013, 11:15:27 AM
 #8

You do understand that there's no way to get data if your modem isn't working? Your remote switch will need a 3g modem.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Xer0
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


°^°


View Profile
September 26, 2013, 10:50:31 PM
 #9

what are you doing with your stuff? our FBF 7050 runs 24/7 since almost 8 years  Grin
1l1l11ll1l
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 02:29:20 AM
 #10

Call your power company and cancel service, once they disconnect your house, call back and reactivate service.
Zeek_W
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 27, 2013, 04:11:39 AM
 #11

What model of modem/router do you have? If oyu put DDWRT on it you can (from memory) schedule power cycles when internet times out or set times.

I remember it being handy when I was in a shitty area where dropouts were common (damn kookaburras on the phone wires haha)

joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:42:53 AM
 #12

What model of modem/router do you have? If oyu put DDWRT on it you can (from memory) schedule power cycles when internet times out or set times.

I remember it being handy when I was in a shitty area where dropouts were common (damn kookaburras on the phone wires haha)
sorry, I went in vacation out if the country and lost track of my own thread.  But as soon as I got back I bought a new netgear WNDR4500.  It's fast as hell!!  I get 115mb/s on my iMac wireless.  My comcast contract is for only 25mb/s.

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
Zeek_W
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 05:36:25 AM
 #13

What model of modem/router do you have? If oyu put DDWRT on it you can (from memory) schedule power cycles when internet times out or set times.

I remember it being handy when I was in a shitty area where dropouts were common (damn kookaburras on the phone wires haha)
sorry, I went in vacation out if the country and lost track of my own thread.  But as soon as I got back I bought a new netgear WNDR4500.  It's fast as hell!!  I get 115mb/s on my iMac wireless.  My comcast contract is for only 25mb/s.

All good - you can look into the X10 gear for remote power control.

http://www.smarthome.com/_/X10_Compatible/_/23X/land.aspx

Kinda pricey but cool if you are planning on home automation already.

Unfortunately DD-WRT is still a work in progress for your modem so any scheduling options are not applicable.

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 05:59:15 AM
 #14

A pstn gateway would work

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000


I <3 VW Beetles


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 12:23:12 PM
 #15

Maybe use one of those timers which people use to autmatically power the lights on and off to scare the thiefs? and then just set it like a real short off period and you should be all set!
joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 05:22:07 PM
 #16

Maybe use one of those timers which people use to autmatically power the lights on and off to scare the thiefs? and then just set it like a real short off period and you should be all set!
you know, that's actually a really good idea. Thanks!

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
desertxp02
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 10:36:25 PM
 #17

i have belkin wemo swich 49$ work fine
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 11:46:37 PM
 #18

i have belkin wemo swich 49$ work fine

Hows it work with no internet?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
joae1975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 01:08:09 PM
 #19

i have belkin wemo swich 49$ work fine

Hows it work with no internet?
That's pretty cool too.  I live in an apartment complex.  Maybe I can tap a neighbors wifi to get this to work.  But I can't depend upon it. I may consider one of these for security purposes.  Thanks!

1CTRG2ozX9ugneLeGjwDWDSNimpghTdLJm
desertxp02
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2013, 02:17:47 AM
 #20

you can program rules, for example shutdown 2 minuts and rearmed, in this case no need internet  Grin
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!