Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:33:08 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about Bitcoind and handling deposit/withdraws.  (Read 795 times)
NonProphet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 06:33:56 PM
 #1

Hey everyone, I'm still getting this web app set up and I've got another question regarding bitcoin.  I'm a web developer but completely new to bitcoin.

I'm testing out the deposits and withdraws at the moment.  The first test deposit was sent through yesterday, approx 18 hours ago.  It should have gone through by now, but when I've ran several API calls to the server which indicate that it hasn't gone through.  I used getbalance, listtransactions, listreceivedbyaddress, listreceivedbyaccount, and whatever else I could find, and they all indicated 0.  Nothing in the accounts, no transactions, no balance, nothing.  My API calls are going through and working, because I can generate accounts, addresses, and list the accounts, but the balances and transactions just aren't updating or going through.

Does it just take more time?  If something went wrong what is the best way to go about tracking down the bug?

Thanks for the help.
1480883588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883588
Reply with quote  #2

1480883588
Report to moderator
1480883588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883588
Reply with quote  #2

1480883588
Report to moderator
1480883588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883588
Reply with quote  #2

1480883588
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480883588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883588
Reply with quote  #2

1480883588
Report to moderator
1480883588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883588
Reply with quote  #2

1480883588
Report to moderator
1480883588
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883588

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883588
Reply with quote  #2

1480883588
Report to moderator
BugUser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 06:55:55 PM
 #2

Has your bitcoin client downloaded the whole blockchain yet? Also you can try getbalance with minconf=0 or something like that.
NonProphet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:03:57 PM
 #3

I don't know if it downloaded the entire block chain yet.  Is there a way to check that through the API calls?  It should have because its been running for several days, if not a week or two.

I ran originally ran getbalance with no parameters, assuming that sets minconf = 0 by default.  It still didn't provide any results.
BugUser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:06:26 PM
 #4

getblocknumber i think. Also there was some trouble in older versions where the bitcoin client stoped downloading blocks, don't know which version though.
NonProphet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:13:05 PM
 #5

Thanks for the help so far, I think we are on to something.

Here is the output from running getinfo and getblocknumber:

Get Info
array(13) {
["version"]=> int(32300)
["balance"]=> float(0)
["blocks"]=> int(0)
["connections"]=> int(0)
["proxy"]=> string(0) ""
["generate"]=> bool(false)
["genproclimit"]=> int(-1)
["difficulty"]=> float(1)
["hashespersec"]=> int(0)
["testnet"]=> bool(false)
["keypoololdest"]=> int(1309446233)
["paytxfee"]=> float(0)
["errors"]=> string(0) ""
}

Get Block Number
int(0)


So it looks like it isn't downloading the blocks, and the version number is up in getinfo if that helps.  Any ideas on how I can get the client to start downloading blocks?
BugUser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:51:17 PM
 #6

Since your blockchain seems to be empty just install the newest bitcoin version and hope for the best  Tongue
You can also try to get a huge portion of the blockchain here http://sourceforge.net/projects/bitcoin/files/Bitcoin/blockchain/ , but be aware that it says to only use it if your wallet is empty. And you might want to check if the required ports are available to the bitcoin client. Check the log file if there are any error messages.
NonProphet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 08:33:21 PM
 #7

There should be .5 BTC sent to an address on the server.  Nothing has downloaded though so nothing is showing up in the wallet.  Does that mean my wallet is empty or just appears empty?

Submitted a request to vps tech support to get bitcoin updated and get network ports opened up.  Hopefully that will fix the problem.
jfreak53
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 08:46:01 PM
 #8

Your good to go now.  We have fixed your bitcoin client, it was a blocked port on your CSF firewall.  Please check the support ticket with us to see more on this issue, but your all up and running now.  Last checked you had 5K downloaded, on that speed it shouldn't be more than a few hours max.

"Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin 1755
█ █ http://www.microthosting.com -- Free reseller web hosting, OpenVZ-XEN-HVM VPS', ATOM Dedicateds!
NonProphet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 08:48:50 PM
 #9

Good to go now.  Thanks everyone.
NonProphet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 06:10:59 PM
 #10

Actually I'm still having issues with this.

Here's what I've got so far from bitcoind output:

Get Info
array(13) {
["version"]=> int(32300) ["balance"]=> float(0) ["blocks"]=> int(123656) ["connections"]=> int(Cool ["proxy"]=> string(0) "" ["generate"]=> bool(false) ["genproclimit"]=> int(-1) ["difficulty"]=> float(157416.401844) ["hashespersec"]=> int(0) ["testnet"]=> bool(false) ["keypoololdest"]=> int(1309446233) ["paytxfee"]=> float(0) ["errors"]=> string(0) "" }

Get Block Number
int(123657)

Get Transactions
array(0) { }

Get Balance
float(0)

So I'm getting blocks now and everything looks good.  But the balance is still 0 and this transaction is a few days old.  Any thoughts?
Soak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 06:53:58 PM
 #11

It's normal because you haven't yet the entire block chain. Your transaction is recent so there is anywhere on last blocks. Wait for the daemon download the entire chain, and your transaction will spawn and the balance will be updated accordingly.

You have 123656 blocks. There is my getinfo:

Array
(
    [version] => 32400
    [balance] => secret
    [blocks] => 137229
    [connections] => 67
    [proxy] =>
    [generate] =>
    [genproclimit] => -1
    [difficulty] => 1690895.8030524
    [hashespersec] => 0
    [testnet] =>
    [keypoololdest] => 1310421523
    [paytxfee] => 0
    [errors] =>
)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!