Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:47:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 blade servers, total of 336 CPU cores @ 893 GHz... Worth CPU mining?  (Read 6179 times)
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:29:15 PM
 #1

So I have at my disposal, 2 HP Proliant G6 blade arrays which I could use for mining.

My question is, would this even be worth the hassle of setting up considering it's all CPU's?  I will also have to contract an internet line installation which would be pricy.  But I am not paying for electricity.

7 blade servers in each array, and I have 2 arrays = 14 blade servers (Proliant G6)

Each blade:
Dual AMD Opteron 6174 processors (12-cores each)=24 cores.

24 cores x 7 blades = 168 cores

168 cores x 2 servers = 336 cores.

Each core is at 2.66 Ghz.

2.66 Ghz x 336 = 893.76 GHz of processing power.

RAM = 512GB

Hard Drive space : 24TB SAN array x 2 = 48TB total

Here's one of my babies


I could be using these for some projects of mine, but I have others to work with and these aren't "needed" for what I need to do.  Basically, these are for testing and playing around and I can do whatever I want with them.

So what do you guys think these can hash up?  Is it even worth the setup?

P.S. don't mind the cable management of the fiber lines.  That rack is just my toybox  Roll Eyes

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
1481291273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291273
Reply with quote  #2

1481291273
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291273
Reply with quote  #2

1481291273
Report to moderator
1481291273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291273
Reply with quote  #2

1481291273
Report to moderator
1481291273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291273
Reply with quote  #2

1481291273
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:30:50 PM
 #2

you can probably rent them out for more money

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:36:13 PM
 #3

According to this, that would give you 805 Mhash/s or roughly 0.5 BTC/day at current difficulty. In other words - NO.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
Vladimir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


-


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:36:49 PM
 #4

this would probably win award of the most inefficient miner of 2011

you need a time machine, to go back one year, than yes this would be cool for a month or so.

-
cicada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:39:24 PM
 #5

I got about 20mhash on an Opteron 6128 (8 core), so you've got a maybe 40-50% more than that per cpu. 

If they're doing nothing else, you didn't have to pay for rent, electricity or internet access, I'd say fire 'em up.

Realistically though all that processing horsepower will just dig you a nice hole Wink

Team Epic!

All your bitcoin are belong to 19mScWkZxACv215AN1wosNNQ54pCQi3iB7
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:49:13 PM
 #6

Wow, CPU hashing really does suck LOL

Ah well.  I had missed the part on the mining comparison chart about the opteron being a 4x per mobo hashrate.  That would have made a big difference being able to do 3.2 Gh Tongue

Well, back to playing with more virtual machines it is  Embarrassed

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
bluefirecorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 07:54:09 PM
 #7

Wow, CPU hashing really does suck LOL

Ah well.  I had missed the part on the mining comparison chart about the opteron being a 4x per mobo hashrate.  That would have made a big difference being able to do 3.2 Gh Tongue

Well, back to playing with more virtual machines it is  Embarrassed

Pretty sure you could rent out your servers pretty quickly if you know how to handle containers/etc.

~bluefirecorp

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 09:15:49 PM
 #8

Do you work at HP?  That looks familiar...  I used to work there a couple years ago doing cabling for those racks.

Mousepotato
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 18, 2011, 10:55:48 PM
 #9

yeah, the CPUs will use more electric than you'd ever get BTC out of to cover costs. if electric were free, along with cooling, then sure... why not.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 10:56:04 PM
 #10

start a pool with those servers you could build a reliable one and make more that way than mining.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 11:24:03 PM
 #11

this would probably win award of the most inefficient miner of 2011

you need a time machine, to go back one year, than yes this would be cool for a month or so.
Of course, if he had a time machine, I doubt the first thing on his mind would be going back in time to post on a message forum Tongue

Mousepotato
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 11:41:42 PM
 #12

it's been a while since I looked at the expansion board options for HP blades.  Are there any cards for the blades that you can mine on?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 09:47:50 AM
 #13

Do you work at HP?  That looks familiar...  I used to work there a couple years ago doing cabling for those racks.

No, I don't work at HP, and I know you didn't work here, for one, I'm in Germany Wink  We do however purchase all our equipment now only from HP and Cisco.  Not sure if you can make out all the cisco equipment on my active rack on the right, and the HP tape library on the left of the server rack...

it's been a while since I looked at the expansion board options for HP blades.  Are there any cards for the blades that you can mine on?

No there isn't unfortunately.

start a pool with those servers you could build a reliable one and make more that way than mining.

This is possible I suppose, and I have thought about it.  But, I would still have to pay to get internet lines installed.  And I don't know if I could compete with other pools around that have low (or no) fee to pool with, and still recover the installation cost and make enough profit.

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
onis_uk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 07:58:37 PM
 #14

haha this cracked me up ! he listed off all his spec and them gets hit with............ 800mhash/s !!!!! BAM LOL
dont get me wrong i'd love this rig for network rendering in 3ds max ....but for mining my 2 hd6950 nearly
pull as much weight  Shocked
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 04:53:43 AM
 #15

haha this cracked me up ! he listed off all his spec and them gets hit with............ 800mhash/s !!!!! BAM LOL
dont get me wrong i'd love this rig for network rendering in 3ds max ....but for mining my 2 hd6950 nearly
pull as much weight  Shocked

Um, yeah... this is why I posted to ask, hence in the title : "Worth CPU mining?"

I realize it's only CPU's which is why I didn't just go ahead and set it up for mining.  I don't understand what would crack you up...

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
mastergamer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 06:01:19 AM
 #16

you live in germany and dont have to pay electricity? Maybe u get some old crap PCs with PCI-E, buy just some gpus and mine with that.
Would you be allowed to set up privat PCs there to avoid high electricity costs at home?
PM wherer you are located pls.
gellimac
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 07:23:02 AM
 #17

What you can do is rent or sell your servers and buy several rigs with your money
xtoro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 03:27:31 PM
 #18

I've already decided to make these into VM's so that I can start work on a new networking project of mine by creating my own virtual domain.

I thought I would get better hashrates than that lol

Oh well, thought I'd throw the idea out there anyways and see what number I could have gotten.

Thanks for the responses guys  Smiley

Bitcoin address : 12B7HJTx2fLVEfRymamFyMABh5tzMV5LcZ
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:48:02 PM
 #19

If you don't need this hardware - sell it, it's worth a lot of money, you'll be able to buy plenty of GPUs for that and earn something like 10 BTC / day, if not more ;]
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!