Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2019, 01:26:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 Problem  (Read 131 times)
MMMining21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 12:22:57 PM
Last edit: February 22, 2018, 12:43:16 PM by MMMining21
 #1

Hey guys, so I woke up this morning and checked one of my miner and realised the air that was coming out of it was cold, so checked my pool after that and saw that the THs of that miner was going down to finally simply dissapear from the pool. Any idea of whats going on? Thanks for your help


UPDATE : I just turned it off then on and it started working good again... weird though I dont know what happened, heard a weird noise downstair and when i checked my miner was pushing cold air only (room temp 20 degrees) and dissapeared from the pool...
1561512413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561512413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561512413
Reply with quote  #2

1561512413
Report to moderator
1561512413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561512413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561512413
Reply with quote  #2

1561512413
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 14

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 12:50:33 PM
 #2

Check the kernel log - it may well give you an indication as to what is going wrong. If you want to, post the log here and we can assist in troubleshooting it.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
MMMining21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 01:40:18 PM
 #3

Check the kernel log - it may well give you an indication as to what is going wrong. If you want to, post the log here and we can assist in troubleshooting it.
thats the other thing now... I cant even log in to this Antminer now... hes working now though i see it in the pool but I cant login with user and password root-root...
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 14

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 03:06:57 PM
 #4

Check the kernel log - it may well give you an indication as to what is going wrong. If you want to, post the log here and we can assist in troubleshooting it.
thats the other thing now... I cant even log in to this Antminer now... hes working now though i see it in the pool but I cant login with user and password root-root...

You can reset the password on the miner using the information found here: https://enforum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/3957

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 92

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2018, 05:16:42 PM
 #5

thats the other thing now... I cant even log in to this Antminer now... hes working now though i see it in the pool but I cant login with user and password root-root...

You can try SSHing in with root/admin...

Mined for a living since 2017.  Primary developer of Bitcoin Rebooted (https://www.bitcoin-rebooted.xyz)
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux admin since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1194


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2018, 09:01:39 PM
Merited by DarkStar_ (1)
 #6

Maybe this is a firmware issue or something firmware corrupted try to use the reset button and it can restore factory settings,.,
To do this power off your miner then on wait for 2 minutes while antminer running then hold the reset button for 5 seconds then release it should be reset to factory default and auto restart your miner. .
and check if you can access or login into your antminer dashboard if not..

The only way that i know it could help is to reflash it with new firmware via sd card..
You can download the s9 firmware here https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720161126080548570Q2tDBXAH065D
Then follow the method below..  If the link for image tool not work you can use this link https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201604120945219855QObfk20066C
Quote
We need image tool and image file:
Image tool can be downloaded in https://cnshop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201604120945219855QObfk20066C
Image file can be downloaded in https://cnshop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720160119094333656o605qB400623
 
4G capacity SD card (SD card used in a phone), a Cato or card reader; SD card is as shown below:

 
1. Insert SD card into your computer, extract SD card tool file and open pn.exe file.

 
2. Right click on the SD card space and delete the partition as shown below:

 
3. Confirmation window pops up, enter "new volume" and press yes.

 
4. Again right click on the SD card part, and choose "create partition".

 
5. Choose NTFS from the pop up window and click yes.

 
6. Press the Application from the Partition manager window.

 
7. SD card partition software will start the application and when finished, click "Close", Click Close to complete SD card partition.

 
8. Now open Win32DiskImager file to write image file.

 
9. Browse the image file and click "Write". Click "yes" in the pop up window to continue.

 
10. When it is completed, click ok.

 
11. SD card shows around 50MB in its capacity.

Hope this can replace your corrupted firmware..

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!