Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 03:54:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Minimising network usage  (Read 937 times)
Hawkix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 09:37:45 PM
 #1

For the summer, I plan to move my rigs out of my flat to a basement. I had to run on mobile internet there. Unfortunately, only a slow GPRS connection is available with a limited FUP (fair use policy), so I will have to minimise the network traffic as much as possible. I test this and it seems that mining consumes about 1-2kB of data for each found share.

Not too much, but .. Are there any options how to lower this impact even more? I use Phoenix mining client. Any tips?

Donations: 1Hawkix7GHym6SM98ii5vSHHShA3FUgpV6
http://btcportal.net/ - All about Bitcoin - coming soon!
1534650892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534650892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534650892
Reply with quote  #2

1534650892
Report to moderator
1534650892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534650892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534650892
Reply with quote  #2

1534650892
Report to moderator
1534650892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534650892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534650892
Reply with quote  #2

1534650892
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534650892
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534650892

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534650892
Reply with quote  #2

1534650892
Report to moderator
Zagitta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 100


Presale is live!


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 10:44:10 PM
 #2

Depending on the amount of rigs solo mining is probably one of the only things you can do... DiabloMiner supports compression though which could help if you find a pool that supports it

error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 18, 2011, 10:45:32 PM
 #3

Mine on a pool that's serving difficulty 2 shares? That'll halve your bandwidth usage, though I don't know if any pools are doing this yet.

3KzNGwzRZ6SimWuFAgh4TnXzHpruHMZmV8
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!