Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 09:15:01 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How do you run BFGminer as a blade proxy??  (Read 15357 times)
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 08:30:14 PM
 #21

Ok, I figured out the issue.

Downloaded lastest ubuntu, 13.10 32bit server. Installed updated, and volia, works like a charm.

12.04 didn't have the correct microhttpd.

Michael

For those of us still on 12.04 and not wanting to upgrade, what was the correct version/package that worked for you?

It looks like downloading version 0.9.32, configuring it, building it, and installing it is what was required to get it going on 12.04.

EDIT: Be sure to run 'sudo ldconfig' after the install or you might get this error:
error while loading shared libraries libmicrohttpd.so.10

Thankyou-Thankyou-Thankyou-Thankyou!!!!!!!!!!

You, my good sir, have just ended hours of frustration & hair pulling here. I'm a semi noob to Xubuntu, so thought it was me doing something wrong - I've been searching & reading so many different guides on this without success - until I stumbled upon this thread. It worked a treat - I'm forever in your debt my good man.

Praise the Cyber Gods!!  Grin Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548105301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548105301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548105301
Reply with quote  #2

1548105301
Report to moderator
1548105301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548105301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548105301
Reply with quote  #2

1548105301
Report to moderator
1548105301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548105301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548105301
Reply with quote  #2

1548105301
Report to moderator
colemab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 11:44:09 PM
 #22

For those of us still on 12.04 and not wanting to upgrade, what was the correct version/package that worked for you?

It looks like downloading version 0.9.32, configuring it, building it, and installing it is what was required to get it going on 12.04.

EDIT: Be sure to run 'sudo ldconfig' after the install or you might get this error:
error while loading shared libraries libmicrohttpd.so.10

Thankyou-Thankyou-Thankyou-Thankyou!!!!!!!!!!

You, my good sir, have just ended hours of frustration & hair pulling here. I'm a semi noob to Xubuntu, so thought it was me doing something wrong - I've been searching & reading so many different guides on this without success - until I stumbled upon this thread. It worked a treat - I'm forever in your debt my good man.

Praise the Cyber Gods!!  Grin Grin

If you are talking to me about getting it working on 12.04 - you are welcome.  It took some hair pulling on my end to get it working so I thought I would share what I learned  Cool
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 11:58:35 PM
 #23

Yup, I am. I'm surprised Luke didn't put the info in the readme - would have saved us both some time & trouble eh?

Peace  Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
aznatama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:11:20 PM
 #24

Can anyone provide me a STEP BY STEP on installing this httpd thing?

I cannot download newer versions of debian since I'm trying to get GMAT working, but I can't seem to find any respoitories w/ the correct file.  I have installed httpd5 from the 3 repositories in the list, but that's all I could find.

I found libmicrohttpd 9.20, but that requires httpf10, which requires about 10 other deb packages....  This is so painful and frustrating.  I just want a simply proxy to run on my linux box... in fact, I NEED it on my linux box in order to run my entire blade farm...


please help!!!!
aznatama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:25:39 PM
 #25

Ok, I figured out the issue.

Downloaded lastest ubuntu, 13.10 32bit server. Installed updated, and volia, works like a charm.

12.04 didn't have the correct microhttpd.

Michael

For those of us still on 12.04 and not wanting to upgrade, what was the correct version/package that worked for you?

I installed the debian packages here and it works without issue: https://launchpad.net/~rbose-debianizer/+archive/gnunet/+build/4588989

I looked at the 3 deb files, but each depends on each other, so how did you install them? I get errors for all of them when trying to install...
ldm314
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 05:35:16 AM
 #26

Ok, I figured out the issue.

Downloaded lastest ubuntu, 13.10 32bit server. Installed updated, and volia, works like a charm.

12.04 didn't have the correct microhttpd.

Michael

For those of us still on 12.04 and not wanting to upgrade, what was the correct version/package that worked for you?

I installed the debian packages here and it works without issue: https://launchpad.net/~rbose-debianizer/+archive/gnunet/+build/4588989

I looked at the 3 deb files, but each depends on each other, so how did you install them? I get errors for all of them when trying to install...

Installed them with dpkg -i. You only need two of them, these are the exact commands I did:

  sudo dpkg -i libmicrohttpd10_0.9.27-0gnu1~12.04_i386.deb
  sudo dpkg -i libmicrohttpd-dev_0.9.27-0gnu1~12.04_i386.deb

Running Ubuntu 12.04.1 LTS
Lander12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 10:30:57 PM
Last edit: December 21, 2013, 11:28:13 PM by Lander12
 #27

Help. will give .04BTC for a complete step by step guild on have to configure bfgminer 3.8.0 on Ubuntu 13.10 64bit.
I have read this post up and down and still can't figure it out. I am a little newb so if there is a off site information please include it in your post.
My setup right now
mike@mike-Qosmio-X775:~$ uname -a
Linux mike-Qosmio-X775 3.11.0-14-generic #21-Ubuntu SMP Tue Nov 12 17:04:55 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
mike@mike-Qosmio-X775:~$ bfgminer -V
bfgminer 3.8.0
Lander12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 11:53:29 PM
 #28

Woot figured it out. All I need to do was download the 3.8.0 win 32. Not run it on a 32bit system.
Use the --http-port #### on you command line and then run, really simple.
Anonymailer
aka BitBacco
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 11:29:51 PM
 #29

Has anyone else compared the speed running through bfgminer to the speed running through Slush's proxy? Also, does the Proxy miner show up in the bfgminer API Output?

MacMiner - The first, best and easiest to use native Mac coin mining app: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=197110.0

BTC: 12vZf8mjaXvHorXWVWfv7nZspHa8L8kfoG LTC: LLRqwo3YcLqoRyfZRVmUevtd2Y35Vvnt4w
uberdag
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 09:14:39 PM
 #30

post so i can find it again

lin0sspice
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1002


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 11:51:25 PM
 #31

Can you run 5 cubes as same proxy ?
ANd same user ? U:P,U:P ?
on same 5 cubes ?

Website
Whitepaper
Discord
░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██░░
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░▄██▄░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░▄██████▄░░░░░░░░███
███▄░░░░░░▄████████▄░░░░░░▄███
████░░░░░▄██████████▄░░░░░████
████░░░░▄████████████▄░░░░████
░██████░░▀██████████▀░░███████
░███████░░░▀██████▀░░░████████
░████████▄░░░▀██▀░░░▄████████
░█████████▄░░░░░░░░▄███████░░░
░░█████████▄░░░░░░▄███████░░░░
░░░░██████████▄▄████████░░░░░░
░░░░░░████████████████░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░██████████████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░██████████░░░░░░░░░░░
VELOX PROJECT
The Future of Anonymous Trading
░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░██░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██░░
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░▄██▄░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░▄██████▄░░░░░░░░███
███▄░░░░░░▄████████▄░░░░░░▄███
████░░░░░▄██████████▄░░░░░████
████░░░░▄████████████▄░░░░████
░██████░░▀██████████▀░░███████
░███████░░░▀██████▀░░░████████
░████████▄░░░▀██▀░░░▄████████
░█████████▄░░░░░░░░▄███████░░░
░░█████████▄░░░░░░▄███████░░░░
░░░░██████████▄▄████████░░░░░░
░░░░░░████████████████░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░██████████████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░██████████░░░░░░░░░░░
Latest News
Twitter
Telegram
[/tab
Anonymailer
aka BitBacco
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 25, 2014, 12:01:34 AM
 #32

Can you run 5 cubes as same proxy ?
ANd same user ? U:P,U:P ?
on same 5 cubes ?
yeah but just shows the total hash rate for the whole proxy in bfgminer

MacMiner - The first, best and easiest to use native Mac coin mining app: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=197110.0

BTC: 12vZf8mjaXvHorXWVWfv7nZspHa8L8kfoG LTC: LLRqwo3YcLqoRyfZRVmUevtd2Y35Vvnt4w
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2014, 05:20:22 PM
 #33

Can you run 5 cubes as same proxy ?
ANd same user ? U:P,U:P ?
on same 5 cubes ?
yeah but just shows the total hash rate for the whole proxy in bfgminer

If you use separate worker names for each device they show up as separate devices in bfgminer.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
sunjar2013
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 12:44:37 AM
 #34

Has anyone else compared the speed running through bfgminer to the speed running through Slush's proxy? Also, does the Proxy miner show up in the bfgminer API Output?

I don't know how to set my blade via Slush's proxy,  I was trying use this command:

mining_proxy.exe -o localhost -p 3333 -cu bitcoinrpc -cp password (I already add rpcport=3333 in bitcoin.conf, and my blade point to localhost:8332)

or
mining_proxy.exe -o localhost -p 3333 -cu bitcoinrpc -cp password -sh localhost -sp 3333 -oh localhost -gp 8332

All of them doesn't work.

Would you please tell me how to setuo it. Thank you.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!