Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 06:33:52 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How do you run BFGminer as a blade proxy??  (Read 15352 times)
Yinero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 10:08:42 AM
 #1

So with how faulty the stratum proxy has become over at Slush's pool I've been looking for a new one. Everything points at BFGminer how ever I can't find any documentation to run it as a stratum proxy for my BE Blade. I've tried the web proxy and for some reason my blades only run at 50% efficiency when doing so. When the original stratum proxy was working just fine my miners were going at 110%. Any help is appreciated, as I've done a lot of searching and can't find an answer...
1539758032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539758032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539758032
Reply with quote  #2

1539758032
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539758032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539758032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539758032
Reply with quote  #2

1539758032
Report to moderator
1539758032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539758032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539758032
Reply with quote  #2

1539758032
Report to moderator
1539758032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539758032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539758032
Reply with quote  #2

1539758032
Report to moderator
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2013, 10:10:53 AM
 #2

correct me if I'm wrong but I thought stratum was already built in, you simply need to set your options as -S All  on the command line arguments and you're all set.

Yinero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 10:25:02 AM
 #3

correct me if I'm wrong but I thought stratum was already built in, you simply need to set your options as -S All  on the command line arguments and you're all set.

I honestly don't know. All that I do know is that BFGminer recently started to get Blades to work on it. I can't find any documentation on getting it running since the blade isn't connected to my PC and it is it's own device and all.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2013, 10:30:28 AM
 #4

You need to read README.ASIC.  Info is there. Smiley

Basically you need to add --http-port 8330 to the end of your command line, then point your Blade to the IP of the machine running BFG.  Each Blade needs to have a unique username (it doesn't matter what, anything will do as long as it's unique).

Note this option is only available on Win32 version, and under Linux.  OpenWRT and Win64 don't have it.

Here's the section in README.ASIC if you couldn't be bothered reading it yourself:

Code:
BLOCK ERUPTER BLADE
-------------------

Blades communicate over Ethernet using the old but simple getwork mining
protocol. If you build BFGMiner with libmicrohttpd, you can have it work with
one or more blades. First, start BFGMiner with the --http-port option. For
example:
    bfgminer --http-port 8330
Then configure your blade to connect to your BFGMiner instance on the same port,
with a unique username per blade. It will then show up as a SGW device and
should work more or less like any other miner.



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
Yinero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 10:42:14 AM
 #5

You need to read README.ASIC.  Info is there. Smiley

Basically you need to add --http-port 8330 to the end of your command line, then point your Blade to the IP of the machine running BFG.  Each Blade needs to have a unique username (it doesn't matter what, anything will do as long as it's unique).

Note this option is only available on Win32 version, and under Linux.  OpenWRT and Win64 don't have it.

Here's the section in README.ASIC if you couldn't be bothered reading it yourself:

Code:
BLOCK ERUPTER BLADE
-------------------

Blades communicate over Ethernet using the old but simple getwork mining
protocol. If you build BFGMiner with libmicrohttpd, you can have it work with
one or more blades. First, start BFGMiner with the --http-port option. For
example:
    bfgminer --http-port 8330
Then configure your blade to connect to your BFGMiner instance on the same port,
with a unique username per blade. It will then show up as a SGW device and
should work more or less like any other miner.

The readme that I have says nothing about blades, jsut thats they have been added to the support of BFGminer. Anyhow I don't run win32... so I don't know what I'm going to do to fix this bullshit...
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2013, 12:33:45 PM
 #6


The readme that I have says nothing about blades, jsut thats they have been added to the support of BFGminer. Anyhow I don't run win32... so I don't know what I'm going to do to fix this bullshit...

Well, I copied that straight out of the README.ASIC - it's not my fault you can't download some files properly.  You asked for help, I told you how to get it working.  

If you'd spent 5 minutes reading the BFGMiner thread, you'd see why it's only Win32 and Linux, but apparently you prefer posting a new thread then complaining bitterly when the solution doesn't suit you.

Next time, you can stick it up your ass.   Roll Eyes



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
Yinero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 01:00:59 PM
 #7


The readme that I have says nothing about blades, jsut thats they have been added to the support of BFGminer. Anyhow I don't run win32... so I don't know what I'm going to do to fix this bullshit...

Well, I copied that straight out of the README.ASIC - it's not my fault you can't download some files properly.  You asked for help, I told you how to get it working.  

If you'd spent 5 minutes reading the BFGMiner thread, you'd see why it's only Win32 and Linux, but apparently you prefer posting a new thread then complaining bitterly when the solution doesn't suit you.

Next time, you can stick it up your ass.   Roll Eyes

My bad, wasn't even angry at you. And all I read was the README not the .asic version. I'm mad because these blades have been nothing but up's and down's and its only been on the networking end. I figured the electrical work would be the hard part but that wasn't the case at all. I just want to get these things up and running.

As I have no experience running BFG miner outside of minepeon on my Raspberry pi... Could someone show me what I would type in for the command to run a blade on BFGminer?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 23, 2013, 01:07:52 PM
 #8


The readme that I have says nothing about blades, jsut thats they have been added to the support of BFGminer. Anyhow I don't run win32... so I don't know what I'm going to do to fix this bullshit...

Well, I copied that straight out of the README.ASIC - it's not my fault you can't download some files properly.  You asked for help, I told you how to get it working.  

If you'd spent 5 minutes reading the BFGMiner thread, you'd see why it's only Win32 and Linux, but apparently you prefer posting a new thread then complaining bitterly when the solution doesn't suit you.

Next time, you can stick it up your ass.   Roll Eyes

My bad, wasn't even angry at you. And all I read was the README not the .asic version. I'm mad because these blades have been nothing but up's and down's and its only been on the networking end. I figured the electrical work would be the hard part but that wasn't the case at all. I just want to get these things up and running.

As I have no experience running BFG miner outside of minepeon on my Raspberry pi... Could someone show me what I would type in for the command to run a blade on BFGminer?

Yeah, I have two of them, one has been running perfectly, the other is up and down like a cheap whore's knickers.  Roll Eyes 

You need to:

bfgminer.exe -G --http-port 8330

BFG should start and ask you for pool details etc.  Set those up and save the config as usual.  Once BFG is running, point the Blade to the IP address of the PC and port as 8330.  Eac Blade must have a unique and non-important username and password.

I've found BFG crashes first time the Blade connects, just running BFG again allows the Blade to connect OK.  Luke-Jr is aware of the crashing issue.  Once it's running it works OK.



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
October 19, 2013, 05:11:39 AM
 #9

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?


ebmarket.co
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 10:13:21 AM
 #10

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?



Looks fine to me, the only thing I'd suggest is trying a different pool.  Your config on your Blade and BFGMiner looks perfect.




  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
caminilegroup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 04:47:33 AM
 #11

Mabey someone can shed a little light on this.

Fresh install ubuntu 12.04 server 32bit. ppa install bfgminer

michael@bfgminer-proxy:~$ uname -a
Linux bfgminer-proxy 3.2.0-29-generic-pae #46-Ubuntu SMP Fri Jul 27 17:25:43 UTC 2012 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
michael@bfgminer-proxy:~$ bfgminer -V
bfgminer 3.6.0
michael@bfgminer-proxy:~$ bfgminer --http-port
[2013-11-24 22:26:24] bfgminer: --http-port: unrecognized option                   
michael@bfgminer-proxy:~$

Ok, so I purge bfgminer from the system, git, compile, same thing.

Readme says it is enabled by default for compile. I'm at a lost here.

I tried running it on my xp machine and just got dll errors, I would prefer to have it on my ubuntu server.

Michael
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 11:22:53 AM
 #12

You need to specify which port you want, for example --http-port 8330

Just adding --http-port won't work.



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
caminilegroup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 01:29:40 PM
 #13

You need to specify which port you want, for example --http-port 8330

Just adding --http-port won't work.

michael@bfgminer-proxy:~/bfgminer$ ./bfgminer --http-port 8330
 [2013-11-25 07:29:19] ./bfgminer: --http-port: unrecognized option                    
michael@bfgminer-proxy:~/bfgminer$

The point of me showing it without the port was to show the output. With the output stating unrecognized option shows it was not compiled with it.

My question is how to get it compiled with it. The readme states it is enabled by default.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 01:39:25 PM
 #14

The point of me showing it without the port was to show the output. With the output stating unrecognized option shows it was not compiled with it.

My question is how to get it compiled with it. The readme states it is enabled by default.

Compile it on a system with libmicrohttpd installed.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:42:29 PM
 #15

You need to specify which port you want, for example --http-port 8330

Just adding --http-port won't work.

michael@bfgminer-proxy:~/bfgminer$ ./bfgminer --http-port 8330
 [2013-11-25 07:29:19] ./bfgminer: --http-port: unrecognized option                    
michael@bfgminer-proxy:~/bfgminer$

The point of me showing it without the port was to show the output. With the output stating unrecognized option shows it was not compiled with it.

My question is how to get it compiled with it. The readme states it is enabled by default.

Oh, excuse me for not spotting that you'd intentionally butchered the syntax for effect.  Roll Eyes

As nwoolls says, you need to have libmicrohttpd installed too - I'm pretty sure it's listed in the dependencies (was the last time I looked, because I remember having to install it).



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
caminilegroup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 01:43:12 PM
 #16

The point of me showing it without the port was to show the output. With the output stating unrecognized option shows it was not compiled with it.

My question is how to get it compiled with it. The readme states it is enabled by default.

Compile it on a system with libmicrohttpd installed.

Did that.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
bfgminer 3.6.0 configuration options summary
------------------------------------------------------------------------

  CFLAGS...............: -I/usr/include/ncursesw -pthread -g -O2 -I/usr/include/libusb-1.0 -pthread -Ilibblkmaker
  LDFLAGS..............: -pthread -Llibblkmaker/.libs -Wl,-rpath,\$$ORIGIN/libblkmaker/.libs,-zorigin -lpthread -lcurl -ljansson -lncursesw -ltinfo -lm -ludev -lusb-1.0 -lrt -lblkmaker_jansson-0.1 -lblkmaker-0.1
  Installation.prefix..: /usr/local

  Enabled..Drivers.....: avalon bigpic bitforce bitfury_gpio cairnsmore erupter icarus klondike littlefury modminer proxy proxy:stratum x6500 ztex
  Disabled.Drivers.....: bfsb cpu hashbuster knc metabank nanofury opencl proxy:getwork
    To enable proxy:getwork, install libmicrohttpd 0.9.5+
    To enable nanofury, install hidapi
    To enable hashbuster, install hidapi
  Enabled..Algorithms..: SHA256d
  Disabled.Algorithms..: scrypt
  Enabled..Options.....: ncursesw5
  Disabled.Options.....:

michael@bfgminer-proxy:~/bfgminer$

michael@bfgminer-proxy:~$ sudo apt-get install libmicrohttpd*
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Note, selecting 'libmicrohttpd5' for regex 'libmicrohttpd*'
Note, selecting 'libmicrohttpd-dbg' for regex 'libmicrohttpd*'
Note, selecting 'libmicrohttpd-dev' for regex 'libmicrohttpd*'
libmicrohttpd-dev is already the newest version.
libmicrohttpd5 is already the newest version.

libmicrohttpd5 set to manually installed.
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  libmicrohttpd-dbg
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 2 not upgraded.
Need to get 46.8 kB of archives.
After this operation, 147 kB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]?
caminilegroup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 05:01:58 PM
 #17

Ok, I figured out the issue.

Downloaded lastest ubuntu, 13.10 32bit server. Installed updated, and volia, works like a charm.

12.04 didn't have the correct microhttpd.

Michael
colemab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 06, 2013, 03:06:33 AM
 #18

Ok, I figured out the issue.

Downloaded lastest ubuntu, 13.10 32bit server. Installed updated, and volia, works like a charm.

12.04 didn't have the correct microhttpd.

Michael

For those of us still on 12.04 and not wanting to upgrade, what was the correct version/package that worked for you?
colemab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 06, 2013, 03:24:39 AM
 #19

Ok, I figured out the issue.

Downloaded lastest ubuntu, 13.10 32bit server. Installed updated, and volia, works like a charm.

12.04 didn't have the correct microhttpd.

Michael

For those of us still on 12.04 and not wanting to upgrade, what was the correct version/package that worked for you?

It looks like downloading version 0.9.32, configuring it, building it, and installing it is what was required to get it going on 12.04.

EDIT: Be sure to run 'sudo ldconfig' after the install or you might get this error:
error while loading shared libraries libmicrohttpd.so.10
ldm314
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 10:20:44 PM
 #20

Ok, I figured out the issue.

Downloaded lastest ubuntu, 13.10 32bit server. Installed updated, and volia, works like a charm.

12.04 didn't have the correct microhttpd.

Michael

For those of us still on 12.04 and not wanting to upgrade, what was the correct version/package that worked for you?

I installed the debian packages here and it works without issue: https://launchpad.net/~rbose-debianizer/+archive/gnunet/+build/4588989
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!