Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 03:57:23 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 PSU problems (stopped working)  (Read 100 times)
garudalive07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 04:36:28 AM
 #1

Hi everyone,

I recently have purchased some S9's and the according PSUs with them from Bitmain. 

As of the past 3 weeks I was only running one S9. The problem that I am having is that after the first like 12 days of running i've had the PSU go out on me. Does not power on whatsoever. The way i had it set up(going to be as detailed as possible) was the power supply, which is 1600w, running off a 5000 watt rated step up/down transformer plugged into a 15 amp, 110v circuit(using a 100ft, 14 guage wire). I have the antminers outside in custom built shed, soundproofed, as well as including a 5,000 btu airconditioner fitted into the shed, considering how warm it gets in the area that i live in. The Air conditioner was also running on the same circuit and everything handled pretty well for most part till the PSU gave out on me.
The antminers circuit boards, for those first 12 days or so, were all running at a consistant 84-87 degrees celcius.

At that point, not knowing a whole lot of electricity and what not, I just moved the air conditioner to a different circuit, having just the antminer s9 and psu running off one, thinking that might of been the issue.

As a first thought.. maybe the Air codintioner overworked itself and drew more power, but that wouldnt have made sense because it would of just set off the breaker right?
then i though maybe it was just a bad psu?

So, then i just went ahead to just run the s9 and air c separate from eachother on different circuits and since i had another psu with the other miner i bought, I just switched the bad one with the new. Though on the same miner.

It ran normal again for another 10 days, i believe. Still at the same temperature, chips running at abnout 84-87, then again the secound PSU just went out. Going through 2 PSU's now i figured there's something seriously wrong.

Could it be my set up?
A temperature issue?
The Miner itself?
Just a bad PSU?(though two!?)

I don't know if i should just invest some money into an electrictian. I recently bought another PSU, but its just sitting here. don't want to burn through this one, being my third.

If anyone has some good expertise on this subject and issue, i would greatly appreciate it! Thank YOU!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537631843
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537631843

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537631843
Reply with quote  #2

1537631843
Report to moderator
1537631843
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537631843

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537631843
Reply with quote  #2

1537631843
Report to moderator
1537631843
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537631843

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537631843
Reply with quote  #2

1537631843
Report to moderator
Thrash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519
Merit: 253



View Profile
February 23, 2018, 05:15:19 AM
 #2

I'm no expert on electrical but have been around it. A 15 amp circuit does not have enough power for an S9 and an AC even if you step it up. You need to get some real 220 volt power in there. I think it was low voltage that killed them. Plus the temp you noted are pretty hot, especially if that is the board temp. Still pretty warm even if it is the chip temps. Do you have the exhaust vented outside? If not make sure you do that. Do not try to cool the exhaust air it just cost a lot of money for AC and doesn't work.

Good luck!
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2018, 05:48:45 AM
 #3

...

You need 220v for consistent and correctly operating miners. Anything else is pretty much a waste of your time and money.



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to trim the quote from garudalive07.)

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
February 23, 2018, 05:02:58 PM
 #4

The chip temps are fine so you can ignore the previous comment on that. You need to get rid of that garbage transformer and give your PSUs proper power if you want things to work stable for any amount of time.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 01:22:49 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #5

Agree with Fanatic26.

Please realize that the rating on your transformer is meaningless with regards to the power it can supply, unless you supply it with enough input power.

You have a number of problems:

100' of 14 gauge wire with this load is going to overheat.  Feel the connectors and I bet they are quite warm.  The extension cord your using probably has a label on it telling you its rated for 13amps at most.

I'm actually surprised you didn't pop the breaker on that 15amp 110v circuit.  You might want to check and see what the breaker is rated for.  Hopefully nobody substituted something rated higher (like a 20 amp breaker).  If they did, they created a fire hazard unless the circuit is using 12 gauge (20 amp) wire and the outlet used a down-rated 15 amp receptacle.  Please check the breaker and let us know.  If its actually 20 amp (likely if it was setup for a dedicated refrigerator), take a picture of the receptacle and post that.

Lets assume your pulling 7 amps at 220V... that is 14 amps at 110V presuming a 100% efficient step-up transformer, which it isn't.  A 15 amp 110V circuit should not be continuously loaded at more than 12 amps - thus my surprise the breaker didn't overheat and pop.

Add an AC unit to that circuit and your way overdoing it.

Anyhow, back to my first comment:  5000W at 220V is 22.7 amps.  That transformer should be able to give you that 5000W if you provided it with a 30 amp 110V supply, not a 15 amp one.


I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 03:26:50 AM
Merited by SGMPhil (1)
 #6

Hi everyone,

I recently have purchased some S9's and the according PSUs with them from Bitmain.  

As of the past 3 weeks I was only running one S9. The problem that I am having is that after the first like 12 days of running i've had the PSU go out on me. Does not power on whatsoever. The way i had it set up(going to be as detailed as possible) was the power supply, which is 1600w, running off a 5000 watt rated step up/down transformer plugged into a 15 amp, 110v circuit(using a 100ft, 14 guage wire). I have the antminers outside in custom built shed, soundproofed, as well as including a 5,000 btu airconditioner fitted into the shed, considering how warm it gets in the area that i live in. The Air conditioner was also running on the same circuit and everything handled pretty well for most part till the PSU gave out on me.
The antminers circuit boards, for those first 12 days or so, were all running at a consistant 84-87 degrees celcius.

At that point, not knowing a whole lot of electricity and what not, I just moved the air conditioner to a different circuit, having just the antminer s9 and psu running off one, thinking that might of been the issue.

As a first thought.. maybe the Air codintioner overworked itself and drew more power, but that wouldnt have made sense because it would of just set off the breaker right?
then i though maybe it was just a bad psu?

So, then i just went ahead to just run the s9 and air c separate from eachother on different circuits and since i had another psu with the other miner i bought, I just switched the bad one with the new. Though on the same miner.

It ran normal again for another 10 days, i believe. Still at the same temperature, chips running at abnout 84-87, then again the secound PSU just went out. Going through 2 PSU's now i figured there's something seriously wrong.

Could it be my set up?
A temperature issue?
The Miner itself?
Just a bad PSU?(though two!?)

I don't know if i should just invest some money into an electrictian. I recently bought another PSU, but its just sitting here. don't want to burn through this one, being my third.

If anyone has some good expertise on this subject and issue, i would greatly appreciate it! Thank YOU!

You are a *@^&@&^!& moron!!!

You are extremely fortunate you did not start a fire by melting that 100 foot extension cord.

I would like to think you are having fun and trolling.

But  here is the deal  you can't use a 14 ga ext cord 100 feet long. soooooooooo mofo dumb it is sad.

second most transformers  suck good ones cost 1000 plus and still need a good source of power  not a 15 amp circuit.

do yourself a favor and sell the gear before you kill yourself to your family or worse a poor overworked firefighter  coming to put out the

fire.

BTW I was polite  here as nasty as it seems that I was. I was gentle  because you did life threatening stupid things bro.

 Thank goodness you are still here to type on a keyboard to tell us what you did.

you need 2 circuits if you insist on 120 volts

and you need 2x   10 gauge cables



 https://www.ebay.com/itm/DuroMax-XPC10100A-100-Foot-10-Gauge-Single-Tap-Extension-Power-Cord/202220238789?


and ac may or may not cut it. 

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
HoleShot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 28


View Profile
February 28, 2018, 05:48:43 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #7

Yikes!

Breakers don't trip and fuses don't blow when the wire served is too resistive to provide enough fault current. The wire inside the extension cord is the fuse in this circuit. Although the conductor size is rated as a 15A circuit, it is very long which increase the voltage drop. This added resistance may limit the total current available to below the trip rating of the protector. Voltage drop increases as current and conductor temperature increases. This circuit description sounds like it is unable to supply the full voltage when continuously and substantially loaded.

Many NFPA rules are broken here. The input of the transformer must be supplied by a circuit capable of meeting the maximum input power rating of that transformer times 125%. It does look like it needs a 30A, 120VAC circuit.

Extension cords can never be used for continuous loads outdoors. You cannot bury the cord because it cannot dissipate enough heat underground. You cannot leave it in the sunlight because it is not rated and approved as UV resistant. It is also not "protected". All feeder circuits must be protected from damage, like within a wall, conduit or overhead, or buried.

You could just swing by Home Depot or Lowes, grab a 20A 2-pole breaker for your panel and 100' of 12 gauge, 3/12 w gnd NM-B direct burial cable and a 250V, 20A duplex receptacle and associated hardware to get a 240V circuit to your miners. That would be far easier than what you've done with that transformer.  That thing would sell on ebay well enough.



 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!