Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 02:28:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blade quits working every night unless I reset my router...  (Read 1045 times)
Yinero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 24, 2013, 08:06:53 AM
 #1

Like the title says. In the middle of every night my Blade miner and the Stratum Proxy quit working together. The only way to fix this is to reset my router and modem via unplugging them. Is there any reason this is happening? Or any measures I can take so I don't have to reset my network every night?
1511490536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490536
Reply with quote  #2

1511490536
Report to moderator
1511490536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490536
Reply with quote  #2

1511490536
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511490536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490536
Reply with quote  #2

1511490536
Report to moderator
1511490536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490536
Reply with quote  #2

1511490536
Report to moderator
Yinero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 10:47:53 AM
 #2

Would buying a new router possibly help with this problem?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 11:00:14 AM
 #3

Only if your old router is broken...

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
dddbtc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Cryptome.org | Privacy, Security & Spying News | ฿


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2013, 06:06:09 AM
 #4

Only if your old router is broken...

You are mistaken.

I switched from ADSL to fiber internet connection a few weeks ago.  Utorrent and mining would immediately kill my whole network connection (solvable by resetting the router) and I couldn't figure out why.  I even reset the D-Link's settings and the connection would work.
 

But I then just went out and spent $100 on a new router after a day of monkeying with it and being on the phone w/ telcom company.

bernard75
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
September 26, 2013, 06:16:45 AM
 #5

ISPs usually change your IP early in the morning. Wink
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
September 26, 2013, 08:15:25 AM
 #6

Only if your old router is broken...

You are mistaken.

But I then just went out and spent $100 on a new router after a day of monkeying with it and being on the phone w/ telcom company.


So, I'm not mistaken then, by your own example.  Derp.  Roll Eyes

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
September 26, 2013, 08:14:27 PM
 #7

BFGMiner has a built in stratum proxy now and should be more feature rich, updated, and less buggy. Try it instead.

Yinero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 29, 2013, 03:53:41 AM
 #8

BFGMiner has a built in stratum proxy now and should be more feature rich, updated, and less buggy. Try it instead.

Quite he contrary. I did use it and had tons of errors and problems with it picking up my blade. However I'm using it for stick miners and it works wonderfully.

Ok so I bought a way better router. I don't understand whats going on. And this doesn't just happen at night time like I said in my first post. It happens randomly. Sometimes the blade will run for several hours sometimes only several seconds. Then it starts to restart because it can't get any more work. Sometimes it will get itself to work again but only pull 800mh and then it will slowly trickle down. If I reset the router however it will pull 10gh+ for it's random amount of time.

Here's my setup in case this helps:

Modem > Cisco/Linksys E2500 Router > Cisco/Linksys Switch > Blade

And the Stratum Proxy is being ran via a Linux Netbook. My problem seems to happen no matter what pc has the proxy in my network. But if I use let's say cloud proxy, I only pull 5,000mh at the most and this problem DOESN'T happen with them. However I want my blade running at 100% efficiency and that seems to only happen if it's connected to a local proxy.

Has anyone else had this problem? Please help... I'm about to pull my hair out over this....
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
September 30, 2013, 12:50:09 PM
 #9

So what happens if you let the blade go out to the internet to a getwork pool?  Try it on Eligius or EMC, both have stable, solid getwork hosts. 

Also check the voltage to your Blades.  Mine were unstable until I cranked up the voltage by 0.05v to each lane over what I thought should have been stable.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
fattypig
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 01:10:49 AM
 #10

Like the title says. In the middle of every night my Blade miner and the Stratum Proxy quit working together. The only way to fix this is to reset my router and modem via unplugging them. Is there any reason this is happening? Or any measures I can take so I don't have to reset my network every night?

Sounds like a modem setting error to me. Reset it to factory default and try setting all over again?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!