Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:50:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [BTC bounty] Help me with Sapphire Trixx and voltage control  (Read 6327 times)
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 05:14:46 PM
 #21

Hm...the oldest restore point I have is 7/16. I reinstalled Windows on 7/14. I don't remember when the problem started occuring. I think I'll try restoring it to then and see if it does anything.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
1481277041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277041
Reply with quote  #2

1481277041
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481277041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277041
Reply with quote  #2

1481277041
Report to moderator
1481277041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277041
Reply with quote  #2

1481277041
Report to moderator
1481277041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277041
Reply with quote  #2

1481277041
Report to moderator
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 08:19:42 PM
 #22

have you tried clocktweak to change the voltage?

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 03:26:41 AM
 #23

have you tried clocktweak to change the voltage?

Huh..
Is that a program?
Link please?

Both my cards are non-reference so I have "special needs" lol so Trixx is the only option (as far as I know) out there.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
ZeroShift
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 04:55:48 AM
 #24

If I'm not mistaken, clocktweak is a command line based overclock utility available here.

It's not free. It costs 0.2 BTC.

On a side note: Any luck with system restore?

Did my post help you? Donate here: 1CiN6oAw843DMP7g7THqC7jiH5TQMjFeJY
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 05:16:06 AM
 #25

If I'm not mistaken, clocktweak is a command line based overclock utility available here.

It's not free. It costs 0.2 BTC.

On a side note: Any luck with system restore?

Unfortunately.
It didn't work.

My dates were wrong, I installed Windows on 7/12 and I think the problem started occuring the day after.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
ZeroShift
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
July 21, 2011, 05:35:00 AM
 #26

Have you tried using 4.0.1 instead? I'm sure you have but it's worth a shot to ask.

Are you running multiple cards on your rig? If so (and I'm not 100% on this), the "Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU config" setting may be to blame.

Did my post help you? Donate here: 1CiN6oAw843DMP7g7THqC7jiH5TQMjFeJY
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 02:11:05 AM
 #27

I have tried v4.0.1 and it does not let me overvolt but it does let me undervolt. The only version that works for me is v3.0.7.

The reason why I want to get v4.0.2 to work is because it is the only version that allows individual control over each of my two cards, because one of my cards is capable of 1000mhz and the other is only capable of 900mhz, so if both cards have to receive the same settings I am forced to make them both run at 900

Disabling multi-gpu doesn't change anything. This is starting to get really annoying.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 02:41:20 AM
 #28

I had an issue when i upgraded from a 5830 to a 5870 with 4.01 i had to boot with no radeon installed uninstall trixx reboot reinstall it and then reinstall the 5870 it was tedious but it got everything detected properly again.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!