Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:25:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [BTC bounty] Help me with Sapphire Trixx and voltage control  (Read 6324 times)
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:42:14 AM
 #1

Does this happen to anyone with v4.0.2?



It's really ridiculous, I've tried reinstalling but it didn't fix it. Funny thing is it worked a few days ago but one day I noticed it stopped auto-applying my volts at startup and noticed that I can no longer drag the voltage slider.

Help?

If you can fix this problem on v4.0.2 I will send you some coins.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
1481142331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142331
Reply with quote  #2

1481142331
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481142331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142331
Reply with quote  #2

1481142331
Report to moderator
1481142331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142331
Reply with quote  #2

1481142331
Report to moderator
1481142331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142331
Reply with quote  #2

1481142331
Report to moderator
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:55:06 AM
 #2

dont know if it will help but often programs leave behind a lot of crap when you uninstall them.
use something like revo uninstaller to uninstall it completely and then it will scan the registry for left overs.

I'd even go through and look for left overs your self.

just search trixx in regedit


then reinstall

so no recent driver changes? didnt just upgrade trixx or anything?

if it still doesnt work, i think you might be out of luck

mooo for rent
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 04:15:51 AM
 #3

Trixx is a pretty lightweight application so I figured it would be unnecessary, but I'll give it a go anyways.

I haven't done any driver changes, in fact this is a fresh Windows 7 install and only one driver version has been present on the system (11.6)
First version of Trixx I installed was v4.0.2 (pictured) and voltage control suddenly stopped working.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
MasonIII
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 04:42:44 AM
 #4

While I am not sure about the voltage slider being unresponsive, one possibility of your sapphire trixx not running settings automatically is (and i quote from another forum)

"Also, REMEMBER TrixX supersedes AMD Overdrives options in all areas, GPU, MEM OC as well as Volt and Fan control. Depending on if it loads after CCC. If AMD Overdrive in the CCC loads after TriXX it will use its settings.

You should set TriXX to load with windows if you want the settings to apply automatically at startup. But it starts faster than CCC on occasion if it does simply go to any option in TrixX and select apply and that will ensure TriXX settings overide the AMD Overdrive.
"

In order to test this, you could set a delay in trixx loading with windows so that it will start after CCC and see if its settings are automatically loaded.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 04:46:21 AM
 #5

I have Overdrive disabled in CCC. It screwed with things previously so in my fresh install I haven't even touched it.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
Bobnova
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:35:47 AM
 #6

The big question is, what changed?
Did you install something?
Update something?
Is your computer set up for automatic windows updates?  11.7 is out I believe, and windows may try to auto-update you onto it.

BTC:  1AURXf66t7pw65NwRiKukwPq1hLSiYLqbP
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 01:26:11 PM
 #7

Nothing changed. It just stopped letting me drag the slider on one boot.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
Bobnova
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:41:28 PM
 #8

That's just it, something did change, you could change voltage before and can't now.  Your problem now is figuring out what changed that changed trixx's behavior.

BTC:  1AURXf66t7pw65NwRiKukwPq1hLSiYLqbP
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:13:50 PM
 #9

That's just it, something did change, you could change voltage before and can't now.  Your problem now is figuring out what changed that changed trixx's behavior.

What could that be then?

The only thing I can think of is graphics or AMD-related updates, none of which I have installed.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:28:00 PM
 #10

Aha!
I found something in the registry.

I'll do some fiddling around with it to see if it changes anything.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:42:12 PM
 #11

Nevermind.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 07:29:12 PM
 #12

new catylst stops it working, Well it did for me.
Also dropped my mhash right down while making the card run hotter.
11.6 = rubbish.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 09:16:16 PM
 #13

It worked before. On 11.6.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 09:50:08 PM
 #14

Does this happen to anyone with v4.0.2?



It's really ridiculous, I've tried reinstalling but it didn't fix it. Funny thing is it worked a few days ago but one day I noticed it stopped auto-applying my volts at startup and noticed that I can no longer drag the voltage slider.

Help?

If you can fix this problem on v4.0.2 I will send you some coins.

Try going into settings and checking that the auto apply clock settings are checked as sometimes bugs in apps can undo this.sometimes it can turn out that the fix is so easy that we overlook it by mistake (well I do it,we all do it as some point) and then we find that things just work again.

I hope this helps :-)

P.S. If my answer helps,please send the bounty this way thank you

[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 11:54:15 PM
 #15

Every combination of settings did not seem to change anything. I tried disable/enable load on boot and the same thing happens.

I think I'll try installing 11.5 and see if it changes anything.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 12:56:48 AM
 #16

Drive change did not make any difference wtf.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
Bobnova
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 05:11:11 AM
 #17

That's very strange indeed.
Have you tried loading a profile that has a different voltage?
If you don't have one I can fire up win-7 and make you one and email it (or something) to you if you want.

BTC:  1AURXf66t7pw65NwRiKukwPq1hLSiYLqbP
ZeroShift
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 06:02:12 AM
 #18

If you're not worried about losing your profiles, try this.

Download and install Revo Uninstaller (Free Version). Find TriXX and use the Advanced setting while uninstalling. After the uninstall completes, hit next in Revo and wait for it to complete scanning. Once it's done hit next, check everything, and hit delete.

Hit next (or done, I don't remember) and then reinstall TriXX. If that fails, try the same uninstall procedure and install 4.0.1 instead of 4.0.2

Did my post help you? Donate here: 1CiN6oAw843DMP7g7THqC7jiH5TQMjFeJY
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 01:22:33 PM
 #19

Yeah I tried loading a preset. Thr core and memory change but the voltage doesn't budge. What's interesting is that even in the registry it shows ID_OC_VOLTAGE_SLIDER set to 49c (hex code for 1180--1.18v)

I've already did a Revo uninstall, same thing happened. When I clicked scan, it only found some documentation.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
ZeroShift
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 01:47:11 PM
 #20

Last thing I can think of: Backup your wallet externally and perform a System Restore to when you knew this wasn't a problem.

Did my post help you? Donate here: 1CiN6oAw843DMP7g7THqC7jiH5TQMjFeJY
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!