Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:53:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What specs did you start with?  (Read 766 times)
xylidya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:46:16 AM
 #1

For all the fellow miners out there, what specs did you start out with? I started with (and currently still use) a single HD 5750. ~120 mhash/s without any flags, around 160-180 mhash/s with. Nothing decent, I know. At least I didn't have to pay for it, and I don't have to pay for power. So it's all profit.

I'm looking into putting together a dedicated mining rig, but that'll be a while.

How long did it take you to upgrade from what you started with?

1MtZhD6jZUkPFCSKs5BQNYkNMskxt2jxG7
1481122397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122397
Reply with quote  #2

1481122397
Report to moderator
1481122397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122397
Reply with quote  #2

1481122397
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481122397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122397
Reply with quote  #2

1481122397
Report to moderator
1481122397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122397
Reply with quote  #2

1481122397
Report to moderator
AstroKev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:52:25 AM
 #2

I started with an 8 core 3.2ghz CPU.  pulled a whopping 14Mh/s and I thought it was awesome.  And then I realized my kids' gaming laptop pulled 40 and was like 'woah'.  Since then I moved to 4x 6950s (one motherboard!) and it's been a great learning experience, dealign with how to cool them, overclock them, voltage tweaks, dummy plugs, and everything!  Bitcoin aside, I feel like I have really learned a lot about video cards and GPU processing!  The only thing I don't understand is why people keep using python.  /sigh.

martingale gambler bot: http://goo.gl/b4XsJ
xylidya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:58:27 AM
 #3

Sounds like fun haha. I hope I can muster enough funds to buy a card that will pull some decent coin before difficulty increases too much.

Python is just pretty easy to program, I guess. Dunno.

1MtZhD6jZUkPFCSKs5BQNYkNMskxt2jxG7
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 09:41:20 AM
 #4

Started on a single 5770 ~200Mhash/s now have 10 x 6950 and a lonely 6870 for ~ 3.9Ghash/s  Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:05:50 PM
 #5

Started out few months ago with just my laptop doing 60 Mhashes and then become profitable and went on to build what I have been running on now, 6x5970's each card doing 750 Mhashs each and 10x5850's doing also about 330 Mhashs. I have so far made back 2 / 3 investment within 3 months hoping to pay it all off within the next 4 - 5 months to pay it all off (including electricity costs every month).

But I mine as a hobby the whole idea of bitcoins its very fun Grin

DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 03:09:16 PM
 #6

I am going to dive in with 3x5850. 

I really started with a GTX 570 and some scrapy Quadro, that really did nothing.

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 03:09:58 PM
 #7

Started with a 5870 at 360MH/s on my gaming rig, then yanked the 5850 in my secondary system a few days later to do mining without having to power a second set of motherboard/CPU/etc. After tweaking and mild clocking up, doing about 780~790Mhash/s

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
cepler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 05:25:33 PM
 #8

Started with a dual quad Xeon 1U server I had co-located, fired up the Bitcoin client, let it run and run and run and nothin!  (Long time ago) so uninstalled it (Duh, ya...).  Came back to poke around on it again since things support GPUs now, so am just running a little 5870 at home when I'm not gaming.  Pondered setting up something with more oomph but not sure it's worth the investment since the difficulty will increase and things are going to get real tight with power costs vs. returns...  Would like to just for shits and giggles but not really something the wife would approve right now Smiley
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 06:57:22 PM
 #9

For all the fellow miners out there, what specs did you start out with? I started with (and currently still use) a single HD 5750. ~120 mhash/s without any flags, around 160-180 mhash/s with. Nothing decent, I know. At least I didn't have to pay for it, and I don't have to pay for power. So it's all profit.

I'm looking into putting together a dedicated mining rig, but that'll be a while.

How long did it take you to upgrade from what you started with?

In a few years, people will be wishing they had implemented your "nothing decent" setup Wink
woo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 07:01:07 PM
 #10

Started with 2 5830's on my gaming rig, and then reorganized when I bought more cards for my mining rig.

I wish I could have put my i7 to good use a year ago Sad
stryker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 04:36:46 PM
 #11

I have about 12mhash on 2 old nvidia cards.... hope to build a decent rig soon using 5830's :-)
JuanPabloCuervo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 07:25:19 PM
 #12

hd4650
27mh/s

now 6950 367mh/s
TeraPool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 07:31:59 PM
 #13

I started late in the game, so I had to buy a lot of power to get the amount of BTC I wanted... still probably should have bought some but who knows Tongue

Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
July 20, 2011, 07:32:58 PM
 #14

Swapped out my GTX275 for a 6950 then decided to grab another Smiley

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 09:51:11 PM
 #15

Well i started just with basic Bitcoinplus website and then added  its site cruncher for my websites (still running and slowly profiting).  After few days i found guiminer and stopped to use basic Bitcoinplus and added my 5770 @ 130mh without flags and now 188 with guiminer recommended flags. Also im using i5 650 @ 8mh, gt220 @ 8.8mh and some random cpu's without actual 24/7 just to spice up.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!