Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 04:28:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Nonce error  (Read 326 times)
alpha492
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 03:14:59 AM
 #1

So I've searched through the forums and it seems like this is a pretty common error, and I realize there are some previous answers but they all seem to be written with quite a bit of jargin. 

OS: W7 x64 most of the time Ubuntu when comp is dedicated to mining
GPU: Sapphire AMD 7970 on MSI Afterburner
Core Clock: 1056
Mem Clock: 710
Powertune: 20

Averaging 443 khs on I 12

So the situation is I can run I 12 just fine but I get a nearly 200 khs bump going up to I13 but just about everything I return is junk.
 /index.php?topic=176109.msg2232374;topicseen#msg2232374 the fellow who answered at the end had a good explanation as to why but I'm not sure what to do with the info on the link he gave (https://litecoin.info/Mining_Hardware_Comparison#AMD_.28ATI.29).  The link gives this info;

--gpu-powertune 20 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 40960 -I 20 -g 1 -w 256

but is this something you add to the .bat launch file or to the config, and it looks like this is suggesting I20 which is mindblowing to me.  Also if it goes in the .bat launch it would come after the server info right?

Thanks in advance

1511152131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152131
Reply with quote  #2

1511152131
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511152131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152131
Reply with quote  #2

1511152131
Report to moderator
1511152131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511152131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511152131
Reply with quote  #2

1511152131
Report to moderator
alpha492
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 07:33:18 AM
 #2

NVM figured this out...  I've noticed a lot of views on the thread tho so if anyone needs help PM or reply


BTW once u get the config down the whole program is smooth as silk.  Went from 250 khs with all sorts of stutters and driver errors to 600 khs and I don't even notice cgminer running

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!