Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:10:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI + Nvidia on linux ?  (Read 2311 times)
dermo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 04:00:04 AM
 #1

Hello, sorry if this is a noobish question, I looked around and didn't find much of a definitive answer for this

I would like to use my 7950 for mining and my old geforce 460 for a working desktop

It is possible ?

Thank you guys so much  Shocked

"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511464225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464225
Reply with quote  #2

1511464225
Report to moderator
1511464225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464225
Reply with quote  #2

1511464225
Report to moderator
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 07:49:22 AM
 #2

You didn't actually ask a question.  You made two statements. 

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
dermo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 08:59:13 AM
 #3

You didn't actually ask a question.  You made two statements. 

very helpfull :/

OnkelPaul
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1045



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 09:13:00 AM
 #4

You still don't get it.
If you want answers, you should ask questions that can be answered.
With your original statement, everybody can only guess what you currently have, what you want to do, what you already tried, where problems appeared etc.

The original comment was a (somewhat tongue-in-cheek) hint that you should (re)phrase your question such that it is an actual question.

Onkel Paul

dermo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:08:14 PM
 #5

You still don't get it.
If you want answers, you should ask questions that can be answered.
With your original statement, everybody can only guess what you currently have, what you want to do, what you already tried, where problems appeared etc.

The original comment was a (somewhat tongue-in-cheek) hint that you should (re)phrase your question such that it is an actual question.

Onkel Paul

ok then...

It is possible to install and make running 2 différents card (1 AMD and 1 NVIDIA) on the same linux OS ?
For example AMD with a dummy plug running a miner and the NVIDIA for my 2 monitors


HighCommander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:25:45 PM
 #6

Quote from: dermo
It is possible to install and make running 2 différents card (1 AMD and 1 NVIDIA) on the same linux OS ?
For example AMD with a dummy plug running a miner and the NVIDIA for my 2 monitors
Shouldn't be a problem. Maybe will have to tweak X conf a little.  I had amd and nvidia on win7, worked just fine.
dragonkid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:37:24 PM
 #7

You still don't get it.
If you want answers, you should ask questions that can be answered.
With your original statement, everybody can only guess what you currently have, what you want to do, what you already tried, where problems appeared etc.

The original comment was a (somewhat tongue-in-cheek) hint that you should (re)phrase your question such that it is an actual question.

Onkel Paul

ok then...

It is possible to install and make running 2 différents card (1 AMD and 1 NVIDIA) on the same linux OS ?
For example AMD with a dummy plug running a miner and the NVIDIA for my 2 monitors



You should be able to run both of them, just make sure you install the OpenCL for both of them to get it to work.

dermo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
September 25, 2013, 05:44:32 PM
 #8

Quote from: dermo
It is possible to install and make running 2 différents card (1 AMD and 1 NVIDIA) on the same linux OS ?
For example AMD with a dummy plug running a miner and the NVIDIA for my 2 monitors
Shouldn't be a problem. Maybe will have to tweak X conf a little.  I had amd and nvidia on win7, worked just fine.

no problem on win 7 too

Any advice for the server x config ? no info on the net Sad

Bitweasil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
September 25, 2013, 07:52:26 PM
 #9

It works, but it's easier to go the other way - AMD card for desktop use, nVidia for compute.  The AMD OpenCL runtime needs X running, so you'd have to do some work to get it up and running, and probably do some DISPLAY= magic to get things working.

Need high quality, rack mountable GPU clusters for OpenCL work or password auditing?  http://www.stricture-group.com/
Twist177
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15



View Profile
September 26, 2013, 01:34:30 AM
 #10

FOR ATI
download cgminer: http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/
tutorial (for LTC): http://cryptocur.com/litecoin/litecoin-ltc-gpu-mining/

FOR NVidia (if you want to use for mining)
cudaminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
mining proxy (must compile): https://github.com/CryptoManiac/stratum-mining-proxy

BTC-19moAu11uZPhij6WnPDMww1C6ymB5gA7Z5
LTC-LNkaFgHXy1if9aKih98wmn2nvfVSrDPh71
FTC-6inpX8gPioakd2eASejRpKXsPbLcnJMd1H
clintar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 06:03:21 PM
 #11

I'd like to know if anyone has done this successfully. I hate using dual screens on AMD, but want to be able to mine with one. I'd like an nvidia for display, and amd for mining. Any configuration help would be appreciated! Would you use two separate xorg sessions? I can't seem to figure out how to do that on my opensuse system, yet. I've done it before, a long time ago I remember, but now it seems to check for a lock file in /tmp.
Eternity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
October 08, 2013, 03:07:54 PM
 #12

They are useless now for mining. If you want to do for fun go ahead else dont waste electricity
hulk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
October 08, 2013, 03:23:42 PM
 #13

Hello, sorry if this is a noobish question, I looked around and didn't find much of a definitive answer for this

I would like to use my 7950 for mining and my old geforce 460 for a working desktop

It is possible ?

Thank you guys so much  Shocked

It is possible, you will need to have both driver working.

Some simple steps
1) Plug in only your 7950, install all the driver and program needed, make sure it is able to start mining.

2) Now plug in your geforce 460 and install all driver and make sure you can run some games.

3) Plug both in and tada. Smiley

clintar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
October 16, 2013, 07:56:52 PM
 #14

So have you got it working before? I'm pretty sure they conflict. I'm looking for ways around that.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!