Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:58:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 0.3.24 - Where did all my connections go? [resolved]  (Read 1127 times)
Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


I need an new box...


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 10:29:46 PM
 #1

Saw the message a few days ago in the other area of the board to update all the old clients, and got the new version. I'm running Debian (squeeze) and with prior versions (0.3.22 and 0.3.23) I would have 10 to 20 connections within several minutes of client start-up and would settle in to 30 to 60 connections average. I even hit 100 connections, once and briefly. With the new client, 0.3.24, I can't get over 8 connections. I even created a bitcoin.conf file and gave it a maxconnections=64 (yes, I restarted the client) and still max out at 8 connections.

Every client version (22, 23, & 24) was unpacked to its own directory but all used .bitcoin as the data directory.

More weirdness: i just shut down 24 and started 23 back up and that is now not going over 8 connections? Did something change somewhere?

Is it aliens?  Shocked

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
1481403504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403504
Reply with quote  #2

1481403504
Report to moderator
1481403504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403504
Reply with quote  #2

1481403504
Report to moderator
1481403504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403504
Reply with quote  #2

1481403504
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481403504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403504
Reply with quote  #2

1481403504
Report to moderator
1481403504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403504
Reply with quote  #2

1481403504
Report to moderator
1481403504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403504
Reply with quote  #2

1481403504
Report to moderator
jgarzik
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 10:54:02 PM
 #2

Eight connections is the maximum outgoing connections by default.

Therefore, if you find yourself stuck at 8 connections, then you are probably not receiving any incoming connections.  That tends to point towards a firewall or port forwarding problem.


Jeff Garzik, bitcoin core dev team and BitPay engineer; opinions are my own, not my employer.
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
TeraPool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 01:42:30 AM
 #3

Pretty confusing I have to agree with you...

So you have 0.3.23 and 0.3.24 both installed on the same machine???

Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


I need an new box...


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 04:08:04 AM
 #4

Pretty confusing I have to agree with you...

So you have 0.3.23 and 0.3.24 both installed on the same machine???

And 0.3.22, but this is Linux so nothing is actually installed as you would think of it as under Windows. The files just live in their own directories in my home directory. But, for obvious reasons, only one can be run at a time. Right now I'm fighting to get port 8333 open  Undecided My router says that 8333 is open and my software firewall says that 8333 is open but several port checker websites are telling me that 8333 is closed (and still just 8 connections). Someone is lying to me  Sad

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
Kosty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 07:59:15 PM
 #5

How did your router tell you port 8333 is "open" ?
riush
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 12:31:38 AM
 #6

Could UPNP be interfering with your router setup? IIRC that's new in 0.3.24. Just a wild guess, I have no idea about UPNP in detail.
Have you tried running something else (a webserver etc) on that port and test with that?

1MKKiJhUJgqKyfCLeo7bB1bvELNEM8wUbz
Man From The Future
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 07:54:06 PM
 #7

Restart router, turn off UPNP in command line used to start bitcoind, and set up router how it should be set up. That, or get angry with your ISP! They might be using transparent proxies due to IPv4 issues, I don't think that's likely though?
Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


I need an new box...


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 04:55:06 PM
 #8

After a few days of insanity (doing the same thing over and over hoping for a different result  Wink) I fixed the 'problem'. It turns out that my Linksys router was lying to me. All the port forwarding info looked correct and showed as being enabled when logged into the router, but it really wasn't. I unplugged the router for several minutes, and then did a reset on it. After entering the port forwarding information back into it everything now works. Block chain is up to date now and I'm up to 20 connections and growing. Linksys routers are nice and easy to use, I just wish that they weren't so flaky  Undecided

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 05:29:13 PM
 #9

After a few days of insanity (doing the same thing over and over hoping for a different result  Wink) I fixed the 'problem'. It turns out that my Linksys router was lying to me. All the port forwarding info looked correct and showed as being enabled when logged into the router, but it really wasn't. I unplugged the router for several minutes, and then did a reset on it. After entering the port forwarding information back into it everything now works. Block chain is up to date now and I'm up to 20 connections and growing. Linksys routers are nice and easy to use, I just wish that they weren't so flaky  Undecided

DD-WRT fixes that up. Grin

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!