Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:31:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6 GPUs 5850 on one mainboard  (Read 2685 times)
harm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 12:17:51 PM
 #1

Hi,
I have put together a mining rig with 6 GPUs (4x XFX HD 5850 and 2x Sapphire HD 5850).

With 5 cards everyting works perfectly, but the 6th one now causes trouble...
It is not the card itself, it is not defect, but maybe the mainboard?

Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3
http://www.gigabyte.de/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3900#ov
Corsair AX 1200w ATX PSU

I have allready had defect pcie extensions, but the new ones work very good.

My mainboard has four pcie 16x and one two 1x ports.
Conntecting the 6th GPU to the 2nd 1x port my system boots without any problems. But right after starting to mine the 6th GPU lockes up. Well, some times it actually mines 2 accepted shares, but then nothing anymore...

I have switched the two 1x adapters, both seem to be ok.
I have switched GPUs, seem to be ok, too.

My PSU does 1200W what should be more than enough:
6*170W = 1020W + 30W (CPU) = 1050W makes 150W for fans, mainbaord and backup.
Downclocking my GPUs to 500/300 before mining, to reduce power consumtion, doesn't work neither.


Any ideas? Why does the one pcie 1x port work, but not the other one?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481171510
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171510

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171510
Reply with quote  #2

1481171510
Report to moderator
tunatime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 10:53:41 PM
 #2

You could be pulling to much wats though the pcie slots could be the board just doesn't like them.  Do this put all cards in the system and see if it boots then try mining just on the 1 card that doesn't want to works and see what hapnes.  If it works you pulling to mich power though the mb
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 11:11:37 PM
 #3

he's right on the too much power for the board they do make extenders with a molex connector in the side. i have to ask if 5 cards works with either pcie 1x slot or only the one.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
harm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 07:06:18 AM
 #4

Hi,
thanks for your answers.
It seems to be just the one pcie 1x slot that doesn't like mining. Even with clocks 500/300 on all cards.
Using only this one card at a time I can get it to 700/300 but no more...:-/

I think it is something with the slot...

Does anyone know a working mainboard with 6 pcie? Actually I haven't found an example in this forum, just people intendig to try that.
BrianH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:09:25 AM
 #5

Did you try just one card on the slot? Are you using extensions with molex adapters?
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 06:02:58 AM
 #6

What's the current observed limit on pci-e power delivered from the mobo ?

I am about to push a mobo to 5 without any molexed extender, what is to happen if problem there is ?

I would expect those "double Cu" Gigabyte motherboard to be more able to deliver.

Good luck with your setup, keep us updated.
bluefirecorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 08:28:14 AM
 #7

As soon as I get a couple extenders, I'll try with my 7x PCI-e motherboard Smiley

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
jrobe121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 04:12:18 PM
 #8


My PSU does 1200W what should be more than enough:
6*170W = 1020W + 30W (CPU) = 1050W makes 150W for fans, mainbaord and backup.
Downclocking my GPUs to 500/300 before mining, to reduce power consumtion, doesn't work neither.


Any ideas? Why does the one pcie 1x port work, but not the other one?

Your forgetting that your 1200W PSU if its 80 Plus certified is only good for 80% of 1200 watts.  Bronze, silver, and other ratings give a little more. Say you have a gold certified at 86% thats only 1032 Watts

I ran 2 5850's and 1 5870 and had a PSU fail to work at 850 watts, needed 1000 watt PSU.  You just dont have enough in your PSU in my opinion.
harm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 06:27:32 PM
 #9

Hey guys,
thanks for your ideas.
Gigabyte support asked me to flash a beta bios on the mainboard. It could be an addressing problem, as only the one slot fails.

I am going to flash the mainboard on monday and try again - gonna keep you up to date;)

@jrobe121
A 1200W PSU does offer 1200W. A efficience of 89 % means it pulls like 1348lW out of the plug to deliver that 1200W. But no name PSU often have problems to deliver constant voltages on the 12V lanes...

Anyway - call you monday:)!!

Cheers,
Harm
sabe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 07:24:40 PM
 #10


My PSU does 1200W what should be more than enough:
6*170W = 1020W + 30W (CPU) = 1050W makes 150W for fans, mainbaord and backup.
Downclocking my GPUs to 500/300 before mining, to reduce power consumtion, doesn't work neither.


Any ideas? Why does the one pcie 1x port work, but not the other one?

Your forgetting that your 1200W PSU if its 80 Plus certified is only good for 80% of 1200 watts.  Bronze, silver, and other ratings give a little more. Say you have a gold certified at 86% thats only 1032 Watts

I ran 2 5850's and 1 5870 and had a PSU fail to work at 850 watts, needed 1000 watt PSU.  You just dont have enough in your PSU in my opinion.

You got it backwards. 1200W means it can deliver 1200W to your components, and will draw even more from the wall because of inefficiency.

In addition, most branded PSUs will happily deliver 100W-200W more than what they are rated for as well before over current protection kicks in. What you lose is some efficiency (80+ Gold PSUs for example may drop to like 80% efficiency when overloaded).

Found my post helpful? Please donate to: 135t2FmsNQA9uKNxFwewFHYQKTvVMUza8W
jrobe121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 06:33:49 PM
 #11


My PSU does 1200W what should be more than enough:
6*170W = 1020W + 30W (CPU) = 1050W makes 150W for fans, mainbaord and backup.
Downclocking my GPUs to 500/300 before mining, to reduce power consumtion, doesn't work neither.


Any ideas? Why does the one pcie 1x port work, but not the other one?

Your forgetting that your 1200W PSU if its 80 Plus certified is only good for 80% of 1200 watts.  Bronze, silver, and other ratings give a little more. Say you have a gold certified at 86% thats only 1032 Watts

I ran 2 5850's and 1 5870 and had a PSU fail to work at 850 watts, needed 1000 watt PSU.  You just dont have enough in your PSU in my opinion.

You got it backwards. 1200W means it can deliver 1200W to your components, and will draw even more from the wall because of inefficiency.

In addition, most branded PSUs will happily deliver 100W-200W more than what they are rated for as well before over current protection kicks in. What you lose is some efficiency (80+ Gold PSUs for example may drop to like 80% efficiency when overloaded).

Your absolutely correct, just read a bunch more.  What I said is how someone explained it to me and it made sense for my situation.  I was running 2 5850's and 1 5870 on a 750 watt psu that kept failing, then an 850 which blew up, and finally ran smooth on a 1000 watt PSU.
BrianH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:23:37 AM
 #12

Hey guys,
thanks for your ideas.
Gigabyte support asked me to flash a beta bios on the mainboard. It could be an addressing problem, as only the one slot fails.

I am going to flash the mainboard on monday and try again - gonna keep you up to date;)
Harm, counting on you! Please let us know! Would like to use this board myself and I have not seen any confirmations of any other boards working with 6 slots.

Have you tried just one card in that slot to see if it works at all or whether the board is shutting it down when others are activated?
harm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:20:16 PM
 #13

Hi,
unfortunaltely I can't confirm that the mainboard supports 6 GPUs.
One of my GPUs slowly died and now I have to send it back and order a new one.
But I can say the slot in question works!!! I am still running 5 GPUs and this time I left another slot free.
So I think 6 GPUs should work. But to be sure I might be able to confirm that in a frew days.
harm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 07:46:51 PM
 #14

working:)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!