Bitcoin Forum
September 30, 2016, 01:28:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stuck on 513 blocks  (Read 2321 times)
ellimistd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 13, 2010, 12:18:19 AM
 #1

When I started bitcoin (windows) It started adding blocks, everything was going well.  Then i went and port forwarded (I don't knwo if that's related) and around then, probably a bit after, it stuck at 513 blocks.  I left it on overnight, and generated 11 more (to be precise, the 513 is from today, idk if it was that before or not, it was low 500s though) They all say Generated (50.00 matures in [118-108] more blocks).  Also, I did the 5 free bitcoins website thing, and it hasn't given me them.  I currently have 10 connections, 11 transactions, 513 blocks, and 0.00 balance.  What should I do?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475242104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475242104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475242104
Reply with quote  #2

1475242104
Report to moderator
ellimistd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 13, 2010, 02:27:05 AM
 #2

I restarted it with that thing, it didn't work.  Should I reinstall?


EDIT:  I did reinstall, now it's sticking on 1001.  (I also deleted the directory that had the wallet and stuff in it)  What can I do? 
dkaparis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
July 13, 2010, 10:22:33 PM
 #3

Are you by any chance using Microsoft Security Essentials or 'Live Protection' antivirus program? It is known to interfere with bitcoin's operation, see here:

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=35.0
ellimistd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 13, 2010, 10:40:59 PM
 #4

Yes, I was  I removed it (wasn't doing me much good anyway) and now it works.  Thank you!
dkaparis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
July 13, 2010, 10:51:06 PM
 #5

It should be enough to just add bitcoin.exe to the "Excluded processes" list in settings.

It is a good idea to add this to the FAQ somewhere.
lachesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 14, 2010, 12:29:55 AM
 #6

513 is my area code. Smiley

Bitcoin Calculator | Scallion | GPG Key | WoT Rating | 1QGacAtYA7E8V3BAiM7sgvLg7PZHk5WnYc
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 14, 2010, 06:02:28 PM
 #7

This is the second time I've seen this "Live Protection" problem reported.

It must be blocking the program's network communication.  It sounds like it's allowing connections to be made, hence the 10 connections shown, but not allowing any data to be sent or received on them.

We need to understand this problem better.

Can someone write some instructions on the wiki explaining how to turn off or add an exclusion to Live Protection or whatever its full proper name is.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!