Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 03:27:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt client included 0 BTC fee?  (Read 834 times)
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
October 09, 2013, 07:21:30 PM
 #1

My Qt always implements a fee by default, and I had more than enough balance. Now it included 0 BTC fee and it isn't confirming =/
https://blockchain.info/tx/d78ee091edde0ec748c50d70fa3123efb53688a9868f9e4149921d14fd45f0b7
Anyone know why?
1513006036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513006036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513006036
Reply with quote  #2

1513006036
Report to moderator
1513006036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513006036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513006036
Reply with quote  #2

1513006036
Report to moderator
1513006036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513006036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513006036
Reply with quote  #2

1513006036
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513006036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513006036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513006036
Reply with quote  #2

1513006036
Report to moderator
escrow.ms
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

GPG Key-ID: B82BA7E1 | I don't use skype.


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 07:37:54 PM
 #2

Quote
Bitcoin-Qt enforces the reference implementation:

A transaction will be sent without fees if these conditions are met

    It is smaller than 10 thousand bytes.
    All outputs are 0.01 BTC or larger.
    Its priority is large enough


Otherwise, the reference implementation will round up the transaction size to the nearest thousand bytes and then add a fee of 0.0005 BTC per thousand bytes. Users may override the default 0.0005 BTC/kb fee setting, but cannot control transaction fees for each transaction. Bitcoin-Qt does prompt the user to accept the fee before the transaction is sent (they may cancel the transaction if they are not willing to pay the fee).
http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/9667/why-would-bitcoin-qt-attempt-to-charge-a-processing-fee-when-i-have-my-transact?answertab=votes#tab-top

So I guess, bitcoin QT decides whether you need to pay fees or not.

Please click here to know why I have negative feedback. https://21.co/escrow/
Tip address: 1nPfxnncZqWvVP4UHT6XLfNzfaik7akQS
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
October 09, 2013, 07:40:14 PM
 #3

Bitcoin-Qt enforces the reference implementation:

A transaction will be sent without fees if these conditions are met

    It is smaller than 10 thousand bytes.
    All outputs are 0.01 BTC or larger.
    Its priority is large enough

Otherwise, the reference implementation will round up the transaction size to the nearest thousand bytes and then add a fee of 0.0005 BTC per thousand bytes. Users may override the default 0.0005 BTC/kb fee setting, but cannot control transaction fees for each transaction. Bitcoin-Qt does prompt the user to accept the fee before the transaction is sent (they may cancel the transaction if they are not willing to pay the fee).

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/9667/why-would-bitcoin-qt-attempt-to-charge-a-processing-fee-when-i-have-my-transact?answertab=votes#tab-top

Alright, so it'll still confirm fairly quickly?
escrow.ms
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

GPG Key-ID: B82BA7E1 | I don't use skype.


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 07:42:04 PM
 #4


Alright, so it'll still confirm fairly quickly?

I think it should, as size {405 (bytes)} is larger than normal transactions.

Please click here to know why I have negative feedback. https://21.co/escrow/
Tip address: 1nPfxnncZqWvVP4UHT6XLfNzfaik7akQS
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
October 09, 2013, 07:43:11 PM
 #5


Alright, so it'll still confirm fairly quickly?

I think it should, as size {405 (bytes)} is larger than normal transactions.


Alright, thanks for answering so quickly!
briehost
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2013, 08:20:05 PM
 #6

Some mining pools require fees to process transactions, and will not publish a no-fee transaction under any circumstance. Others will process transactions even without fee so long as there is space available in the block. I know that BitMinter used to process no-fee transactions, and I think they still do. So you might have to wait for them (or an equally nice pool) to publish a block Smiley

To brie or not to brie...
Boelens
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile
October 09, 2013, 08:29:37 PM
 #7

Some mining pools require fees to process transactions, and will not publish a no-fee transaction under any circumstance. Others will process transactions even without fee so long as there is space available in the block. I know that BitMinter used to process no-fee transactions, and I think they still do. So you might have to wait for them (or an equally nice pool) to publish a block Smiley

Yep, it finally confirmed!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!