Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:04:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help! Problem of GUIMiner  (Read 4331 times)
whocare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:51:05 AM
 #1

Hello everyone, I just downloaded a Guiminer with its version of 20110701. Every time I tried to click start mining, it showed "ImportError: DLL load failed: The specific module could not be found" Anyone knows what should I do to fix this problem?

thanks ahead!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367873
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367873

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367873
Reply with quote  #2

1481367873
Report to moderator
1481367873
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367873

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367873
Reply with quote  #2

1481367873
Report to moderator
nafai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 07:06:22 AM
 #2

Try creating a different miner by going to File ~ New Miner. Is it one specific miner that is giving you the DLL error, or all of them?

1HQiS9PLHPcoQMgN8ZdcGwhoMHWh2Hp37p
whocare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 07:15:44 AM
 #3

Try creating a different miner by going to File ~ New Miner. Is it one specific miner that is giving you the DLL error, or all of them?

thanks for your response! I tried 3 different miners and they all gave me this error.
nafai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 07:24:39 AM
 #4

Sounds like your guiminer download was missing a DLL file or corrupted or something. What OS are you using? Maybe try redownloading guiminer and starting from scratch? I never had any problems similar to this so not sure how it could have happened, unless you're using a weird OS or something. I would try starting from scratch, or alternatively if you have access to another computer maybe see if you can get it running on that to determine if it's an issue with your machine or if you're doing something wrong yourself that prevents it from working on either computer.

1HQiS9PLHPcoQMgN8ZdcGwhoMHWh2Hp37p
whocare
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 07:59:42 AM
 #5

Quote from: nafai link=topic=3javascript:void(0);0905.msg388428#msg388428 date=1311319479
Sounds like your guiminer download was missing a DLL file or corrupted or something. What OS are you using? Maybe try redownloading guiminer and starting from scratch? I never had any problems similar to this so not sure how it could have happened, unless you're using a weird OS or something. I would try starting from scratch, or alternatively if you have access to another computer maybe see if you can get it running on that to determine if it's an issue with your machine or if you're doing something wrong yourself that prevents it from working on either computer.

I use win7

I actually tried another version of Guiminer before. It didn't show me that message, but it seems like take me forever to finish the starting process.

Other than using Guiminer, is there any alternative software I can use?

Thanks again!

nafai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
July 28, 2011, 05:01:52 AM
 #6

Sure, you could start the miner directly via the command-line. Several different miners (poclbm, phoenix, etc) are included with guiminer, they are just exe's in the folder. In fact, that's all guiminer does is start the miners for you can give you a nice pretty UI.  The "parameters" part of guiminer is specifying what settings to pass to the individual miner when it is started, but you can do the same thing yourself by running the miner from the command-line with those parameters.

1HQiS9PLHPcoQMgN8ZdcGwhoMHWh2Hp37p
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 09:07:41 AM
 #7

Do you have Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package installed? If not, or your unsure, download and install both the x86 and the x64 package, then run Windows Update. (VC Redistributables have security updates.)

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!