Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 11:13:13 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trouble setting up S9, "refuse to connect"  (Read 75 times)
PointHope
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 10:39:08 AM
 #1

Got the IP addresses with the IP scanner.
I'm using Windows 10, tried turning off the firewall and still no go.
1542669193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542669193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542669193
Reply with quote  #2

1542669193
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542669193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542669193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542669193
Reply with quote  #2

1542669193
Report to moderator
1542669193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542669193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542669193
Reply with quote  #2

1542669193
Report to moderator
1542669193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542669193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542669193
Reply with quote  #2

1542669193
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 05:23:17 PM
 #2

Can you ssh into it?

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1038

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 09:16:16 PM
 #3

Maybe you've scanned a wrong IP. better to use the recommended IP scanner by Bitmain

here https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720160906053730999PVD2K0vz0693

and scan again and check if it can connect. If it's not working better to double check if you already disable the firewall and try to disable the antivirus too.

Also, try to reset it to factory default if the problem persists.

Follow this method.

  • Power on your miner and wait 5 minutes before you do anything.
  • Hold reset button for 10 to 15 seconds then release
  • Your miner should restart automatically

Now scan your IP again with IP reporter then check if it's working or not

PointHope
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 03:16:37 AM
 #4

Maybe you've scanned a wrong IP. better to use the recommended IP scanner by Bitmain

here https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720160906053730999PVD2K0vz0693

and scan again and check if it can connect. If it's not working better to double check if you already disable the firewall and try to disable the antivirus too.

Also, try to reset it to factory default if the problem persists.

Follow this method.

  • Power on your miner and wait 5 minutes before you do anything.
  • Hold reset button for 10 to 15 seconds then release
  • Your miner should restart automatically

Now scan your IP again with IP reporter then check if it's working or not

I tried all the above. (will try it all again)The advanced IP scanner seems to work. I tried the Bitmain IP scanner download and can seem to make that works.

This is my very first miner set up attempt so I be a rank beginner.
tatooedsn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 5


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 03:13:33 PM
Merited by PointHope (5)
 #5

You could also log into your router and look to see if the miner is showing up on your network. Also make sure your computer is on the same IP range as your miner. If your computer and miner are connected to the same router, you should be on the same IP range.
PointHope
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 09:40:17 AM
 #6

You could also log into your router and look to see if the miner is showing up on your network. Also make sure your computer is on the same IP range as your miner. If your computer and miner are connected to the same router, you should be on the same IP range.

Yepper I think that's the problem. Right now I'm trying to connect via a WIFI router to the router.

I'm waiting now on an ethernet to usb-c adapter for my laptop. (I live out in the boonies in Thailand)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!